Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) RussianLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924) Russian Mix Media on Paper Dated 1921 Measure 8 1/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12"in H x 9 1/4"in W with frame Biography: Russian Costume Design. Known for: Leon SamoSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) The Sprawling Gardens, watercolor on paperboard 30.5 x 41.5 cm (12 x 16 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Private family collection since the 1950s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924)Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) Costume Design, ca. 1910, Watercolor and graphite on cream laid paper, Stamp signature lower right. Watermark J.C.A. Sheet dimensions: H: 17 1/2 x W: 11 1/4 in. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Bakst, Rus.," Peri N. Tru?manova",etchingLeon Bakst,Russian, 1866-1924, " Peri N. Tru?manova",etching, signed and dated lower right [CKAM7104] (MM) Dimensions: 17 x 12, mat 25 x 17 1/2 Provenance: From a Manhattan HomeSee Sold Price
Sold2017IVAN AUGUSTOVICH VELTZ (RUSSIAN/GERMAN 1866-1926), OILIVAN AUGUSTOVICH VELTZ (RUSSIAN/GERMAN 1866-1926), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 11 7/8 X 13 7/8"; FRAMED 17 1/2 X 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Appears to be signed lower right, under mat. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm)See Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. This drawing is St. Sebastian dated 1922. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height bySee Sold Price
2016LEON BAKST WATERCOLOR OVER PENCIL COSTUME STUDYLéon Samoilovitch Bakst (Russian, 1866 - 1924) original signed Costume Study watercolor over pencil. Signed lower right. Measures 11 1/2" (29.21cm) height by 8 1/2" (21.59cm) width plus 2 1/2" (6.35cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst "Textile design" mixed media on paperLEON BAKST (Russian 1866-1924) "Up to date" (textile design) Mixed media on paper. Sight: 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches; Frame: 29 1/16 x 23 1/16 inches. Titled and signed lower left: "Up to date" Leon BakstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane"Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866–1924) Pas de Diane (Costume Design for 'Diane') Signed and dated in the plate 'L. BAKST/1910' bottom right; also titled and inscribed 'Mme Pawlov' upper left, hand-colSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY RICHARD ZOMMERRichard Karlovich Zommer, Russian, German, 1866 to 1939, oil painting on board, Dagestan, Khunzakh, 1912. Inscribed, titled, and dated, on the backside. Framed. Richard Karl Karlovich Zommer was a RusSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst (1866-1924) Two Pochoir Costume DesignsBALLETS RUSSES. Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Two pochoir costume designs created by Leon Bakst for the Ballets Russes. Pochoir on paper. Le Roi. Dimensions: 8 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in. Phedre & Thesee.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon BAKST: Bearded Man Study - WatercolorLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) watercolor on paper study of a bearded man with pipe, signed lower right, framed under glass. [Art: 14" H x 9 1/2" W; Frame: 23" H x 18 1/2" W]. Old paper visible on baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon BAKST: Suite of Dancer ScenesSuite of 30 Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) scenes of dancers. Approximately 30 pieces. As is, as shown. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2021after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (1866 - 1924)after: Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, Russian (1866 - 1924) Pencil, Watercolor, and Gouache on Paper "Costume Models" Signed Lower Right. Cyrillic stamp mark lower right corner. Sight measures 16-1/4" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) - Gouache on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache painting on paper, done in the Russian-Jewish Art Nouveau style of Leon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). This elegant image depicts two women in theatrical period costume. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Artist signed lower right. Titled upSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAR PTITZA No. 12JAR PTITZA No. 12 Russian monthly magazine for art and literature Paris-Berlin 1924, Russian-German, damaged 31.5x24.5x0.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst 1866-1924 Russian Costume Design PrintLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Antique hand embellished color print. Depicts a woman dressed in Orientalist Russian Opera costume design. Bears artist name and dated 1910 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Bakst - Narcisse Béothien, 1911Lot 356 Léon Bakst Russian (1866-1924) Narcisse Béothien, 1911 silkscreen on paper with gold pigment highlights signed in plate lower right sight: 20 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 26See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY - Heilandsgesicht: Madchenfopf - Oil painting on paper$125,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY [imputée] - Abstraktes Portrat - Watercolor on paper$4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY [imputée] - Abstrakter Kopf - Watercolor and pen and ink on paper$4,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY - Weiblicher Kopf - Watercolor and pen and ink on paper$16,000
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian two-part icon "Deisis. Selected Saints", with oklad. - Russia, 1866. - 32,5x27,3 cm.€2,600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Les formes et la composition - Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper$16,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Non-objective Composition #1 - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$50,000