Sold2020The Overland Monthly Vols. I-VI, 1868-73Heading: Author: Harte, Bret, editor Title: The Overland Monthly, Devoted to the Development of the Country Place Published: San Francisco Publisher: Date Published: 1868-1871 DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bret Harte Mliss Grabhorn PressHeading: Author: Harte, Bret Title: Mliss, a Story by Bret Harte... Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Grabhorn Press Date Published: 1948 Description: Illustrated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bret Harte's Heathen Chinee first separate editionHeading: Author: Harte, F. Bret Title: The Heathen Chinee Place Published: Chicago Publisher:Western News Company Date Published: 1870 Description: 9 lithographed cards & tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bret Harte Luck of Roaring Camp 1st EditionHeading: Author: Harte, Francis Bret Title: The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches Place Published: Boston Publisher:Fields, Osgood, & Co. Date Published: 1870 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2018Sketches of the Sixties. Twain, Mark and Bret HarteTitle: Sketches of the Sixties. Author: Twain, Mark and Bret Harte Publishing: San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First edition. Inscribed by the publisher on front flyleaf. A lightly worn, near fine cSee Sold Price
Sold2016(1819) German Bible. Biblia Doctor martin Luther.(1819) German Bible. Biblia Doctor martin Luther. Lancaster, Penn. German black letter. Author: Anon. Publisher: Berlage bey Johann Bar. Publication Location: Lancaster, (Pennsylvania), 1819 Binding:See Sold Price
Sold2019Francis Bret Harte Handwritten letter with signatureFrancis Bret Harte (1839-1902), American poet and novelist. Handwritten letter written on stationary from "The Overland Monthly", San Francisco on March 16, 1870 to a Mr. W.L. Alden. With signature /See Sold Price
Sold2017BRET HARTE (1836-1902) AUTOGRAPHED LETTER, SIGNED 31,BRET HARTE (1836-1902) AUTOGRAPHED LETTER, SIGNED 31, JULY 1888 (WITH COVER)See Sold Price
Sold2020The Works of Francis Parkman, 20 VolumesThe La Salle Edition, 1902, limited to 500 copies, this being No. 1. Little, Brown and Co. 1902. With a letter by the author to the publishers, signed and dated. Burgundy cloth binding, many illustratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Low Tide on Grand Pre by Bliss Carman w/ LetterLow Tide on Grand Pre. Accompanied with hand written letter signed by the author. Author: Bliss Carman Publisher: New York: Charles L. Webster and CompanyDate: 1893See Sold Price
Sold2023Blake - General at Sea [Signed copy]First edition. Presentation copy Signed by author. Signed handwritten letter from author to Alderman W. Hyde inside. Publishers blue cloth with black title. Black title to spine. Untrimmed page-blocksSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adelaide Herrmann Magician Signed Letter - Devant - GoldstonWritten by Adelaide Herrmann on her letterhead to well-known magician, author, publisher and magic dealer Will Goldston on November 1, 1912.Ms. Herrmann is sending in funds to support the Devant fund.See Sold Price
Sold2021Luck of Roaring Camp 1st Edition 1st IssueHeading: (Zamorano 80) Author: Harte, Bret Title: Luck of Roaring Camp. Place Published: Boston Publisher:Fields, Osgood, & Co. Date Published: 1870 Description: 17.8x10.8 cm (7xSee Sold Price
Sold2018First edition, first issue of Harte's "Roaring Camp"Heading: Author: Harte, Bret Title: The Luck of Roaring Camp, and Other Sketches Place Published: Boston Publisher:Fields, Osgood & Co. Date Published: 1870 Description: ivSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Heathen Chinee printed by NashHeading: (Nash, John Henry, printer) Author: Harte, Bret Title: The Heathen Chinee: Plain Language from Truthful James Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Suttonhouse, Ltd. Date Published: <See Sold Price
Sold2018[Sets, Literature]Lot includes: * Set of Dickens works. London, Gresham, ca. 1910. 8vo, 20v set, publisher's blue cloth, VG. * Works of Bret Harte. London, 1890. 9 out of 10 volumes. Cloth, gilt. VG. * 10 volumes of ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Souvenir linen from the Philadelphia CentennialHeading: (Centennial International Exposition of 1876) Author: Title: Linen souvenir from the 1876 Philadelphia World's Fair Place Published: [Philadelphia?] Publisher: Date Published: 1876<See Sold Price
Sold2019Three Papal letters, late 18th centuryHeading: (Papal Letters) Author: Title: Three printed Papal letters from the latter 18th century Place Published: Rome Publisher: Date Published: 18th century Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022[BINDINGS & SETS]. HARTE, Bret, (1836-1902). Writings. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, & Co., [1906].[BINDINGS & SETS]. HARTE, Bret, (1836-1902). Writings. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, & Co., [1906]. 18 volumes, 8vo. Publisher's half calf gilt (some minor wear to spine ends, rubbing). The Library of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Buckeye In The Land Of Gold The Letters and JournalHeading: (Arthur H. Clark, Publisher) Author: Ham, Randall E. Title: A Buckeye In The Land Of Gold The Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham Place Published: Spokane, Washington Publisher:ThSee Sold Price
Sold20211876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History1876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History Philadelphia Illustrated In honor of the centennial celebration of the United States, hundreds of authors and publishers produced books that highlighSee Sold Price
Sold20231876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History Philadelphia Illustrated1876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History Philadelphia Illustrated In honor of the centennial celebration of the United States, hundreds of authors and publishers produced books that highlighSee Sold Price
Sold20241876 Centennial Exposition 1ed American History Inventions Tobacco Illustrated1876 Centennial Exposition 1ed American History Inventions Tobacco Illustrated In honor of the centennial celebration of the United States, hundreds of authors and publishers produced books that highlSee Sold Price
Sold20221876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History Philadelphia Illustrated1876 1st ed Centennial Exposition American History Philadelphia Illustrated In honor of the centennial celebration of the United States, hundreds of authors and publishers produced books that highlighSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsDickens (Charles) [The Works], 'The Nonesuch Dickens', one of 877 sets, 24 vol., including box with£2,000
4 days LeftRR AuctionJohannes Brahms Autograph Letter Signed to His Publisher, on "arrangements for two-handed piano of$500