Sold2022Italian School, oil on canvas, estate conditionItalian School, oil on canvas, estate condition, Italian School (18th/19th c.), possibly earlier, Portrait of a Shepherdess, signed "Albani" at lower right, possibly after Francesco Albani (1578-1660)See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental Icon on Metal, Original Empire FramePossibly Italian, a saint icon painted on metal in an Empire gilt frame likely original to this piece. Back of metal plate impressed "KW" Estimated to date to the late 18th to early 19th century. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) antique church icons(2) antique church icons, 18th/19th c. (poss. earlier), possibly Greek, gilt and polychrome painted wood panel, each with Mother of God and Christ Child, one with image of Saint Stylianos and Saint NiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN RENAISSANCE TRIPTYCH ICON18th c. or earlier, poss. Siena, Virgin and Child, a saint to either side, written below, AVE MARIA GRANTIA PLENA (Hail Mary, Full of GrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rococo Walnut Shell-Carved Side ChairContinental possibly Italian, second half 18th C. 41-1/2"h Property from the Collection of Phillips Hathaway, Ragamont House, Salisbury, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2024Follower of Giovanni Battista Caracciolo(Italian, 1578-1635) David with the Head and Sword of Goliath, unsigned, auction stencil verso "PB 363" possibly Parke-Bernet, 18th century or earlier, oil on canvas, 57-1/2 x 38-1/2 in.; 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022European Old Master School Oil Painting, 18th/19th CenturyEuropean Old Master Painting, possibly Italian or Dutch, 18th/early 19th century (perhaps earlier). Figural interior family scene. Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Not lined, nor framed. Dimensions: 26 1/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY ITALIAN MAIOLICA APOTHECARY JAR18th Century or earlier h. 8 in. Provenance: Estate of Marie D. Schwartz, author & philanthropist, of New York City, NY & Greenwich, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2022FINE ANTIQUE ITALIAN CARVED & GILT PAINTING FRAMEA very fine, antique (likely 19th C, possibly earlier) Italian carved and gilt painting frame / mirror. Frame currently has a mirror in lieu of a painting and is quite decorative as such. Measures: 37See Sold Price
Sold2020Italian 18th Ct. Church Pew BenchDESCRIPTION: An antique 18th Ct. Italian church pew composed of wood. Mounted plaque engraved "J.B" CIRCA:18th Ct. ORIGIN:Italy DIMENSIONS: H:35.5" x W:32" x L:80.5" CONDITION: Great condition. See loSee Sold Price
2023Early Central West Anatolian Cal Rug, Turkey, 18th C., Possibly Earlier, 5'4'' x 5'9'' (163 x 175Early Central West Anatolian Cal Rug, Turkey, 18th C., Possibly Earlier. 5'4'' x 5'9'' (163 x 175 cm). Weight: 10 lbs. Wool.See Sold Price
Sold201818th Ct. Russian Icon on WoodDESCRIPTION: An 18th century, Russian icon on wood of Gabriel wielding a branch, backed by a gilded sheen. Marked above him in Cyrillic. CIRCA: Mid-Late 18th Century ORIGIN: Russia DIMENSIONS: H:24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022AN 18TH CENTURY, POSSIBLY ITALIAN, CARVED POLYCHROME FIGURE of a praying saint. 15ins high.AN 18TH CENTURY, POSSIBLY ITALIAN, CARVED POLYCHROME FIGURE of a praying saint. 15ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental Early Old Master AltarpieceThis rare earlier Old Master Altarpiece is exquisite in every way. We believe the work likely dates from the 17th or 18th century. Possibly earlier. This fabulous work retains its original 17th/18th cSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Neoclassical Marble Relief Fragment with JanusA Neoclassical Marble Relief Fragment with Janus 18th Century, Possibly Earlier raised on a wood stand. Height of fragment 6 1/2 x width 5 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the ColSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Japanese Edo 2-Panel Painted ScreenFinely painted byobu screen with multiple scenes with figures, likely from Japanese literature, in pigments and gold leaf on paper. No signature found. 18th C; possibly earlier. Some condition issues.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Carved and Gilded CherubimPair of Carved and Gilded Cherubim 18th century, possibly Italian, in the Renaissance taste, depicted as though floating, their hands poised to hold instruments. h. 24", w. 15-3/4", d. 8-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Continental Rococo polychromed wood puttoLarge Continental Rococo polychromed wood putto, 18th c., possibly Italian, 15.75"h x 33"w x 17"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XVI ormolu-mounted kingwood commodeLouis XVI ormolu-mounted kingwood commode, 18th c., possibly Italian, the shaped grey marble top over a two-drawer case inlaid with kingwood veneer and mixed wood parquetry banding, raised on cabrioleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine antique European maiolica/faience urnFine antique European maiolica/faience urn, Likely 18th c., possibly Italian, polychrome decorated with panels depicting romantic courtship, with twisted serpent and satyr handles, underglaze cipher mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 18th c PattensRare early 18th c (possibly earlier) lady’s pattens, worn to protect precious footwear from weather conditions underfoot. 9.5" long; 1 3/4" off ground. Condition is exceptionally good, with leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE RELIGIOUS HOLY WATER BOTTLE, 18TH CAntique religious Holy Water flask, 18th c possibly earlier, hand blown glass with dark translucent glass bottle with lighter color applied handles and decorative handholds, the front with an appliedSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftAbington Auction GalleryLARGE Pr. 19th Ct. Italian Tole and Bronze Floral Topiaries$650(2 bids)
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Continental Rococo Style Painted and Parcel-Gilt Armchairs Possibly Italian$100
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery14 Royal Copenhagen Denmark Porcelain Fluted Full Lace Dinner Plates c. 1820$1,800
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery11th century/ West Tibetan/Other Himalayan bronze bodhisattva with Silver Inlays.$8,500