Sold20201928 Embroidered CoverletCream ground with dark pink embroidery. 77-1/4" x 74". Darkening and discoloration. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction you agreeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wool Embroidered Coverlet, England, Circa 1700A Beautiful Wool Embroidered Textile/Coverlet, England, Circa 1700, with colorful flowers and tree of life pattern; wool embroidery on wool twill ground, silk ivory accents. Later cloth backing, alsoSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY SUZANI EMBROIDERED COVERLET / WALL HANGINGA 19TH CENTURY SUZANI EMBROIDERED COVERLET / WALL HANGING A 19TH CENTURY SUZANI EMBROIDERED COVERLET / WALL HANGING decorated with pomegranates, 209cm x 170.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE EXPORT SILK EMBROIDERED COVERLET, EARLY 20th CPlum satin elaborately decorated with polychrome exotic birds and central peacock in a stylized marsh scene, backed in robin's egg blue silk. 100 x 80 with 6-inch 3-color knotted silk fringe. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 28'' x 27.5'', 71 x 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 32'' x 32.5'', 81 x 83 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 26'' x 24'', 66 x 61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wool Embroidered Coverlet, England, 4'2'' x 7'2''Antique Wool Embroidered Coverlet, England. A beautiful wool embroidered coverlet with colorful flowers and tree of life pattern; wool embroidery on wool twill ground, silk ivory accents. Later clothSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), Himachel Pradesh, Ca. 1900Coverlet (Rumal) Chamba, Himachel Pradesh, Ca. 1900. The rumal (coverlet) was used to cover wedding gifts. Re: A Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2002, Page 48. Size: 2'0'' x 1'9'' (61See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 18th C Deerfield Embroidered CoverletAntique 18th century Deerfield Embroidered Linen Coverlet, possibly linen/cotton homespun, measuring 73x99 inches. The hand embroidery features a 6 petal flower in the center with undulating vines ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), Himachel Pradesh, Early 20th C.Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Nurpur, Himachel Pradesh, early 20th c. Ref: A Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2002, Page 49. Size: 2'4'' x 2'4'' (71 x 71 cm). Provenance: The CarolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hand Made Crewel Embroidered CoverletLined crewel embroidered coverlet, center having a tree of life with birds and surrounded by scattered floral sprigs and bouquets, floral vine border; 78" x 103"; light soiling, lining with scatteredSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 19.5'' x 20'', 50 x 51 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 29'' x 29'', 74 x 74 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 17'' x 17'', 43 x 43 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal), India, Late 19th/Early 20th C.Indian Silk Embroidered Coverlet (Rumal) Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 22'' x 22'', 56 x 56 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rabarri Embroidered Coverlet, Gujarat, India, c.1900.Rabarri Embroidered Coverlet, Gujarat, India, c.1900. Size: 90'' x 48.75'' (229 x 124 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Crocheted Fancy Top Tablecloth, Elaborately Embroidered CoverletAntique hand crocheted fancy top tablecloth. Measures 80" x 64". Also with this lot comes an elaborately embroidered net with large floral center coverlet (for twin bed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Asian Silk Embroidered Coverlet - VintageAsian Silk Embroidered Coverlet - Vintage. Size: 25 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Stunning Rosettes of Roses Embroidered CoverletStunning Rosettes of Roses Embroidered Coverlet. size: 51 x 48.5See Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE HAND EMBROIDERED COVERLET FOR CHILDVINTAGE HAND EMBROIDERED COVERLET FOR CHILD Charming hand made and embroidered coverlet for child's bed or wall hanging. three different squares across and five down, bordered in light aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Pakistani and Indian Textiles, early 20th C.Pakistani and Indian Textiles. Including: 1) an embroidered coverlet, Sindh, early 20th; and 2) an embroidered seating mat, India, early 20th. Sizes: 1) 32'' x 30'' (81 x 76 cm); 2) 31.25'' x 29.5'' (See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BEADED & LAME’ EMBROIDERED EVENING DRESSES, PARIS, 1927-1928$200(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsHAND EMBROIDERED SHAWL & EMBROIDERED ROBE, SWITZERLAND, 1880s & c. 1925$350(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMontgomery Co., PA 1845 4-Color, 2-Part Coverlet.$275(3 bids)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CHINESE COAT & TOREADOR CAPE, CHINA & SPAIN, MID-LATE 20TH C$200(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsYSL VELVETEEN JACKET & DRAGON EMBROIDERED VEST, PARIS, 1976-1978$200(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR SOUTACHE EMBELLISHED DAY GARMENTS, USA, 1930s$175(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR APPLIQUED REGIONAL GARMENTS, LATE 19TH-20TH C$150(1 bid)