Sold2017Airmail: 1933 Graf Zeppelin 2nd South America flight1933 (May 31) Davis registered cover from Dublin for the Graf Zeppelin 2nd South America flight, this cover to Rio, with all cachets, transit markings, backstamps and special Zeppelin airmail label. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN-MICHEL FOLON (New York/Belgium/France/Monaco, 1934-2005), "Lily, aime-moi", 1974., Color screenJEAN-MICHEL FOLONNew York/Belgium/France/Monaco, 1934-2005"Lily, aime-moi", 1974. Published by Alice Editions, Brussels, as a movie poster for "Lily, aime-moi", a French comedy by Maurice Dugowson staSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage Dog Show Exposition de Chiens 1910 by Gaudy 1910This rare poster was created for the 1910 World's Fair, held in Brussels, Belgium. It highlights the 27th annual dog show, which includes dogs of all breeds. It is a wonderful example of Art Nouveau pSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMMENTO DI ARAZZO FIAMMINGO, BRUXELLES, BELGIO, 1660A FLEMISH TAPESTRY FRAGMENT, BRUSSELS, BELGIUM, CIRCA 1660 - cm 146X57 - Questo piccolo arazzo è un sopraporta del XVII secolo. Ordito in lana, la trama è in seta con fili d'argento e oro laminato.See Sold Price
Sold2018SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH - SEA URCHINL'oursin ou Casino de Beyrouth, 1967, on BFK Rives paper, (sketch for cabaret in Beirut), purchased 1972, Galerie Covaerts, Brussels, Belgium, pencil signed artist's proof, 'Dali E.A.', also signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winston Churchill PSA/DNA TLS Re: 1946 Blackpool Conservative Party Conference, Where He ReiteratedWinston S. ChurchillRoyal Palace, Brussels, Belgium, September 28, 1946Winston Churchill PSA/DNA TLS Re: 1946 Blackpool Conservative Party Conference, Where He Reiterated Calls for United Europe FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668)Title: Attributed to Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668). Beautiful painting with signature including the gallery book of a well-known auction house / appraiser from Brussels (Belgium) The canvas is aroundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mannekin pis by J Duquesnoy replica bronze fountain - Size: 10"L x 8"W x 34"H.Enjoy this bronze statue fountain in any garden, lawn, or alongside others of its kind. The replica of Manneken Pis by J. Duquesnoy, the best-known symbol of the people of Brussels, Belgium, illustratSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Venetian Murano glass mirror, 19th centuryA Venetian Murano glass mirror 19th centuryH: 62, W: 41 1/2 in.PROVENANCE: Vanderkindere Auctioneer, Brussels, Belgium.Private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Landscape with cattle, oil onHenri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Landscape with cattle, oil on canvas. Sold in an art gallery in Brussels, Belgium to Baron Afred Osy de Zegwaart on April 7th, 1913. (115 x 80 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfredo Helsby (Valparaiso 1862-1933 Santiago, Chile) Les gardeuses d'oiesAlfredo Helsby (Valparaiso 1862-1933 Santiago, Chile) Les gardeuses d'oies signé 'Alfredo Helsby' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile signed 'Alfredo Helsby' (lower right) oil on canvas 37 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2022RAUL VALDIVIESO Santiago, Chile (1931) / (1993) "Seed II, nut", 1974Stone sculpture on wood base. Signed, dated and titled.. 65 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sergio Castillo (Santiago, Chile 1925 - 2010)Sfera scomposta, 1970 bronzo patina bruna, cm 40 x 30 x 30 (compresa la base) Firma incisa in basso: S. Castillo Chile 70 PROVENIENZA: collezione Elsa Martinelli, Roma 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Jerome Rozen ''Blazing Trails'' (Boy's Life Cover) 1934 OilJerome Rozen (1895-1987 American) ''Blazing Trails'' (Boys' Life Cover) 1934 Oil on Masonite 30''x24'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 34''x28''. Excellent condition. Work is an original illuSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTURO PACHECO ALTAMIRANO Chillan (Chile) (1905) / Santiago de Chile (1978) "Angelmó Fishermen'sOil on canvas glued to tablex (rear) Signed in the lower left corner Measurements: 45.5 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFREDO HELSBY, (Chilean, 1862-1936) Landscape Painting - Field of Wild Mustard with Figures.ALFREDO HELSBY, (Chilean, 1862-1936) Titled: Wild Mustard near Santiago, Chile. A field of Wild Mustard being picked by two lady's in white dresses surrounded by mountains. Oil on paper. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Reusswig ''Indian on Horseback'' (Boys' Life Cover) OilWilliam Reusswig (1902-1978 American) ''Indian on Horseback'' (Boys' Life Cover) 1934 Oil on Canvas 40''x30'' Image. Signed l.r. Original gilt framing 44''x34''. Professionally cleaned and relined. WoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carmen Aldunate (b.1940, Chilean)Untitled, 1985 Oil pastel on paper under glass Unsigned Sheet: 27.25" H x 20.75" W Provenance: Galeria Epoca, Santiago, Chile The Carolyn J. Adrian Collection, South Pasadena, CA, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five Pierce Arrow catalogsFive Pierce Arrow catalogs - 1929 orange cover, 1930 green cover (stained) 1932 Eight and Twelve, 1934 blue cover, largest is 12 x 18, may require extra shipping costsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Great U.S. Cover Lot.Old Time Collectors Lot includes Late 19th century up through Kansas Nebraska Issues. Plus Nice Air mail Covers and First Flight Covers many signed by crew. Columbian Expo, Trans Miss and other commemSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL TERÃN Santiago de Chile (1974) "Eclectic Tribute to the Saura Geniuses", 2021Acrylic on canvasSigned in the lower left corner. On the back titled, signed and dated. 190 x 190 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Airmail Stamp and Cover Lot.(8) Volumes includes Used Airs, Wonderful selection of covers chosen for unique and interesting qualities, airmail labels and more. C10a Panes of Three (2) used and (1) mint, C13-15 Used Set, with C14See Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (Santiago del Chile, 1911 –Senza titolo Terracotta dipinta, 45 x 53 cm, Firma incisa in basso sul fronteSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL TERÃN Santiago de Chile (1974) "Tribute to the geniuses: Warhol", 2021Oil on canvasSigned in the lower right corner.On the back, titled, signed and dated.. 100 x 73 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersJEAN DUBUFFET [d'après] - Village aux antennes - Original drawing (black marker)$800
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Javanese bronze Majapahit sculpture of the goddess Dewi Tara, Indonesia, probably 14th C.€650
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMadame Pantalon Vol 1 & 2 by Charles Paul de Kock, 1904, Floral Leather Marquetry, Numbered Ed/10$4,000