Sold20211936 Borough Of Lodi, New Jersey Depression Scrip. CGA1936 Borough Of Lodi, New Jersey Depression Scrip. CGA Gem Uncirculated 67.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanne M. Davies. Circus Memories.Jeanne M. Davies. (b. 1936, New Jersey) Circus Memories. Signed "Davies" lower right corner. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 20"h. Solid oak frame is 27"w x 23"h. Provenance: The MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ronson 1936 Maltese Art Deco Machine Age Black Clock Touch Tip LighterThis is an extremely rare Ronson Maltese clock Touch-Tip lighter. This is a very iconic piece made in 1936 at Newark, New Jersey in the United States by the Ronson Art Metal Works Inc. This touch tipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany Sterling Silver Presentation BowlTiffany & Co. sterling silver presentation bowl, inscribed Presented to Rev. and Mrs. Eric M. Tasman from the Parishioners of the Church of the Holy Communion South Orange New Jersey 1936-1946, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanne Davies Architectural O/C Painting "18th Century Homestead"Jeanne Davies (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936) oil on canvas painting titled "18th Century Homestead" depicting a large white house in a neighborhood lined with additional homes featuring figures inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare 1936 Landon-Knox 1-Day Sunflower Pinback ButtonAugust 27, 1936 in Essex County New Jersey. 2.25 inches diameter. United Republican League Governor's Day Essex County Aug. 27, 1936 Landon & Knox The Flower of America. Sommer Badge of Newark back paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small Jeanne Davies O/B Painting, "Morning Chores"Jeanne Davies (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936) small oil on board genre painting titled "Morning Chores" depicting a young girl standing next to a small cat in a garden feeding a goose and its gosliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanne Davies Architectural O/C Painting, HomeJeanne Davies (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936) oil on canvas painting titled "Home" depicting a woman with a black Scottish Terrier on a leash and two children standing before a wooden house surrounSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeanne Davies Architectural O/C Painting, The Olde Antique ShopJeanne Davies (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936) oil on canvas painting titled "The Olde Antique Shop" depicting a wooden building painted in pastel colors with flower trellises and a sign reading "ANSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEANNE DAVIES (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936), PairJEANNE DAVIESPennsylvania/New Jersey, b. 1936Pair of portraits: one of a young girl at the beach and the other of a boy and a wagon. Both signed lower right "Davies".Oils on board, 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016Newark Whaling,Sealing & Mfg Scrip NotesThe Newark Whaling, Sealing & Manufacturing Co. 1837 scrip notes. Newark, New Jersey, October 11, 1837, C.F. Harrison imprints, 12 1/2¢ plate A, 12 1/2¢ plate B, and 25¢ plate B, Wait 1543 and 1544See Sold Price
Sold2022Isaac Witkin American, 1936-2006 PapillonIsaac Witkin American, 1936-2006 Papillon Bronze with green patina 16 1/2 x 19 x 19 inches (41.9 x 48.3 x 48.3 cm) C Property from a Private New Jersey CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Denmark, b. 1936, untitled, Two Figures withJames Denmarkb. 1936untitled, Two Figures with Flowersc. 1980collage11 x 6 3/4 inchessigned with marker in imagenicely framedProvenance: Collection of Faith Grobman, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Barrett (American, b. 1936)Farmers Road; Oil on canvas (artist-made frame); Signed and titled; 36 1/8" x 30 1/8"; Provenance: Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2019Shulkin Seven Mural Designs MoMA Exhibited 1936Anatol Shulkin, American, born Russia, 1899 - 1961, Series of Mural Designs for the Morristown New Jersey Courthouse. Seven sketches, some not photographed due to condition. Please see all available iSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHARE JEWISH RELIEF CAMPAIGN POSTERExtremely scarce poster 'Share - New Jersey Drive for $1,000,000 - October 20-28 - Jewish Relief Campaign', artwork by Alfred F. Burke (1893-1936), Johnstone Studios. Lithographed by Sackett & WilhelmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Hindenburg Germany to Brazil Covers (116663)This is a pair of Hindenburg postmarked stamps, being delivered from Frankfurt to Rio De Janeiro. The year marked 1936, a year before the disterous crash in Lakehurst, New Jersey. The postmarks are shSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine New Jersey Chippendale Walnut Tall Case Clockarched brass dial inscribed "Wood & Hudson, Mount Holly", New Jersey, circa 1775, dial with painted moon phase, seconds sweep, and date aperture, Hudson engraved brass dial, eight day brass movement,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antonio Jacobsen (1850-1921): Pilot Boat New JerseyAntonio Jacobsen (1850-1921): Pilot Boat New Jersey Oil on board, 1907, signed 'Antonio Jacobsen' and dated lower left. The Collection of Henry B. Holt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Gasser "South Street, Newark New Jersey"HENRY GASSER (American 1909-1981) "South Street, Newark New Jersey" Watercolor. Sheet: 9 7/8 x 12 7/8 inches; Frame: 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches. Signed in upper left corner: H. Gasser. Artist label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Germantown, New Jersey Federal tall case clockGermantown, New Jersey Federal tall case clock, 19th c., New Jersey, the bonnet with broken swan's neck pediment and turned finials, arched glazed door opening to a painted clock face with black ArabiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles P. Appel (1857-1928) New Jersey New YorkLANDSCAPE AT SUNSET, 1920, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 12 x 16”, frame 17 ½ x 21 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Stella (b. 1936) New YorkITATA from V Series (A.23), 1968, color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 100/100, printed and published by Gemini G. E. L. with their blind stamp, sheet 16 ¼ x 22 ¼”, framed with gSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,$225
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Village Scene France$400
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CA$1,800
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Laundry Douarnenez$500