Sold2020November 29, 1948 NewsweekTitle: Israeli Army: Possession is Nine Date/Period: November 29, 1948 Materials: Paper magazine Dimension: 10.5 inches x 13.5 Reserve: $15.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere withiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nelson & Associates, Dining tableGeorge Nelson & Associates Dining table, model 4654-1 Herman MillerUSA, c. 1948mahogany 29.25 h × 54 w × 36 d in (74 × 137 × 91 cm) Paper manufacturer's label toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Ramsey WILES: Impressionist Portrait PaintingPortrait of a gentleman smoking a cigar in front of ship model, signed upper right "Irving R. Wiles, 1921". Irving Ramsey Wiles (April 8, 1861 – July 29, 1948) was an American artist, born in Utica,See Sold Price
Sold2024US Silver Half Dollar Lot. 21 Franklin Half Dollar (1948-1963), 29 -1964 Kennedy half dollarUS Silver Half Dollar Lot. 21 Franklin Half Dollar (1948-1963), 29 -1964 Kennedy half dollar uncirculated.See Sold Price
Sold2015*HARRIS, ROBERT GEORGE(Born 1911 American) Original illustration for McCall's Magazine 1948, for the story "When the Right One Comes Along" by Clara Wallace Overton, oil on canvas, signed lower left corner, approximate imaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gio Ponti - Autograph letter with polychrome drawingsGio Ponti - Autograph letter with polychrome drawings for Giovanni Ratto, member of "Domus" magazine (cm 29,7x21) Provenance: private collection, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gio Ponti - Autograph letter with polychrome drawingsGio Ponti - Autograph letter with polychrome drawings for Giovanni Ratto, member of "Domus" magazine (cm 29,7x21) Provenance: private collection, MilanoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE MAIMON ORIGINAL PAINTINGMAIMON, Isaac, (Israeli, b. 1948): Ladies in Outdoor Café, Acrylic/Canvas, 38.75" x 55.25", signed lower right and framed, 50.5" x 66.75".See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Frankl, console table, model 5008Paul Frankl console table, model 5008 Johnson Furniture CompanyUSA, c. 1948lacquered cork, oak29.25 h × 40 w × 20 d in (74 × 102 × 51 cm) Signed with stamped manufacSee Sold Price
Sold2021MILBIE BENGE (B.1948) WATERFALL LANDSCAPE, 40"X30"Framed oil on canvas painting, Afternoon Waterfall, signed lower left and verso Milbie Benge (California, Texas, b.1948), sight: 39"h, 29"w, overall: 48.75"h, 38.75"w, 16.5lbs **Note: Milbie Benge stuSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR CLUB CHAIRS STAINLESS STEEL FRAMEA pair of club chairs. Fiberglass covered plywood with white high gloss lacquer finish. High polished solid stainless steel frame. Tan leather used as magazine/book storage. D 29.5 in x W 20.9 in x HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Finn Juhl Exceptionally Rare Vanity Writing Desk (1948)Original desk from the Earl Wise, Sr. (Wise Potato Chip founder) Pennsylvania modernist residence. Baker Modern 1948 Series. 26 D x 29 H x 54 W. Provenance: Earl Wise, Sr. and thereafter by descent.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Rosin (Italian, b. 1948) Untitled SculptureDino Rosin (Italian, b. 1948) Untitled Sculpture glass signed H 29 1/4 x Dia 6 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ilana Goor Iron Mirror with Bronze BirdIsraeli artist. Height: 43 inches. Width: 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202267396: Stephen Clements (American, b. 1948) Lady Jade,Stephen Clements (American, b. 1948) Lady Jade, 1998 Cast glass 29 x 8 x 5 inches (73.7 x 20.3 x 12.7 cm) Signed and dated by the artist PROVENANCE: Wolfs, Cleveland, Ohio, The Friedman Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Humphrey Bogart & Ingrid Bergman "Casablanca"Humphrey Bogart (December 25, 1899 – January 14, 1957) and Ingrid Bergman (August 29, 1915 – August 29, 1982) signed "CASABLANCA" Spanish Magazine. Two clean, clear, crisp signatures. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Humphrey Bogart & Ingrid Bergman "Casablanca"Humphrey Bogart (December 25, 1899 – January 14, 1957) and Ingrid Bergman (August 29, 1915 – August 29, 1982) signed "CASABLANCA" Spanish Magazine. Two clean, clear, crisp signatures. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Miranda Wilson - Cloud Study, White Crest Beach, June 1987Lot 29 Helen Miranda Wilson American (b. 1948) Cloud Study, White Crest Beach, June 1987 oil on panel inscribed to verso: 'Rainy Day / Wellfleet MA / This is the surfer beach on the Atlantic (ocean) sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travertine Marble Coffee Table with Magazine RackDescription - A custom made travertine marble coffee table with magazine rack. Dimensions - 14" x 55" x 29.5"See Sold Price
SoldALEXIS JEAN FOURNIER (American, 1865-1948) Threatening (25 1/2 x 29 1/2 in (65.0 x 75.0 cm)frame...ALEXIS JEAN FOURNIER (American, 1865-1948) Threatening signed 'ALEXIS J. FOURNIER' lower right, titled and signed 'THREATENING / Alexis Jean Fournier' on the stretcher oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 29 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982Maximino Javier Mexican, b. 1948 Untitled, 1982 Signed and dated Maximino Javier 82 (cr) Gouache, ink and graphite on paper 22 1/8 x 29 5/8 inches (56.2 x 75.2 cm) Provenance: Acquired from a charitySee Sold Price
Sold2023David Mann (1948-), The Moonlight JourneyDavid Mann (1948-) The Moonlight Journey Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 20 x 29 1/4 Framed/base dimensions: 26 3/4 x 36 x 2 Signature: signed lower right: D. Mann Provenance: Private Collection, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Newton (B. 1948) FL Highwaymen PaintingSamuel Newton (B. 1948) Florida highwaymen painting. Oil on upson board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 24 x 36 inches Overall Framed Size: 29 x 41 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Murray (1948-), Snowy OwlRichard Murray (1948-) Snowy Owl Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 19 x 24 Framed/base dimensions: 24 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 1 1/4 Signature: signed lower right: Murray verso: titled Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRobert Goldman (American, b. 1948), Sycamore by the Streamside$1,500
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) On the Hazard (1911) Oil on panel, 29 x 38cm (11½ x 15??)€20,000
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMary de Neale Morgan (1868-1948) California Desert W.P.A. Painting c1930s$7,000
4 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA 20th Century Charles Prendergast (American, 1863–1948) continuous frame$500
3 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsNetherlands and Indies + Booklets 1860's-1970's Mint/MNH/Used Accumulation$25
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKURT SCHWITTERS - Modernist Komposition - Conte crayon and crayon drawing$3,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions38 CB&Q/Colorado & Southern/Ft Worth & Denver Public Timetables 1930-1949$50(3 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR 77 Nebraska Division-Eastern District Employee Timetables$10(1 bid)