Sold2023Lou Christie Concert Window Card 1967Lou Christie concert window card by"Hydrogen People" 1967. Lou Christie is a pop singer best known for song such as Rhapsody in the Rain and Lightning Strikes. Measures 13.5"W x 21.25"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018A flambé porcelain vase. Unmarked. China, 19thA flambé porcelain vase. Unmarked. China, 19th century. H. 33,5 cm. Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, 1988.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950) - Head of a Woman,Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950) - Head of a Woman, Oil on Board. Signed. 83x59cm. See Christie's London, 21 October 1988, Lot #566.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaCABIN, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 12 x 18 x 2 ¾”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 93; Based off examinationSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Aiken Walker (1838-1921) South CarolinaGOOD CROP, oil painting on board, signed lower left, 6 ¼ x 12 ¼”, frame 11 x 17 x 1 ½”. Provenance: Christie’s New York, December 2nd, 1988, lot 92; Based off examinatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Ottomar Herzog German/American, 1832-1932Hermann Ottomar Herzog German/American, 1832-1932 Moonlight with Reindeer, Hemsdalsfjelle, Norway Signed H. Herzog (ll) Oil on canvas 20 x 26 inches Christie's, New York, Sep. 30, 1988, lot 63 C PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2018TANG DYNASTY PAINTED POTTERY FIGURE OF A COURT LADYProvenance: Shogado & Co., Kyoto, April 11, 1964 (with receipt) Christie's-- New York: June 3, 1988 [Lot 208]; with the Oxford thermoluminescence test no. 466k53 15 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold201634 - Rare Christie's London Chinese Catalogues34 - Christie's London Auction Catalogues; 19 Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art, 1965 (Fuller Collection)-1988; 15 Chinese Export and Decorative Works of Art Catalogues 1969-1979. Good condition,See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Indiana, "For Virgil on his Seventieth", 1966Robert Indiana (1928-2018), "For Virgil on his Seventieth", 1966, signed, red crayon on paper, includes portfolio with sticker from Christie's20"h x 25.75"w Robert Indiana created this work for the AmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Cossaar (1874 - 1966) Boating on the ThamesJan Cossaar (1874 - 1966) Boating on the Thames. "Ship Entering the Canal" Signed lower left. Christie's label verso. Sight Size: 17.75 x 23.5 in. Overall Size: 24 x 30 in. Oil on canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2019Roy Lichtenstein "New Seascape" Screenprint on RoRoy Lichtenstein (1923-1997). Screenprint on rowlux titled "New Seascape." 1966. Signed and numbered 37/70 along the verso. A Christie's label and a Dayton's Gallery 12 label are attached to the versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cornelis Wouter Bouter, "A Mother's Joy", O/CCornelis Wouter Bouter (Dutch, 1888-1966), “A Mother’s Joy”, oil on canvas, signed lower right, verso of frame with remnants of Christie’s labels. Figural genre painting depicting a mother weaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (Am. 1887-1966), "Stonington, ME" 1918, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassWilliam Zorach (Am. 1887-1966) "Stonington, ME" 1918 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated l.r., Christie's labels verso 14 5/8" x 12" sight, 19 7/8" x 16 15/16" framed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016David Burliuk - Russian Painting w ProvenanceDavid Burliuk - Russian Painting w Provenance. Abstract painting on panel. Private American collection. Purchased at Christie's NYC. Christie's sale information and paperwork on back. Professionally fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Mid-19th C. English Bench / StoolPalatial English tufted bench, 19th century, adapted; upholstered in buttoned brown leather, with lotus carved legs. Provenance: Christie's, London "Christie's Style and Spirit" sale, September 16, 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Babe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed 9 x 6.5 PhotographVery Rare 9 x 6.5 Black and White Photograph of Ruth and Gehrig receiving bats from the the Yankee team owner in 1930. Signed by both Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig. Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig had a unique reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Chinese Pale Blue Ceramic BowlPale blue Chinese ceramic crackle bowl. With Christie's labels adhered to the inside of the bowl and along the bottom. Christie's label reading "28 Nov 1996 Christie's 682/3."Provenance: ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Babe Ruth & Lou Gehrig Signed OAL Harridge BaseballBabe Ruth (1895-1948) and Lou Gehrig (1903-1941) Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig signed OAL Harridge Baseball. Signed by two of the New York Yankees Bronx Bombers. Both signatures are crisp clear and boldlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Marino Marini, Attributed: CavalloMarino Marini (Italian, 1901-1980) Attributed: Cavallo, 1953. Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed. Similar items see Christie's London 2/28/18 Lot 329, Christie's Milan 5/23/06 LoSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF FRENCH ORMOLU-MOUNTED AGATE CASSOLETTESGilt bronze mounted urns on column supports in red agate with ribbon and wreath base. French or Russian 19th C.See similar example at Christies, May 7th, 2020, Lot 154 or Christies, June 1, 2020, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Wootton (British, ca. 1682-1764)Untitled (Coastal Landscape); Oil on canvas (framed); 15" x 19"; Provenance: Christies, London, November 14, 1997, Lot 61; Christies, New York, May 29, 2001, Lot 77; Private Collection, MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2023MONUMENTAL RARE BRITISH CELEBRATION CARVED FIGURAL GRANDFATHER CLOCKMONUMENTAL RARE BRITISH CELEBRATION CARVED FIGURAL GRANDFATHER CLOCK--EXCEEDINGLY RARE CLOCK. PICK UP ONLY IN DELMAR, DELAWARESee Sold Price
Sold2022CHEVY CORVETTE 25TH ANNIVERSARY T TOPS 350 ENGINE AC 4 WHEEL DISC BRAKES1978 ANNIVERSARY EDITION CORVETTE. RUNS AND DRIVES WELL. TO PREVIEW, CONTACT US VIA EMAIL. PICK UP ONLY IN THAYER, MISSOURISee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)$7,000
BonhamsAmanda Lampe (1872-1945) A black and white kitten with a bowl of cherries 11 x 14in (28 x 35.6cm)$440(10 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlvin Baca (Native American, b. 1966) Santa Clara redware melon pottery vase 6 1/4"H x 4 1/2"W$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLimbert Arts & Crafts Mission oak arm chair with leather seat and back, model 683 35"H x 27"W x 24"D$10(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962$6,000
7 days LeftThe Buddha Gallery14-16thC Large Bronze Indian Bronze Buddha-Large Nagapattinam Style-Start Price Lowered$28,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustav Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission oak drop-front desk with iron pulls, model 728, ca. 1913 43$100(1 bid)