Sold2023Millinery and Dressmaking SignMillinery and Dressmaking trade sign. Original paint on ironing board shaped panel. American, 19th century. Condition: Very good condition with minor wear and imperfections. H 15" L 55-3/4". Copy andSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Millinery Sign - wood 13 1/2" x 80 1/2"19th C. Millinery Sign - wood 13 1/2" x 80 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. TRADE SIGN SCULPTURE, TURK SMOKING PIPETobacco Shop Street Sign, circa 1850, in thin riveted cast iron with pewter features, was originally fully painted, now weathered. Roughly 22" x 7" x 12", great patina.See Sold Price
Sold201619TH C. TRADE SIGN - Large Single Pine Plank Painted19TH C. TRADE SIGN - Large Single Pine Plank Painted Sign for Knowlton Carriages of North Chesterville, Franklin County, Maine (probably for the new factory erected in 1894, as noted in 'Hub' magazineSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Trade Sign19th c. two sided wooden painted tavern trade sign. Original metal hangers. 25 1/2" x 44 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. BLACKSMITH TRADE SIGN, J.A.KIEFER/PRACTICAL.Sign crest states, J.A. KIEFER, with depiction of a horse below with the word, Practical, hand painted across the body, with an attached dangling horse shoe. 22”H x 33.25”W. Sussman CollecSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Watchmaker's Trade SignCast iron and zinc double-sided trade sign for a watchmaker, repairer, and/ or seller, in the form of a giant pocket watch, with "Geo. F. Bowersox" painted on the dial. Zinc is dented in several placeSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Clock Trade Sign19th c. cast iron and tin (or zinc) clock trade sign. Cast iron surround marked "WATCHES / CLOCKS / JEWELRY". 20" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C ATTORNEY TRADE SIGN19TH C ATTORNEY TRADE SIGN, BLACK SAND PAINT WITH GOLD GILT LETTERS, 22T X 18WSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C IRON TRADE SIGN OF A COD FISH19TH C IRON TRADE SIGN OF A COD FISH 33 X 13See Sold Price
Sold2022LATE 19TH C "CHIROPODY" TRADE SIGNLATE 19TH C "CHIROPODY" TRADE SIGN, ORIGINAL PAINT, (BLACK SAND PAINT OVER SILVER GILT), PINE, ORIGINAL IRON HANGING BRACKETS, 32 X 26See Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C Painter Trade SignItem: Wood Painter's Trade Sign Date: ca. 1880-1900 Origin: Coastal Maine Description: One-sided pine sign with applied molding. Original paint in 3 colors with a dry surface. Unnoticeable chip on bacSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C TIN TRADE SIGN19TH C / EARLY 20TH C TIN TRADE SIGN, PAINTED BLACK LETTERS OVER MUSTARD, WILMATS DEPT. STORE, ENFIELD, CT., 48 X 6See Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th C. Skate Maker’s Trade SignA late 19th century Skate Maker’s Trade Sign, found in Michigan. Iron (blade including the curl in the front) and tin, the “foot” of the skate retains its original light-blue surface, both top aSee Sold Price
Sold202319th CENTURY BUFFALO BILL'S TRADE SIGNPainted wood sing in a domed molded frame with applied full-length Native American in full dress holding bow and arrow, "In Your Town Soon Wild West Show" h. 36 w. 30 in. Provenance: Northeast AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FULL BODIED ZINC 19TH CENTURY HORSE HEAD TRADE SIGNThe hollow wall mount figure is found in old re-paint. Measures 22 x 9 x 19 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Denver, Colorado. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applieSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Top Hat Trade Sign w/ BracketPainted tin hatter's trade sign in the form of an oversized top hat. Much original red and black paint present. Hat approx. 16 1/2" x 19" x 8 1/2" H. Iron bracket approx. 18" L. Provenance: the estateSee Sold Price
Sold2016(19th c) C.H. LITTLEFIELD TRADE SIGN (NEWBURYPORT)Painted wood in (3) colors, molded and framed. 17 inches x 10 feet.See Sold Price
Sold2024(19th c) A.H. REYNOLDS TRADE SIGN / CORTLAND, NYDealers in Wagons, Bobs and Cutters . Gilt and painted molded hardwood (possibly oak) 14 x 72 inches. Together with a piece of A.H. Reynolds note paper with letterhead.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Top Hat Trade SignPainted tin hatter's trade sign in the form of an oversized top hat. Some paint loss and rust.Approx. 13 1/4" x 18" x 12 1/4". Provenance: the estate of John Long, highly regarded Virginia antiques deSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersIn the manner of Juste-Aurèle Meissonier, a pair of French Louis XV-style gilt bronze candlesticks,£100