Sold2022COMPANION 19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL LANDSCAPESBritish School, 19th c.Oil on canvasUnsigned. Pair of rural scenes, each depicting a bucolic, open landscape populated with peasants engaged in various activities, beneath a colorful sky. In fine moldSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. BRITISH SCHOOL, GENTLEMAN, GILTWOOD FRAMEBritish school, 19th century. "Portrait of a Gentleman", oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned, giltwood frame with "J.Hill Ornamental Carver and Gilder, Bath" label. Approx. 44" x 35" (frame), 36" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. British School O/C19th Century British School Oil on Canvas "Falstaff Scene from Shakespeare's Henry IV" Unsigned. Measures 25" x 30", frame measures 34" x 38-3/4" x 4-1/4". Condition: Craquelure to the surface. Very lSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. BRITISH SCHOOL FRAMED OIL NAVAL PORTRAITBritish School untitled portrait, early 19th century, oil on canvas bust length painting of a Naval officer with an Admiralty badge, apparently unsigned, framed. Provenance: From the Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN EARLY 19TH C BRITISH SCHOOL EQUINE PORTRAITThe portrait of a bay horse on high ground, an English manor in the distance, displayed in a period frame with gilt plaster corners, unsigned. Measures 28 x 38 inches, 25 x 43.75 inches overall. We haSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. British School Portrait of a Steamship19th C. British School Portrait of a Steamship. Circa 1870's. Sight Size: 13.5 x 24 in. Oil on board. Appears to be unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C BRITISH SCHOOL ORIENTALIST WATERCOLOURA Sultan on Horseback Watercolour Signed indistinctly "J.F. Fatherhingam?" and dated 1855 lower right Size: 9.4 x 14.5 in (24 x 27 cm) (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower leftEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting. Landscape with falls. Monogrammed lower left with "R.A." Titled on reverse. Unframed. Sight: 10.5 x 14.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75inEarly 19th century British school watercolor painting of figures by an Abbey. Unframed. 9.5 x 7.75in overall.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century British School, 'East India Company Ship, Bombay'. Oil on Canvas19th Century British School, 'East India Company Ship, Bombay'. Oil painting on canvas depicting a steam/sailing ship, in gilt moulding. Provenance: Christies, London, November 17,1961, Lot # 56. EastSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two 19th-Century British School Sketches on PaperTwo 19th-Century British School Graphite Sketches on Paper including "Study of Horse's Head" by John Frederick Herring, Sr. (1795-1865), signed and dated "1852", together with "Study of Elk and Deer"See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century British School, Una and the Lion, Oil on panel, framed19th Century British School Una and the Lion Oil on panel, framed Titled verso 12" x 17" actual, 17 3/4" x 22 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection California TSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century British School, 19th Century British School19th Century British SchoolPortrait of a woman in satin dressOil on canvasAppears unsigned50" H x 40" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOL OILCharles A Swan (19th century) An untitled pastoral landscape. 1890 Depicting a farm landscape centering a cottage with figures and sheep descending down a dirt road, a dog and Pekin ducks. signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century British School, Portrait of a naval officer, Oil on canvas, 50" H x 40" W19th Century British SchoolPortrait of a naval officerOil on canvasAppears unsigned50" H x 40" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school landscape with a figure and ducks by a mill building. Oil onEarly 19th century British school landscape with a figure and ducks by a mill building. Oil on canvas. Unframed. Old reline. Small areas of painting lifting. Craquelure and slit repairs. 17.5 x 24in.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOLPortrait of a gentleman, circa 1830, pastel on paper, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202119th century British School farmyard wagon scene with19th century British School farmyard wagon scene with horses, dog, and figures. Oil on canvas. Framed. Relined. Scattered overpaint. Minor dents at right edge. Sight: 20 x 25in. Overall: 24.5 x 29.5inSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century British School "Coastal Scene" Oil19th Century British School oil on canvas depicting boats off the shore in coastal scene, bearing faded illegible writing to canvas reverse. Image: 13.5" H x 30" W; frame: 19" H x 35.5" W x 1" D. StreSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century, British SchoolDESCRIPTION: Portrait Anglican Clergyman. 19th century, British school. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. Per the consignor, this is a portrait of the Vicar of Chester. MEASUREMENTS: 35" high x 30-1/2" wide; fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century British school Cliffs of Dover landscape with figures by the shore. Signed lowerEarly 19th century British school Cliffs of Dover landscape with figures by the shore. Signed lower right W H Baldaus?. Oil on panel. Framed. Craquelure. Sight: 8 x 9.75in. Overall: 13.25 x 15.25in.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOLPortrait of a lady, circa 1830, pastel on paper, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018J. B. Henderson, 19th Century British School - FemaleJ. B. Henderson, 19th Century British SchoolFemale Portrait, Divine GazeOil on canvas5 .5 in. h. x 14 in. w., canvas 25.75 in. h. x 24.75 in. w., as framedSee Sold Price
Sold201719TH CENTURY BRITISH SCHOOLTitled " Gipsy Encampment", Oil on canvas. Signed lower left G. Cole. ( George Cole). Relined. Old label on verso " John Murray Grahams Collection" , Murray Hall Perthshore Gipsy encampment signed GeoSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAntique KingdomA Large 19th C. Leon Eugene Longepied Singed Patinated Bronze Sculpture$6,000
3 days LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. British William Savage Cooper (1880-1926) King Solomon Judaica Oil On Canvas Painting$6,000