Sold2022Casa Grandes / Mogollon Redware Jar Parrot FormNative American, Southwestern United States, New Mexico or Northern Mexico, Playas Valley, Paquime / Casas Grandes or Mogollon culture, ca. 1150 to 1450 CE. A fine Playas style redware vessel in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Native American 2 Handle Pottery JarRedware, with applied face, reportedly Casas Grandes or Mo Java c. 1920s-1930s. 5.75" H. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)See Sold Price
Sold2023Casas Grandes Redware Jar**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Northwest Mexico, Chihuahua, Casas Grandes (Paquime), ca. 1280 to 1450 CE. A fabulous russet-hued earthenware jar exhibiting a rotund body with a slanted sSee Sold Price
2024Casas Grandes Redware Figural Effigy Jar - OwlPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A charming pottery jar boasting a fascinating anthropomorphic yet owl-like form with slit-form eyes, a beSee Sold Price
Sold20162 very fine Casa Grandes Jars (6 1/4" and 9 1/4" D.).2 very fine Casa Grandes Jars (6 1/4" and 9 1/4" D.). Excellent condition. From NM or AZ, they were acquired by Dr. Frank Somes Wismoth during a 1955 trip out West. Great displaySee Sold Price
Sold2021Vangie Tafoya Redware Jemez PotVangie Tafoya (B. 1994). An incised decorated and lobed redware jar. Signed to the underside. ht. 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold20233 Casas Grandes Ramos, Playas & Corralitos Pottery JarsOriginally listed at $600... Pre-Columbian, Northern Mexico and Southwestern United States, New Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A collection of 3 hand-built pottery vessels that all rest oSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Native American Casas Grandes Blackware Jars2 Native American Casas Grandes Blackware Jars. One in the shape of a frog, signed by Rosa Quezada and the other with decorated banding, unsigned. Frog: appx 8" t x 11 1/2" widest and the other 10" tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Southwest vesselsIncluding a Papago figural bowl, G Angea; and two Casas Grandes jars, the checkered example by Nena Quezada Largest example: Height: 5 1/2 inches; Diameter: 10 inches Additional Description: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dominguita Sisneros NaranjoDominguita Sisneros Naranjo (Ohkay Owingeh, b. 1942) Incised Redware Jar signedDominguita Sisneros Naranjo (base) height 6-1/4 inches x diameter 8-1/2 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Casas Grandes Polychrome Coiled Jar w/ 2 SnakesPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chihuahua, Casas Grandes (also known as Paquime), ca. 12th to 13th century CE. A fascinating, coil-formed pottery jar presenting 2 applied snakes slithering across the shoulder,See Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Pottery Olla w/ Water SerpentPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, ca. 900 to 1300 CE. A hand-built redware pottery jar of spherical form with a gently carinated midsection, a slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Pottery JarMid/Late 1900s, Fine polychrome pottery vessel done in double human form and with traditional Casas Grandes motif. Can be displayed in two ways, as shown. Very good condition. 5-1/2" x 5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Pottery Jar - Julio S.SCa. 1980s, Uniquely shaped black-on-black pottery jar with traditional geometric and curvilinear exterior designs. Very good condition, shows slight use. 9-1/2" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Pottery JarLate 1900s, Large thin-walled black-on-black olla with feather design around the body. Very good condition, minor scuffs. 11-1/2" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Juan Quezada Polychrome Pottery JarJuan Quezada (b.1940 Casas Grandes) Polychrome Pottery Jar 9''x8''. A fine line decorated Mata Ortiz ceramic jar. Incised signature on bottom. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Pieces of Prehistoric Pottery3 Pieces of Prehistoric Pottery, includes #1 Prehistoric Casas Grandes Pottery Jar, measures 8''H x 8''D #2 PreColumbian Pottery Jar, measures 3.75''H x 4''D #3 Southwestern Native American Pottery ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Casas Grandes Ramo Janiform JarOriginally offered at $800... Pre-Columbian, Northwest Mexico, Chihuahua, Casas Grandes, Ramos, ca. 1250 to 1450 CE. An evocative, janiform pottery jar showcasing 2 relief faces in black, beige, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Indian PotteryNative American Indian Pottery (2) conserved items including Casa Grandes olla having a poly-chrome finish and an Anasazi Salado redware pitcher Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DemetrakopouloSee Sold Price
Sold2018(5) COLLECTION OF SMALL NATIVE AMERICAN POTTERY(lot of 5) Native American pottery, including: (1) Zuni Pueblo, frog-form effigy seed jar, signed G. Westika, approx 2.75"h, 2.75"diam, (1) San Juan Pueblo, redware jar, with incised geometric motif,See Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Pottery Parrot Vessel w/ Incised FeathersPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes culture, ca. 1150 to 1450 CE. A hand-built parrot vessel of redware pottery construction that exhibits a series of incised striations acSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Prehistoric Pottery Jars3 Prehistoric Pottery Jars, #1 Prehistoric Casas Grandes Polychrome Pottery Bowl, as found condition, has drilled holes near rim for hanging, chip out of rim area, measures 6''H x 9''D #2 PrehistoricSee Sold Price
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Antique Glazed Redware Jars.$50
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupImportant Slip-Decorated Redware Shallow Bowl.$5,000
Freeman's | HindmanTeresita Naranjo (Santa Clara, 1919-1999) Carved Red and Blackware Pottery$400(3 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Brown Glazed Redware 2-Gallon Jar.$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Mottle-Glazed Redware Jar.$50
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Mottle-Glazed Redware Storage Jar.$50
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Manganese Glazed Redware Storage Jar.$50(1 bid)
342 Lots AwayPeterborough Auctions LLCA Pair of Chinese Pillow Vases and a Chinese Brass Covered Jar$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th Century Glazed Redware Vessels.$25