Sold2016VANGIE SUINA (b. 1959)Boot storyteller, Pueblo de Cochiti, NM, late 20th c.; Ceramic, leather, wood; Signed; 11 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Cochiti Pueblo Story Teller w/ Children, Helen CorderoHelen Cordero (Native American, Cochiti Pueblo, 1915 to 1994) "Story Teller with Eight Children," pottery, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A polychrome storyteller and mother figure with 8 children,See Sold Price
Sold2021Nine Pieces Pueblo Polychrome Pottery20th century, all signed, including seven storyteller dolls from Cochiti, Jemez and Isleta Pueblos, a small Acoma turtle pot signed L.A. Chino, and a small Zuni owl, the tallest 4 in. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2020LATE 20TH C. JEMEZ PUEBLO POTTERY STORYTELLER FIGURESA Jemez Three Generations Storyteller signed C.F. Gachupin and a Jemez Corn Maiden Storyteller signed Rose T. Fragua, Walatowa. Measures 13 x 4.25 x 4 and 12 x 5.5 x 5.5 inches. We happily provide seaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cochiti Pueblo Pottery Storyteller by SuinaVangie Suina (Mary Evangeline 'Vangie' Suina, Cochiti Pueblo, b. 1959) Cochiti Pueblo Pottery Storyteller depicts the storyteller with seven (7) children and is artist signed underside. Measures approSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEMEZ PUEBLO POTTERY STORYTELLERS SIGNED FRAGUALate 20th Century. A Jemez Mudhead (Bird on Head) Storyteller signed Chris Fragua and a Jemez Seven Kids Storyteller signed Bonnie Fragua. Measures 8.75 x 4.5 x 4.75 and 8.5 x 5 x 4 inches. We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2020A SANTA CRUZ PUEBLO POTTERY STORYTELLER SIGNED ORTIZLate 20th Century. A large male storyteller signed Teresita and Wray Ortiz, Santa Cruz, N.M. 10/94. Measures 10.5 x 10.5 x 6 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping servicesSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TAOS PUEBLO POTTERY STORYTELLER SIGNED CHEYENNE JIMLate 20th Century. A Taos Cheyenne Storyteller, pottery with applied button and feather accents, signed 'Cheyenne Jim.' Measures 13 x 8 x 6.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Six Pueblo Pottery Storytellers and Singers largestSix Pueblo Pottery Storytellers and Singers three by Dorothy Trujillo (Laguna, 1932-1999), two by O. Trujillo, one by Almal Concha (Jemez, 20th century) largest height 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Cochiti Pueblo Pottery JarCochiti Pueblo pottery jar, ca. early 20th c. Decorated with animal and geometric motifs against a buff ground.Height: 7 in x diameter: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethel Shields (b. 1926, Acoma Pueblo), A polychrome pottery storyteller figure, late 20th centuryEthel Shields (b. 1926, Acoma Pueblo)A polychrome pottery storyteller figure, late 20th centuryMarked to underside: Ethel / Acoma, N.M.The four-color molded ceramic mother figure depicted holding tenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Native American Pueblo pottery bootNative American Pueblo pottery boot, 20thc or earlier., possibly Cochiti, with black painted geometric motifs, 3.25"h x 4"w x 2.25"d Provenance: From the Collection of Eugene V. and Clare E. ThawSee Sold Price
SoldCollection of Pueblo PotteryCollection of Pueblo Pottery 20th century lot of 5, includes: Laura Gachupin (Jemez, b. 1954) Corn Maiden; signed on base height 7-1/2 inches Stella Teller (Isleta, b. 1929) StorytellSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Carol Pecos (b. 1934 Jemez) pottery storytellerFourth quarter 20th century Signed: Carol Pecos / Jemez Pueblo / N. Mex. With 59 children 14.75" H x 12.5" W x 14.625" DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed 20th C. Cochiti Pottery Goat by Maria Laweka**First Time At Auction** Maria Laweka (Native American, Cochiti Pueblo, 1930 to 2002), ca. mid to late 20th century CE. An adorable hand-made pottery sculpture signed by Cochiti potter Maria Laweka.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Jemez pottery storytellerFourth quarter 20th century Signed: L.M. Lucero Jemez With twenty children 15" H x 8.75" W x 12.75" D Notes: Together with the book: "The Pueblo Storyteller" by Barbara A. Babcock and Guy and Doris MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Pueblo Pottery Storyteller StatueAn original Native American art pottery sculpture by Cochiti Pueblo artist Vangie Suina (born 1956). A storyteller figurine depicting a delightful central figure surrounded by 20 children forms. BisquSee Sold Price
Sold2020A COLLECTION OF PUEBLO POTTERY STORYTELLERSCochiti storyteller doll by Dana M. Suina; Taos man storyteller doll by Juan Sandoval; Acoma storyteller doll by Peggy Garcia; and Jemez storyteller doll by Mary E Toya. Sizes range from 4.75 x 4 x 2.See Sold Price
Sold2020Collection of Pueblo Storytellers largest height 5 xCollection of Nine Pueblo Storytellers two by Dorothy Trujillo (Cochiti, 1932-1999), four by Marie Romero (Jemez, 1927-2007), one by Lynette Teller (Isleta, 20th century), one by Mary E. Ware (CochitiSee Sold Price
Sold202217" Native American Jemez Storyteller by Caroline SandoCa. Mid to late 20thC. Native American red clay pottery storyteller made by Caroline Sando, of Jemez Pueblo. No chips, cracks or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Signed Storyteller Pottery DollLarge Jemez Pueblo storyteller doll. 10 inch. Signed NM Jemez Pueblo GGF. Very good condition and color. 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold202271095: A Cochiti Polychrome Storyteller Ada Suina c. A Cochiti Polychrome Storyteller Ada Suina c. 1980 clay, paint, signed on the bottom Ada Suina, Cochiti Pueblo Provenance: Property from the Donna Gold Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEMEZ PUEBLO AND MEXICAN POTTERY DOG FIGURESLate 20th Century. A Jemez Pueblo storyteller dachshund with puppies, signed Chris Fragua (born 1943). Plus a Mexican pottery dachshund, unsigned. Measures 5 x 10 x 3 and 5 x 9.5 x 3 inches. We happilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grace Chino (1929-1994, Acoma Pueblo), An Anasazi Revival pottery olla, mid-20th centuryGrace Chino (1929-1994, Acoma Pueblo)An Anasazi Revival pottery olla, mid-20th centurySigned to underside: Grace Chino / Acoma, N MexThe jar with brown repeating geometric motif on a white slip glaze,See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Cochiti? Pueblo polychrome pottery owl figure / effigy jar with removable head 8"H x$60(2 bids)