Sold2024Ancient Canaanite Bronze Axe Head, c. 2nd Millennium BC. (4 1/4 inches high)Ancient Canaanite Bronze Axe Head, c. 2nd Millennium BC. (4 1/4 inches high) A Canaanite Cast bronze Axe head. choice patina. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. Robert Haber’s interest inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC. Size 8 1/4 inches length. Fine bronze Axe head, with four long spikes at back. choice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired from Nadeau Estate, froSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: Ancient scratcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 4 3/4 x 4 inches. Fine cast bronze Axe head with choice patina. Provenance: NYC Collection acquired 1960'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 4 Ancient Luristan Bronze Arrow heads c.1200 BC.Lot of 4 Ancient Luristan Bronze Arrow heads c.1200 BC. Size 2 3/8 - 4 1/4 inches length. Leaf-shaped double edged blade and rounded shoulders, wide medial ridge, and tang. Provenance: Ex Eldert BonteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe c.1000 BC. Ex Axel Guttmann.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe c.1000 BC. Ex Axel Guttmann. Size 8 1/4 inches length. Fine cast bronze Axe head with choice patina. Custom mounted. Provenance: Private NYC Dr Collection Ex Axel Guttmann.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 1/8 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: minor anciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Luristan Large Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Large Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 9 1/4 inches length. A large bronze Axe head with two edges. Overall brown patina. Provenance: NYC Collection acquired 1960'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Ancient Europe Bronze Age Axe Heads c.2000 BC.Lot of 2 Ancient Europe Bronze Age Axe Heads c.2000 BC. Size 3 5/8 - 4 inches length. Cast hollow bronze axe head with side loop. Ex Private NYC collection. acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BCAncient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 7 1/4 inches length. A heavy Bronze Axe head ancient near east Luristan. Condition: Surface roughness otherwise perfect. Provenance: From Private New YSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient socketed Bronze Axe Head Bronze Age c.900 BC.Ancient socketed Bronze Axe Head Bronze Age c.900 BC. size 4 inches length. Bronze Age socketed axe head wirh flared blade. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Harbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 6 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze tool axe head. Nice patina. Ex Fortuna Gallery NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe with Ibex c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe with Ibex c.1000 BC. Size 6 inches length x 4 inches wide. + mount. Rare ancient Luristan bronze Axe head with two Ibex and a lion. RARE... Provenance: Ex David Saidian EstSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC.ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC. Size of Axe 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches. Early unusual type Ancient near eastern heavy Bronze Axe Head with two Animals on back side of blade. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC.ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC. Size of Axe 4 7/8 x 0 3/4 inches. Early type Ancient Holy Land Canaanite Bronze Axe Head. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: From The Estate of RabiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe head c.1000 BC. Size 4 3/4 inches length. A Heavy cast bronze Luristan Tool Axe head, ancient near east Luristan. Condition:minor chip with surface incrustation otherwise pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Celtic Bronze Axe Head c.2nd century BC.Ancient Celtic Bronze Axe Head c.2nd century BC. Size 3 1/4 inches length. Unusual Ancient Celtic Bronze Axe. with choice patina. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of Robert Thompson ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Miniature Bronze Mace Head c.1200-800 BC.Ancient Luristan Miniature Bronze Mace Head c.1200-800 BC. Size 1 1/4 inch widest point. Unusual cast bronze miniature mace head with spikes. Provenance: Private St. Louis, MO Dr collection acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Holy Land Canaanite Duck Bill Bronze Axe c.2000Ancient Holy Land Canaanite Duck Bill Bronze Axe c.2000 BC. Size 4 3/8 inches length. Fine cast bronze Duck-Bill Axe head. fine patina. Provenance: Franke Zollman MD USA.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC.ANCIENT Canaanite BRONZE AXE head C.2nd millenium BC. Size of Axe 4 1/2 x 1 7/8 inches. Rare Ancient Bronze Axe Head This fenestrated axe head in bronze is shaped in a crescentic form with integral soSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC.ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC. Size of Axe 6 3/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Early unusual type Ancient near eastern Bronze Axe Head. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: From The Estate of RabiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Axe Head, Persia, ex. Bonhams, c. Early 1st Millennium B.C.Luristan Bronze Axe Head, Persia, ex. Bonhams, c. Early 1st Millennium B.C.Slender shaft with spike base.Size:11.6 cm L - 4 1/2 inches Material:Bronze Culture:Luristan, Iran, c. 2nd - 1st Millennium BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Canaanite Bronze Duckbill Axe c.1000 BC.Ancient Canaanite Bronze Duckbill Axe c.1000 BC. Size 4 1/8 inches length. Ancient Canaanite Bronze Duckbill Axe Ca. 1st millennium B.C. Bronze duckbill type axe head having a bill shape rounded bladeSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Early Persian Bronze Mirror Height 10 x width 6 1/4An Early Persian Bronze Mirror Circa 1200-1000 B.C. Height 10 x width 6 1/4 inches. Property from a New Jersey Private Collection Provenance: The Cyrus Collection, New York, acquired in the 1960s. BonSee Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsFigurative Bronze Sculpture by Elizabeth Catlet, (Mexican-American 1915-2012)$7,500
3 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Steatite Scarab with Hieroglyphs & King, New Kingdom, c. 1500 B.C.$300