Sold2016Old Yourba Ceremonial Kola Nut container, Rooster formOld and high quality example of the Yoruba Tribal arts from Nigeria, Africa. This container features the form of a Rooster, with poly chrome feathers and a wonderful overall style. Such containers areSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved Wooden Container - Rabbit / HareAfrica, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden offering bowl, perhaps a kola nut container, in the form of a bunny, from the Yoruba people of Nigeria, adorned wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miscellaneous African Wood Items (6)Six (6) carved wood/cloth/shell items, including a heddle pulley wheel, the lid of a Kola nut container, a bracelet, two container lids (one with cowrie shells), and an unidentified wood/cloth item, vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Canine Kola Nut offering Container, African ArtA very finely carved lidded container with ornate and precise incised designs and a wonderful zoomorphic (canine) image on top as the lid. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The container measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Container for Kola Nuts, "okwa oji"Kolanuss Behälter, "okwa oji" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21 cm. Ø 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Yoruba Wood Ifa Divination Bowl of AntelopeAfrica, Yoruba, Nigeria and Benin, 1st half 20th century CE. This is a wooden Agere Ifa, a container for storing sacred palm nuts used in divination. The bowl is supported by an antelope in a bowing pSee Sold Price
Sold2015Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerBurmese Lacquer Betel Nut Container. Size: 10" x 10.25" x 10.25" (25 x 26 x 26 cm). Provenance: Suburban Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowlIgbo Peoples, Okwa Kola nut bowl, Nigeria, carved wood, oval center receptacle on shallow dish with wide rim, channel banding, attached to custom metal stand, 15"dia Provenance: Estate of DistinguisheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dramatic Old Bamileke Kola Nut Terracotta Offering BowlA wonderfully wild example of a feast offering bowl or Kloa nut offering bowl from the Bamileke peoples, Cameroon, West Africa. This aggressive and dramatic clay vessel features a wonderful stylized fSee Sold Price
Sold2017THREE SOUTH EAST ASIAN SILVER BETEL NUT CONTAINERSOne oval shaped container with vine decoration. Two circular containers with patterns on base. 322g. Length of oval container: 19cm (7 1/2 in.) Dia. of circular: 8.2cm (3 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold20154 Santa Candy or Nut Container Ornaments.Four Various Vintage Santa Claus Candy or Nut Container Christmas Ornaments. Celluloid heads and net bodies. 5-1/2"h to 8"h. Condition: Fair to good, staining, holes and minor repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bamun Kola Nut Offering Bowl, CameroonBamun kola nut offering bowl, Cameroon, Africa. Carved open work design with ancestral and reptile designs. Deep patina from handling, eroded base from exposure to the elements. Size: 12'' x 9'' x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 18th C. Indian Bronze Betel Nut ContainerIndia, 18th century CE. Rare bronze betel nut container in the form of a peacock. Standing on circular base with tail flared, hinged ring on back and tail hinged to allow for easy access. Betel nuts (See Sold Price
Sold2018Southeast Asian Metal Betel Nut ContainerSoutheast Asian alloy metal betel nut box, of rectangular form with silver inlay of floral motifs, with a hinged lid concealing two pairs of smaller hinged lids to the interior, 5.75''wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji Kola Nut Bowl, Nigeria, West AfricaCarved wood lid from an Igbo Okwa Oji kola nut bowl, Nigeria, West Africa; nice carving, original piece with evidence of significant use, first half of the 20th century. Approximate size, 3.5"H x 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel Nut ContainerBetelnuss-Behälter Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. H 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in denSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerCylindrical Burmese cinnabar lacquer box with lighter red, black and green over wood. opens to two lift-out containers. Old wear to lacquer around rim of lid, cracking and darkened patina to interiorSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. HEAVILY CARVED COQUILLA NUT CONTAINERSThe three elaborately carved box and bottles as shown. Measure 2.75, 3.25 and 4.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until furtherSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Indian Betel Nut Containers4 Betelnuss-Behälter Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Silber, Bronze. H 4 - 6 cm. L 4,5 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlichSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). - Hammer Auktion 100, 28.04.202See Sold Price
Sold20223 Filipino / Buthanese Betel Nut Containers3 Betelnuss-Behälter Philippinen / Buthan Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Silber, Horn, Türkis. H 4 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set Antique Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainersCinnabar lacquer cylindrical boxes of varying sizes, all having two lift-out bowls within. The largest with an inscription to top and to base, possibly the name of the owner or maker. Smallest with smSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 4,5 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries(8Pc) Wright Kay & Co. 'Dominick & Haff' Sterling Silver Nut Dishes$125(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Korean Gilt Bronze Sarira relic inner and outer container ~ Unified Shilla Era$3,500
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsOver 45 HO Scale Trucks, Trailers, and Containers$15(2 bids)
2 days LeftSTAIRSet of Twelve Whiting Silver Mounted Glass Salt Cellars and a Set of Five Gorham Silver Nut Dishes$150(1 bid)