Sold2023TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Meiji Period Heights 2".TWO JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKEMeiji PeriodOne in the form of a mask and the other a man wearing a bowl on his head. Both signed.Heights 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late Meiji Period Height 2".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate Meiji PeriodA tree stump covered with flower branches. Unsigned.Height 2".See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carved Wood Netsuke Foo Dog ManFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Wood Katabori Netsuke Foo Dog Man, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed aSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Japanese Wood Carved Netsuke Monkey,Meiji PeriodTwo Japanese wood carved netsuke monky, dating from the Meiji period. Two seated monkey figures, one with arms crossed over their knees and the other hearing no evil with hands clasped over the ears.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes.Two Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Netsukes. One 19th c. depicting a comic actor, signed 'Kyosei and one Meiji period horse, unsigned Actor height: 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Five Japanese Netsuke Of OkameA group of five Japanese Meiji period netsuke of Okame with four made of pottery, one of carved wood. From size 1 3/4 inches Wide to 2 1/4 inches Wide. Provenance: From James Dolph's Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Wood Carved Katabori NetsukeDESCRIPTION: 19th century Meiji Japanese Katabori Netsuke. One figure sitting with a barrel. Other figure standing with a drum. Netsuke are miniature sculptures, originating in 17th century Japan. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Wood Inro w/ Horse NetsukeEast Asia, Japan, Meiji to Showa era, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A finely carved wood inro box with recumbent horses on each side, and a horse netsuke toggle, suspended by a nylon cord. An inroSee Sold Price
Sold20241900s Japanese Hida okimono ACTOR with scroll netsuke carver ICHISADALate Meiji - early Taisho (1900-1920) wooden Japanese okimono of an actor wearing a voluminous robe and holding a scroll on one hand. Skillfully carved out of chosen matsu (Korean pine wood) in ittoboSee Sold Price
Sold2023AKIHIDE KAPPA & FISH CARVED WOOD NETSUKEAkira Kawahara (Akihide) Japanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke with kappa on the back of a fish with another kappa in it's mouth. Great detail highlighted with eyes and inlaid shell. Signed on bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MASAKAZU CARVED WOOD NETSUKE WOMAN COOKINGMasakazu Japanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke of a woman cooking. Signed on bottom. Measures 1.5" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2î.JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyA decaying skull.Length 2î.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Carved Wood NetsukeA Carved wood netsuke. Measures 3.75 inches x 2.25 inches x 1.75 inches. No damage. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion onSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKE Late 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NETSUKELate 19th CenturyRecumbent ox with ivory horns. No signature noted.Length 2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carved Wood Netsuke: Toads & OniTwo Carved Wood Netsuke: Toads & OniTwo Japanese carved wood netsuke: depicting two standing toads atop a lily pad, signed gyoku seki(?); together with seated oni its serpent tail wrapped around a hutSee Sold Price
Sold20238 Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke; 1 Pipe Holder6 Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke: Old Man with Peach, Double headed Hotai Buddha lightly signed, Double Dragon Bell signed, Toad & Man signed, Man & Pig signed, Lion on Turtle signed; together with a caSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carved Wood Netsuke: Tiger & ShishiTwo Carved Wood Netsuke: Tiger & ShishiTwo Japanese carved wood netsuke: tiger sitting in attention with menacing face; together with a shishi balancing on a ball, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Group Carved Wood NetsukesGroup of six 19th century Japanese carved wood netsukes, a carved wood frog netsuke, 2 1/4 inches Long; a carved scene of two animals on a rock wood netsuke, 2 inches High; a carved wood umbrellas forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Japanese Carved Wood NetsukeFive Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke 20th century, each in the form of a dragon, (3) with inset glass eyes, (2) signed. The largest 2 1/8 x 2 5/8 in. Collection of Gentleman, Raleigh, North Carolina AddiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke: Bunbuku ChagamaAntique Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke: Bunbuku ChagamaAntique Japanese carved wood netsuke; in the form of a bunbuku chagamaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carved Wood Netsuke: Tea Kettle & ManjuTwo Carved Wood Netsuke: Tea Kettle & ManjuTwo Japanese carved netsuke: of a round tea kettle with inscriptions; together with manju form with four charactersSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two Carved Wood Netsuke: Turtle & ToadTwo Carved Wood Netsuke: Turtle & ToadTwo Japanese carved wood netsuke: of a charming turtle barely sticking his head out of his shell; together with a toad with deep set line down its backSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wood Netsuke: MonkCarved Wood Netsuke: MonkJapanese carved wood netsuke: of a seated monk with mouth open in a chanting ritualSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Japanese Meiji period carved netsuke monkeys$250
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$2,000(1 bid)
329 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved wood$10,000(6 bids)