Sold2022Burmese Formed Copper Temple Guardian Figure, 19th C.Burmese Formed Copper Temple Guardian Figure, 19th C. With Polychrome pigment on surface. Size: 10.25'' x 7'' x 6.5'' (26 x 18 x 17 cm).See Sold Price
2021A Kota Reliquary Figure Ex McNemar EstateA Fine Kota guardian figure of copper over wood. Gabon, West Africa. On custom gallery stand. The figure measures approx. 26 1/2 inches tall. x 12 inches wide. Provenance: Estate of Thomas McNemar, (1See Sold Price
Sold2024Reliquary Guardian Figure, Kota, GabonAfrican Tribal Art: Kota People, Gabon: Reliquary Guardian Figure. Brass, copper and iron over a wooden substructure. This form is one of the variants found in the southern Kota group, the Obama. EarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN KOTA PEOPLES OBAMBA GUARDIAN RELIQUARY FIGUREA traditional Central African Kota peoples Obamba group reliquary figure of a guardian. Crafted from carved wood and adorned with arranged copper wire, this figure serves as a guardian of ancestral reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Byeri Reliquary Head, GabonCarved wood Byeri cult ancestor figure, guardian of reliquary material. Black, hard wood embellished with metal tacks and sheet copper. On custom gallery stand. Total height, with stand, approx. 18".See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN BAKOTA JANUS MASK.First half 20th century. Double faced wooden guardian figure/mask with woven strips of copper. Verdigris patina. 18"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Kota Reliquary FiguresMbutu Ngulu type figures with wide coiffures and openwork diamond shaped supports, sheet copper over wood. Kota reliquary figures are placed as guardians with their posts embedded in baskets containinSee Sold Price
Sold2017A POLYCHROME WOOD OF A GUARDIAN FIGURE (NI-O)Wood with polychrome painting, copper and glass. Japan, Momoyama - Edo Period Standing on a stepped base, with flames beneath his feat, the blue-skinned, eight-armed guardian figure snarls expressivelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fang Bieri Reliquary Guardian Figure, GabonMale figure standing with slightly bent knees, in the style of those placed on top of reliquary containers as guardians. Long thick locks and big staring eyes made of copper disks, the forehead and thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Bakota Reliquary Kota Mask Figure, AfricanVintage Bakota Reliquary Kota Mask Figure, African Tribal Art - A Bakota reliquary guardian figure Kota mask of wood and decorated metal panel overlay. The metal overlay (possibly of copper) featuresSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Tibetan gau or amulet boxGau (amulet box), Tibet, late 19th or early 20th century, executed in silver metal, gilt, and copper, of arched form, having a glazed window framed by auspicious objects and a guardian figure in giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Kota Reliquary FiguresMbutu Ngulu type figures with wide coiffures and openwork diamond shaped supports, sheet copper and copper wire over wood. Kota reliquary figures are placed as guardians with their posts embedded in bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bakota Reliquary Guardian Carved Figure, Gabon, AfricaKota (Bakota) Reliquary guardian hand-carved figure MBULA NGULU from Gabon, Africa. Carved wood overlaid with hammered copper and brass sheets in repousse. Approximate dimensions: H: 38 1/4 in., W: 15See Sold Price
Sold2020Jain Bronze Figure of ParsvanathaWest India, ca. 13th century. The enthroned seated figure surrounded by attendants and guardian beasts with inlays of silver and copper. Ex: Richard Ravenal collection, NY. MEASUREMENTS Height: 8 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017A gilt bronze figure of Ksitigarbha, Qing dynastyThe bodhisattva of hell and guardian of children, modelled standing in the robes of a Buddhist monk and holding a wish fulfilling jewel, the copper base is engraved with a double vajra.Size: 4 3/4in hSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Alloy Copper Figure Of Amitayus BuddhaAn Alloy Copper Figure Of Amitayus Buddha With Inscriptions. Marvelously cast, seated in vajraparyankasana with both hands holding a ritual item. Surrounded by several other seated and standing miniatSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Alloy Copper Figure Of MahasiddhaAn Alloy Copper Figure Of Mahasiddha. The bald figure is seated on a lotus base. 15th Century. Size:25cmx21cmx30cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Alloy Copper Figure Of Buddha ShakyamuniAn Alloy Copper Figure Of Buddha Shakyamuni With Inscriptions. Superbly and sensitively sculpted in the form of Shakyamuni Buddha seated in vajraparyankasana, with well-defined arched eyebrows juxtapoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Himalayana A copper figure of Jambhala Nepal,Himalayan Art A copper figure of Jambhala Nepal, Malla period, 14th century . . Cm 5,00 x 8,20. Refined copper casting depicting yellow Jambhala. Sitting in the lilasana position, he strokes a mongoosSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Copper Figure of Manjushri, Tibet,Qing dynastyHeight:42.5cmWidth:23cmWeight:8.3kgFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A SILVER-INLAID COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF RATNASAMBHAVA, KASHMIR, 7TH-9TH CENTURY€4,000
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresGuardian Figure Hoi Tuong Te Nguoi Hoa Buddhist Chinese Temple Canvas Reproduction$240
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Thai Polychromed-Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian Angel$450(1 bid)