Sold2022A Rare Dogon Hunters Mask Ex Marshall Mount CollectionA carved wooden mask with encrusted surface heavily patinated with organic substances. The Mask was worn by a man of the AWA society, acting as an aggressive "Hunter" during dancers who would stalk thSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon Hunters Mask Ex Poolos CollectionA large heavy carved wooden ceremonial mask with bold archaic facial features and embellished with mineral pigments and a striking blue paint accent. The Mask was worn by a man of the AWA society, actSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dogon Hunters MaskThis is an interesting and unusual old carved wooden ceremonial mask, in a highly styled form, with wonderful treatment to the pouty mouth which also forms a similar image on the forehead in a serpentSee Sold Price
Sold2024A WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINAA WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINA FASO REGION, MID/LATE 20TH CENTURY, carved wood elongated face with movable profile head crest of squatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rabbit mask - Dyommo - Dogon - MaliThis is the dyommo mask (rabbit) which performs with the dannana mask (hunter). The hunter pretends to hunt the several rabbit masks performing with him. He chases them; they flee in all directions, hSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "dyommo"Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das Volk der Dogon umfasst derzeit etwa 350'000 Menschen und ist im Gebiet der HoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 94,5 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation von Ernst WinizkSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 95,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Die Dogon sind im westlichen Kulturkreis vor allem für ihre Kunst bekannt. DieSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dogon Mask, "kanaga"Maske, "kanaga" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz . H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung, Düsseldorf (1982). - Jean David, Basel (2023). Die Dogon sinSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon Mask, "gomintogo"Maske, "gomintogo" Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Das Volk der Dogon umfasst derzeit etwa 350'000 MenSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Dogon Mask, Mali, 19th/20th centuryAfrican Dogon Mask, Mali, 19th/20th century. Carved wood. On Included stand. Provenance: Private Collection, NY.Size: 18'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (46 x 11 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Dogon Mask with FigureAfrican Dogon Mask with Figure. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1969 from Pierre Verite, 141 Boulevard Raspail, Paris, FranSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Dogon Mask from Mali 29.5"H x 10"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Original DOGON MASK/ Mali OriginDescription: Vintage Original DOGON MASK/ Mali Origin. Medium: Wood/ Linen. Measurement approximate: 51 X 9 Inches. Shipping cost: $55 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska appliesSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Dogon Mask, MaliAfrican Dogon Mask, Mali. Carved wood and pigment. On base. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14,See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Dogon MaskAfrican Art Large Dogon Mask from Mali 41.5"H x 8"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dogon Mask with StandAfrican Art Dogon Mask with Stand is from Mali. The dimension is 12 inches high x 6 inches wide. With stand 22 inches high. The shipping cost for domestic is $75.00 flat rate shipping within the ContiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon mask - Mali - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Dogon mask - Mali - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: mid-Xxème Origin: Mali Dimension: 14,17 Inch Materials: wood Weight: 1,1 Pounds Item type: Masks Description: The Dogon people are rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Mask, MaliCarved wood mask whitened with kaolin, with human and animal facial features, having small round ears, deep-set eyes beneath round forehead and overhanging brows, long slender nose with a pronounced bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Dogon MaskA truly ancient weathered relic of a Dogon Mask, likely a Kanaga mask that has had the ears and super-structure has worn away long ago. The mask has organic black pigments and a highly styled face andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dogon MaskAfrican Art Dogon Mask from Mali. The dimension 20 inches high x 7.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, theSee Sold Price
Sold2016DOGON MASKAfrican Art Dogon Mask 14.5"H x 7.5"W No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon maskDogon mask with crounching man wearing another mask on top from Mali, 26" T 8" W,See Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon MaskDogon Mask, Mali, Dimension 23 inches high x 6 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign shipping rates are determined bSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal Mask$50
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculpture totem mask,$225(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOrnate Balinese God of the After Life Skull Mask Wall Sculpture$110(2 bids)