2023☼A GILT LACQUERED INRO, Japan, 19th centuryDivided into six sections and depicting Daikoku with children in a wooded landscape; attached to the rope is a small netsuke depicting a man with a stick. CITES certification is available for the follSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the2 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of two wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 19th century.Lot of two wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 19th century. Each about 2". All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collection of DonaldCarved wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of three wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 18th/19thLot of three wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 18th/19th century. One signed Deme Uman. See Lazarnick pgs. 351-353. Each about 3-1/4". All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of gilt and lacquered wooden Corinthian capitals, 19th C.Full title: A pair of gilt and lacquered wooden Corinthian capitals, 19th C. Description: H 35 x L 66 x D 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 8 Gilt Lacquered Wood Carved Lions, Japan, Edo Period, 19th CenturyJapan, 19th century, Edo periodDimensions: 7 3/8" (18.5cm) L (8)Provenance: Collection Taoka Bunsen, Shizuoka, Japan. 19世紀 日本江戶時期金漆See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Japanese Gilded / Lacquered Wood Shrine**Originally Listed At $1150** Japan, 19th century CE. This is a lacquered wooden shrine decorated with gold leaf. It has Japanese writing on the front of the doors and a phrase on the interior mandalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wooden sword. Japan. 19th century. Bokken or DoctorsWooden sword. Japan. 19th century. Bokken or Doctors sword with lacquered surface decorated with trees, an owl, insects and leaves. (Loss to lacquerwork). 16". All items in session one were collectedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Little boy with an oni mask. Lacquered surface. Provenance: From theNetsuke. Japan. 19th century. Little boy with an oni mask. Lacquered surface. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2017Gilt and Red Lacquer Standing BuddhaChinese, 19th century. A carved, gilt, and lacquered wooden standing Buddha; oah. 61.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024A GILT-LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF AMIDA NYORAI, 19TH CENTURYA GILT-LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF AMIDA NYORAI, 19TH CENTURY Japan, late Edo Period (1615-1868)Finely carved standing in samabhanga on a separately carved lotus dais, atop an elaborate tiered octagonalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collectionWooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2022GILT LACQUERED CHARACTER PATTERN WOODEN BOX WITH COVER19th Century, High: 3.5 inch; Diameter: 7.0 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Lacquered Wooden Fish Wall PlaqueDESCRIPTION: Carved wooden wall plaque coated in lacquer and decorated with an image in an oval cartouche of a koi among mother-of-pearl waves and aquatic foliage. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Japan DISee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY GILT LACQUERED EUROPEAN WAX DEATH MASK. 18 cm x 12 cm.A 19TH CENTURY GILT LACQUERED EUROPEAN WAX DEATH MASK. 18 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Japanese Shrine - Aizen Myoo (God of Love)Japan, 19th century CE. This lacquered and gold leafed wooden shrine is of Aizen Myoo, the Japanese name for Ragaraja, a dharmapala (wrathful deity). He has six arms and wears a metallic, jewelled lioSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Lacquered Wood, Gold Buddhist ShrineJapan, 19th century CE. This is a lacquered, painted, and gold-leafed wooden shrine depicting the Lotus Sutra as performed by two fully robed Buddhas seated atop lotus blossoms. Behind them are goldenSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Japanese Noh Mask Ex Miller CollectionA dramatic and very old carved wooden Noh theatre mask with movable jaw and an overall demonic appearance, painted blue with red accents. The mask measures 14 x 9 inches. 19th century,Japan. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Gilt & Silvered Wood Zushi Shrine, Fudo**Originally Listed At $500** East Asia, Japan, Meiji Period, ca. 19th century CE. East Asia, Japan, early Meiji, ca. 1880 CE. A finely carved, gilt, and silvered wooden zushi (a petite Buddhist shrinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Edo Carved Wood Buddhist Monk19th century, carved wooden subject, lacquered in polychrome, monk on high throne base. Finely carved gilt base, two piece with small interior opening. Similar subject can be seen: https://drouot.com/See Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese Buddhist Pali Manuscript (19th Century)Gilt and red lacquered carved boards comprising two wooden covers. Sixteen gilt edge leaves with extensive text and one leaf blank. Pages appear to be palm leaf. L 22 1/2 x W 2 1/8 x H 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L.Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Samurai Bow (Yumi)DESCRIPTION: An antique Japanese Samurai bow (Yumi) composed of red and black lacquered wood with gilt accenting. Character markings at tip. CIRCA: 19th Century. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: L: 72" x W:See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Southeast Asian gilt-lacquered wooden sculpture of a praying ascetic, 18/19th C.€500
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin$10(1 bid)
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese four-part reticulated and partially gilt wooden folding screen, 19th C.€250
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA large Chinese gilt- and polychromed wooden sculpture of a divinity, 19th C.€400
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gilt-lacquered figure of the star god Lu 祿, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA large Chinese polychrome-lacquered wooden figure of a Guardian King, 18/19th C.€3,200
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo Chinese Canton gilt-lacquered and painted paper fans, one with original box, 19th C.€500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese Canton gilt-lacquered and painted paper fan and a framed relief painting, 19th C.€500
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of fine Japanese sword handles, guards, sheaths, a sword and a lacquered stand, Edo, 18€950