Sold2021Greek terracotta female protome head, S. ItalyA Greek polychrome decorated terracotta female protome headSouth Italy5th-4th century B.C.E.On lucite stand.the head height 6 in (15cm); width 4 1/4in (11cm); depth 4 1/4in (11cm) Provenance: PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek terracotta female protome head, Magna GraeciaA Greek polychrome decorated terracotta female protome headMagna Graecia / South Italy3rd-2nd century B.C.E.Top of head with various applied paper labels, one with handwritten number AL 1130, one prinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Greek terracotta female protome head, Magna GraeciaA Greek terracotta female protome headMagna GraeciaOn lucite stand.the head height 6 3/4in (17cm); width 5in (12.5cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance: Property from a Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Greek terracotta female protome with archaic featuresA Greek terracotta female protome, c. 6th Century BC, with beautiful Archaic 'smile' and wearing diadem with detailed features. H: 6 1/8 x 5 5/8 in (15.7 x 14.3 cm). Light deposits and a pleasing examSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.500 BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Head c.500 BC. Size 2 1/4 inches high. Fine Greek Terracotta Female Protome. Provenance: Franke Zollman MD USA, Ex Helios Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Greek Terracotta Protome Female HeadAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome representing a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head, with a scalloped fringe of bangs and long wavy loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek Terracotta Protome Female Face c.5th century BC.Ancient Greek Terracotta Protome Female Face c.5th century BC. Size 3 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches.+ mount. Ancient Terracotta Female Protome Face, original paint remaining throughout with nice face features. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Greek Terracotta Female Bust c.5th century BCAncient Greek Terracotta Protome Female Bust c.5th century BC. Size 4 x 2 1/2 inches. ancient Terracotta Female Protome Bust with nice face features. Condition:perfect. Provenance: from the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek Fine Terracotta Protome Female Head c.5th century BC.Ancient Greek Fine Terracotta Protome Female Head c.5th century BC. Size 9 1/2 inches high + stand, 5 1/2 inches wide. Fine terracotta head of a female, possibly a goddess, having beautifully molded fSee Sold Price
Sold2019A stunning Greek terracotta protome of a femaleA stunning Greek terracotta protome of a female, c. 6th - 5th Century BC, with attractive and defined features, wearing large circular earrings, and her veil rising over a tall diadem. H: 5 7/8 in (15See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Ancient ObjectsAncient Greek terracotta protome of a female, a portion of a painted wall said to be from Pompeii with clear remnants of lava on the back, and an Egyptian scarab of unknown date 5 ¾ inches x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Western Greek Archaic Pottery Female ProtomeAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mould-made terracotta female head protome of the Archaic period, wearing a stephane, a himation drawn up and over her head, with a crimped fringe of bangSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Archaic Pottery Female ProtomeAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mould-made terracotta female head protome of the Archaic period, wearing a stephane, a himation drawn up and over her head, with a crimped fringe of bangSee Sold Price
Sold2021Western Greek Terracotta Protome of a Woman**First Time At Auction** Ancient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome representing a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head, with a scalloped fringeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Archaic Greek Terracotta Protome of a Woman**Originally Listed At $150** Western Greece, Rhodes, Archaic period, ca. 600 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome depicting a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head. The protome isSee Sold Price
Sold2019Archaic Greek Terracotta Protome of Goddess**Originally Listed At $125** Western Greece, Archaic Period, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A petite mold-made earthenware protome of a female face, probably a goddess, with a slender visage, prominentSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large / Fine Western Greek Protome of a WomanAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome representing a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head, with a scalloped fringe of bangs and long wavy loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Archaic Greek Earthenware Protome of GoddessAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome depicting a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head and round earrings, with a scalloped fringe of bangsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Archaic Greek Pottery Protome - Female BustAncient Greece, Archaic, ca. 650 to 480 BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome presenting a female bust with the hood of her himation drawn up and over her head, a crimped fringe of bangs elegantly framiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Western Greek Protome of a GoddessWestern Greece, Rhodes, Archaic period, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome depicting a female head, wearing a himation drawn up and over her head, with a curly fringe of bangsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Earthenware Protome of Goddess**Originally Listed At $150** Western Greece, Rhodes, Archaic Period, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A mold-made terracotta protome depicting a female head, presumably a goddess, wearing a himation drawnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Ancient Greek Protome Female head c.4th cent BCRare Ancient Greek Protome Female head c.4th cent BC. Size 4 1/2 inches high. Fine Terracotta Female Bust, Rhodes. Condition: maissing left side otherwise perfect. Provenance: from the estate of RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Boeatian Pottery Protome - DemeterGreece, Boeatian, ca. 6th century BCE. This is a buff terracotta votive offering of a female, mold made, depicting what may be the goddess Demeter or Persephone with a fine smiling mouth, chin, reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Terracotta Protome Bust of a Goddess Ex-Sotheby'sGreece, Archaic Period, ca. 470 to 450 BCE. Doesn't she take your breath away? This beautiful, mold-made terracotta protome bust probably depicts Persephone - queen of the underworld, daughter of ZeusSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArtemissionLarge Greek Terracotta Fragmentary Male Figure, Tarentine, c. 4th Century B.C.$2,800
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresFemale Greek 'Sphinx' Boterismo Bronze Art Sculpture on Marble Base Inspired by F. Botero - 9" x$400