Sold2024A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD EMBROIDERED SILK PANEL depicting two birds within a landsA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD EMBROIDERED SILK PANEL depicting two birds within a landscape. 95 cm x 65 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILK WORK PANELS depicting Mt Fuji. 65 cm square.A PAIR OF LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILK WORK PANELS depicting Mt Fuji. 65 cm square.See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIODA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD EMBROIDERED SILK SCROLLS depicting birds and insects amongst foliage and landscapes. Image 124 cm x 57 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILK EMBROIDERED WATERCOLOUR SCREEN depicting birds amongA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILK EMBROIDERED WATERCOLOUR SCREEN depicting birds amongst foliage. 170 cm x 220 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019A GOOD JAPANESE EDO / MEIJI PERIOD PAINTED SILK FRAMEDA GOOD JAPANESE EDO / MEIJI PERIOD PAINTED SILK FRAMED HANGING SCROLL / KAKEJIKU OF TEKKAI SENNIN, the painting on silk depicting a tekkai sennin with a double gourd looking up to the moonlight,, theSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Large Japanese Silkwork PictureLate Meiji or early Showa period, a silk embroidery depicting a flying phoenix. Dimensions: the artwork 40 1/2" x 70 1/2", the frame 49" x 80" See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Japanese Meiji Bronze Sculpture - Lion & TigerJapan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century CE. Patinated & carved bronze sculpture depicting a fighting lion and tiger. Bronze made "à cire perdue" (a method of casting bronze, in which a mould isSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Embroidered Silk PanelA Japanese Embroidered Silk Panel Meiji Period Depicting a falcon on a treetop; framed. Sight height 42 1/2 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese silk fukusa w/ turtles, 42"hJapanese embroidered silk fukusa, Meiji period, depicting turtles swimming among coral and rocky waves, with scrolling clouds above, overall dimensions including frame 42"h x 32.5"w x 1"d.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese Tobacco Pouch, Meiji PeriodA Japanese Tobacco Pouch The leather pouch attached with gilt-bronze plates depicting Buddhist lions in landscapes, secured by a silver lion and peony clasp, with a 21-strand metal chain suspending aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Painting, Yamauba and KintaroJapanese ink and color on silk, probably Meiji/Taisho period, depicting Yamauba (mountain witch), and Kintaro playing with a monkey under the watchful eyes of an eagle, lower right with the signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Japanese Bronze Figural GroupMeiji or early Showa period, depicting a dramatic scene of a lion fighting two tigers, signed as pictured and with acid etched surface. On a parcel gilt and painted carved wooden base. Dimension:The bSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) 19th c. Japanese Imari chargers, 18"wPair of Japanese Imari porcelain chargers, Meiji period, of floral form, each centering a cobalt vase of floral sprays surrounded by panels of bamboo and cartouches depicting Foo Lions, verso decorateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Painting on silk, Meiji PeriodJapanese painting on silk, handpainted with some applied stencils, depicting a gathering of geishas and others in an outdoor setting. Two faded maker's seal marks at lower left and lower right. BrassSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Needlework Picture, Meiji PeriodJapanese Needlework Picture Depicting a pair of lions at rest. Meiji Period {7 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches (19.7 x 24.4 cm)} [Creasing, losses, abrasions, soiling, not examined out of the frame]See Sold Price
Sold2022A SATSUMA CERAMIC TABLE LAMPA SATSUMA CERAMIC TABLE LAMP Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912) Finely painted with polychrome enamels and gold with four rectangular panels, one depicting Kannon seated atop a Buddhist lion, grasping aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Red & Gilt Lacquer Box, MeijiA fine Japanese red lacquer box. Meiji period. The lid finely enameled in gilt Takamaki-e depicting a temple lion over an iron red lacquered ground. The interior and underside of the box decorated witSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAWANABE KYŌSAI (1831-1889) Beauty and Enma-Ō Edo period (1615-1868) or Meiji era (186...KAWANABE KYŌSAI (1831-1889) Beauty and Enma-Ō Edo period (1615-1868) or Meiji era (1868-1912), 19th century A hanging scroll brushed in ink and colors on silk depicting a King of Hell holdinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two 19th C. Japanese Wood Shishi Lion Figures,Two Wood Shishi Lion Figures, Japanese, circa 19th century, Meiji/Taisho period. Each is robustly carved, depicting the animal seated with either an open or closed mouth, adorned with traces of whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Meiji Period Japanese Ink & Color on Silk ScrollMeiji Period Japanese Ink & Color on Silk Scroll. This is a late 19th century scroll depicting the "Peng Lai Mountain". It shows a single mountain, with the sun and birds flying. The artist signed inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE CARVED WOOD “LION” OKIMONO, MEIJI PERIODA VERY FINE JAPANESE CARVED WOOD “LION” OKIMONO, MEIJI PERIOD. The well carved hardwood figure of good form depicting a resting male lion with large flowing mane, curled tail, hairy clawed paw feeSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese framed embroidered silk panelMeiji period (1868-1912), silk embroidery on a taupe damask ground, depicting a perched white heron, within a contemporary frame, overall: 39.25'' H x 34'' W x 0.75'' D, est: $600/900 Provenance: EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Embroidered Wall Tapestry (Meiji)Meiji period (1868-1912). A fine and rare woven tapestry elaborately embroidered with silk and depicting a peacock. 73 x 22". Provenance: Providence Rhode Island Collection.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho Period$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Momotaro Bowl, Yabu Meizan, Meiji Period$750
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain 8.3 in Plate, Gilt Figures, Meiji period$250
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Matsushita Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Plate Meiji Period Signed$180
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Gold Lacquer Rectangular Box and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$750