Sold2015LARGE SATSUMA PORCELAIN ENAMELED FLOOR VASEA large Satsuma Japanese porcelain floor vase depicting maidens in a garden scene. Measures approx. 32 3/4" height x 16" diameter (83cm x 41cm). Total weight approx. 12.65 kilograms.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Diamond Shape VaseJapanese diamond shape Satsuma vase depicting with figure in the garden and landscaping scene. mark on bottom. 8 5/8"H x 4 3/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Signed VaseDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Satsuma porcelain baluster-shaped vase, with a dark cobalt blue ground with gilt decorative motifs; and further embellished with hand-painted palatial garden scenes, depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MEIJI SATSUMA HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN VASEAntique hand painted Satsuma Japanese porcelain vase depicting a landscape scene with temple and pagoda. Hand painted hallmark to bottom. Meiji period (1868 - 1912). Measures approx. 9 7/8" tall x 4 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Satsuma VaseJapan, 19th C., Meiji Period, Satsuma vase, gilt rimmed mouth, with dense, gilt decoration throughout in panels and scrolls, with scenes depicting ladies in a garden landscape, mark on base. Height 10See Sold Price
Sold20243 Japanese Satsuma Vases Meiji Period and LaterGroup of 3 Japanese Satsuma vases, depicting figural scenes and patterned in polychrome and gilt enamels. One of bottle form with fan form handles 3.75 x 3 x 3 inches, one of ovoid form 3.75 x 3 x 3 iSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Satsuma VaseJapanese large Satsuma vase, depicting a scene of a samurai in battle, flanked by tassels in relief, (damaged and parts lacking), approx 50"h; Provenance: Deaccessioned from The California Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015A PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASESA PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA VASES A pair of Japanese Satsuma vases, depicting Geishas in a garden. H 18 x diam 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Japanese Satsuma Pottery VasesPair of hand-decorated Japanese Satsuma pottery vases, features garden-scape scenes multiple figures, floral motifs. Signature underside. Measures 7.5"H x 3.75"W. Condition Report: Good condition, pleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Large Porcelain Charger PlateDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Satsuma large porcelain charger plate depicting a garden figural scene with a central Samurai figure, surrounded by a female figure wearing a long ornate floating kimono, and pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Meiji Japanese Character Marked Satsuma VasesPair of old Meiji Japanese Satsuma vases. Features medallions on the bodies depicting court scenes with numerous figures as well as floral embellishments and intricate patterns and other motifs througSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pr of Japanese Satsuma VasesA pair of early 20th century Japanese Satsuma vases. Hexagonal form with vignette panels depicting Court scenes in polychrome and Gilded detail. Painted character marks. Some crazing and minor wear, sSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAGNIFICENT JAPANESE SATSUMA VASE BY KINKOZANWith a shoulder tapered to a narrow bottom, with a flared mouth. Beautifully decorated all around the body with a garden scene with beauties, children and servants. Four-character on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Satsuma Moriage Double Sided Painted Handled VaseDESCRIPTION: Chinese Satsuma Moriage double sided painted handled vase depicting a figural garden scene, with geisha figures amused while watching three playful young boys. The vase depicts gilt raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Satsuma Figural Vase With Gilt AccentsDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese satsuma vase polychrome enameled with mirrored depictions of figures in a garden scene, further flower depictions at the sides and geometric as well as scroll designs thrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Japanese Satsuma VaseDESCRIPTION: An antique Japanese Satsuma porcelain hand painted enamel bud vase depicting three different scenes in gold gilt of warriors and animals. CIRCA: 19th ct ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H:6" andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ceramic Satsuma 1000 Faces Design VasesChinese or Japanese Pair of Satsuma 1000 Faces Design Vases Pair of Japanese Satsuma Vases Hexagonal form with Vignette Panels Depicting A Mountainous Scene With Faces (Deities?) and a Raised Dragon ESee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Vase 20TH CENTURY gilt andA Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Vase 20TH CENTURY gilt and decorated in various colored enamels, painted with ladies in a garden scene. 10 height centimeters,3 3/4 height inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Satsuma VasesOne vase Meiji period decorated with Samurais and court figures, 7 1/4 inches High; one Meiji period vase depicting landscape scenes with Samurai and courtesans, 7 1/4 inches High. Provenance: From JaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma VaseA Japanese Satsuma vase. Hexagonal form with two figural handles and very fine enameled and Gilded decoration depicting court scenes with elaborate floral frames. Rests on a matching stand with six liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Japanese Satsuma VasesPair Japanese Satsuma vases, probably late Meiji or Showa period, each depicting mirrored scene of court lady and attendant amidst landscape scene with large pine trees standing on a pavilion betweenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Satsuma vase, 12"hJapanese Satsuma ceramic urn, depicting imperial scenes, with mark on base, 12"h x 7.25" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019A GOOD PAIR OF JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA VASES,A GOOD PAIR OF JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA VASES, decorated upon a blue ground with two moulded panels depicting scenes o warriors in battle and the verso of geisha girls, blue ground decorated fineSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE SATSUMA POTTERY VASESTapering square bodies in cobalt ground accented with gilded design and Mon roundels. Four panels of figures painted in landscape and garden scenes, Meiji period, late 19th C. Signed Fukuyama. H 24.5cSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Momotaro Bowl, Yabu Meizan, Meiji Period$750
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain 8.3 in Plate, Gilt Figures, Meiji period$250
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryKanzan Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Vase Late Meiji period$2,500