Sold2022Ohkay Owingeh Pottery Storage JarOhkay Owingeh Pottery Storage Jar first half 19th century large, spherical highly polished jar height 17 inches x diameter 18-1/2 inches  See Sold Price
Sold2021Incredible Ancient Persian Tepe Giyan Pottery JarWestern Asia, Persia, Tepe Giyan, Giyan III, ca. 10th to 9th century BCE. Wow! A remarkable and large example of a ceramic vessel from one of Iran's most important ancient cities. The vessel featuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Cochiti Pottery Storage JarLarge Cochiti Pottery Storage Jar ca 1920 height 17 inches x diameter 18 inches Included is a note of identification from the late Francis Harlow, renowned authority on the evolution of Puebloan ceramSee Sold Price
SoldSan Ildefonso Polychrome Pottery Storage JarSan Ildefonso Polychrome Pottery Storage Jar mid 20th century heavily potted with micaceous fleck in clay; unsigned height 12 inches x diameter 14-1/2 inches This lot is loSee Sold Price
Sold20186th C. Etruscan Black-Figure Neck AmphoraNorthern Italy, Etruria, ca. 6th century BCE. A large and impressive pottery amphora of a fine form with a classic bulbous body upon a raised splayed foot, a thick rim at the top, and gracefully curveSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE GREEK ETRUSCAN DECORATED POTTERY W/ MEDUSAca. 6th to 5th century BC. 42 cm x 24 cm. Provenance: Ex private NY CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Cranston Pottery, Early Texas Stoneware Jar, C. 19th CenturyAttributed to Cranston Pottery (Denton County, Texas), early Texas stoneware jar, brown glazed ceramic, circa 19th century, 10.25" tall height 10.25 in. x width 7.5 in. x depth 7.5 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Greek Pottery Amphora, Herakles & Athena - Ex SothebyAncient Greece, Athens, Early Attic, ca. 6th century BCE. A very large and incredibly fine black-figure neck amphora of an exceptionally elegant, classic form - both sides expertly painted with mesmerSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO EARLY PAINTED POTTERY VESSELS Neolithic Period,TWO EARLY PAINTED POTTERY VESSELS Neolithic Period, Gansu/Yangshao Culture The first a large storage jar, the sloping upper body and cylindrical neck painted in black and dark red with sweeping spiralSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Pottery Chocolate Jar Iron Lock & Key TalaveraExtremely rare Mexican Colonial Tin Glazed Earthenware Chocolatero, or Chocolate Jar, with hand forged iron locking lid. Jar and iron work date to 18th century. Painted majolica green red and manganesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cochiti Pottery Storage JarCochiti Pottery Storage Jar height 21 inches x diameter 21-1/2 inches Published: Spirits in the Arts (Hanson 1994: 213, fig. 212)See Sold Price
Sold2022Early Cochiti Pottery Storage Jar, with Exceptional SizeEarly Cochiti Pottery Storage Jar, with Exceptional Size ca 1810 globular form; having old wear around rim; old collection label near base height 15-1/2 inches x diameter 17-1/2 inches Included is a nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zia Polychrome Pottery Storage JarZia Polychrome Pottery Storage Jar ca 1880 sizable jar painted with birds dancing in and under the rainbow band height 16-1/2 inches x diameter 17-1/2 inches Published: Spirits in the Art (Hanson 1994See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Neolithic Period Large Pottery JarChinese Neolithic Period Large Pottery Jar, 3000 BCE - 2000 BCE, earthenware with painted decoration, two small handles at sides. 13" H x 13" diameter. Rim chip. Provenance: From the estate of art hisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Important Coptic Biblical vellum fragment of GalatiansA set of three Coptic vellum fragments including an important Coptic vellum fragment, written in a two column codex, of the Biblical passage Galatians 3:2, 9-10, 13, and 17, c. 6th-8th Century AD, whiSee Sold Price
Sold2015A pair of pages from a Coptic book, EgyptA pair of pages from a Coptic book, Egypt, c. 6th – 8th Century AD each double-sided with numerous lines of text in evenly spaced and neatly penned text. Some weathering but clearly readable and nicSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINA YUAN DYNASTY SHUFU WARE LARGE JAR 13TH CENTURYCHINA YUAN DYNASTY SHUFU WARE LARGE JAR 13TH CENTURY; H. 28.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Egyptian Predynastic Storage Jar4th-3rd millennium B.C. A large bulbous limestone storage jar with everted rim and two integral pierced lug handles. Cf. The Metropolitan Museum, accession number 66.99.200, for a comparable example.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Large Glazed Door Cabinet19th Century Large Glazed Door Cabinet. The cabinet in six pieces; central two door cabinet on two door base, flanked on either side by single door cabinets on single door bases, moulded cornice. {AppSee Sold Price
Sold2019NATIVE AMERICAN ACOMA POTTERY POT:New Mexico ca 19th century. Large pottery piece, 13 inches tall x 14 ½ inches wide. Acoma pottery is emblematic of the lifestyle of people who make it. It typically features thin walls, fluted rims,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Corinthian pottery oinochoeA Corinthian pottery oinochoe Early 6th Century B.C. By the Painter of Boston F471, of broad-bottomed form with high-arched broad strap handle, the body decorated in umber and crimson with a siren flSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Manganese Glazed Redware Storage Jar.$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th Century Glazed Redware Storage Jar.$50
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA LARGE CHINESE TURQUOISE GLAZED PORCELAIN FOO DOG, 20TH CENTURY. Seated on a square form stand with£35
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Southern Pottery Alkaline Glazed Jar.$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Mottle-Glazed Redware Storage Jar.$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th Century Slip-Decorated Redware Storage Jar.$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGast Pottery 19th Century Molded Redware Jar.$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGlazed Redware Jar with Manganese Decoration.$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Green Glazed Pottery Model of a Tower, Han Dynasty 漢 綠釉灰$750
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Coral-Red Glazed Porcelain Jar, 19th/Early 20th Century 晚清/民國$400
16 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesMonumental Egyptian Revival Sterling Silver 18K Gold Jeweled Box$2,250(6 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Early 20th C. Green Glazed Pottery Vessels.$25