Sold2021A Mangbetu KnifeKurz-Waffe Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Beautiful Mangbetu knife - early 20th century - DRC -Beautiful Mangbetu knife - early 20th century - DRC - AfricaRegion: AfricaPeriod: early 20th centurySizes: L=345mm l=45mmWeight (K): 0.215kgCondition: At first glance - patina of use - no restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Budu, Mangbetu KnifeZeremonial-Waffe Budu, Mangbetu, DR Kongo L 42,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen, die auch im Tauschhandel Verwendung fand. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 /See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO DOGON MASKS, A DOGON FIGURAL & A MANGBETU KNIFETWO DOGON MASKS, A DOGON FIGURAL & A MANGBETU KNIFE The masks with hemp hair, the figural group of a seated man and woman, with metal stands, the knife, of axe form incised with geometric motifs, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu KnifeZeremonial-Waffe Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 18 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen, die auch im Tauschhandel VerwendSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mangbetu (Mbetu) knife lg. of knife 10 in.A Mangbetu (Mbetu) knife The wood handle with the head of a women at the pommel, with coffee bean eyes, elongated nose and slit mouth, with high, incised coiffure, with leaf-shaped iron blade and hideSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Ceremonial Knife, "trumbash"Status-Waffe, "trumbash" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 41 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HerstellSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Ngombe Iron Ngulu & Mangbetu Iron KnifeCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ngombe chiefdom, ca. 19th to 20th century CE; Mangbetu or Zande peoples, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. A fine pair of iron weapons from central Africa. FirSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Ceremonial Knife, "trumbash"Zeremonial-Waffe, "trumbash" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HersSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mangbetu Trumbash KnifeA hand forged iron Blade and well worn wooden handle. This knife , also known as a Trumbash was originally used as a weapon of war and also as an agricultural implement, but later on developed into prSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Ceremonial Knife, "emambele"Zeremonial-Waffe, "emambele" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Bronze, Kupfer. L 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019Old Mangbetu Trumbash Knife , African ArmsA Very old Iron blade knife with stylized form and a well worn wooden handle. Mangbetu peoples, Congo, Africa. The Knife was previously in the collection of George Ehrlich. New York. The Knife measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mangbetu Ceremonial Knife, "thrumbash"Zeremonial-Waffe, "thrumbash" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 39 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Aargau. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfäSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mangbetu Ceremonial Knife, "trumbash"Zeremonial-Waffe, "trumbash" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare pair of Mangbetu Currency Knives with Avian formsA very fine old pair of royal currency knives in the form of plants with two birds on top. The blades of wrought iron with painted white accents. Mangbetu peoples, Drc/ Congo, Africa. The Knives measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023. Mangbetu ceremonial knife.Democratic Republic of Congo, 20th century. .. Mangbetu ceremonial knife.Democratic Republic of Congo, 20th century. . . Cm 38,00 x 52,00. Rare engraved and decorated Mangbetu ceremonial knife. On both sides of the blade we find curious referencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mangbetu Peoples, Chief's knifeMangbetu Peoples, Chief's knife, DR Congo, forged iron sickle blade, wood handle, rattan wrap, on custom metal stand, 14"h Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Sickle Blade Knife, "trumbash"Sichelförmiges Messer, "trumbasch" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Kupfer. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Sickle Blade Knife, "trumbash"Sichelförmiges Messer, "trumbasch" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 38 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Mangbetu Sickle Blade Knife, "emambele"Sichelförmiges Messer, "emambele" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 41 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältigSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mangbetu Sickle Blade Knife, "trumbash"Sichelförmiges Messer, "trumbasch" Mangbetu, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. L 37 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältigeSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF (3) MANGBETU NAGATA HAWKBILL KNIVESWOOD AND IRON WITH WIRE WORK - 14" TO 16" L PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTS FOR PURCHASES WILL BE MADE TSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Mangbetu Sickle Blade Knifes and a Spear Tip2 Sichelförmige Messer, "trumbasch" und 1 Speerspitze Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. L 34 - 42 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, ZüSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Mangbetu Trumbash Stylized Throwing KnifeAn antique hand hammered metal blade in highly stylized form with well worn wooden handle. Mangbetu peoples, Congo, Africa. The Blade measures 15.25 x 7 7.5 inches.See Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLCBuck model 701 Mustang 3-blade slip joint pocket knife - some chips on wood handle$20
May 23South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncWW2 German Fuhrer Embossed Pocket Knife$90(3 bids)
May 19Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc13 1/4" Bowie Knife, Manhattan Cutlery Co, Sheffield, Ex Floyd Ritter Collection$200(5 bids)
Old Steel Historical Firearms LLCAntique Bowie Knife - 7.5 Inch Blade - Possible Confederate$60(5 bids)
7 days LeftZevantiquesEarly WW2 British 2 nd Pattern Fairbairn Sykes fighting knife issued to US Airborne serviceman$1,000
7 days LeftZevantiquesVery Fine Exhibition Quality Huge Antique English or American Bowie Knife with Engraved Blade$1,500