Sold2022FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRISTFINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST 18th c., 32 x 27,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST FROMA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 38.6 x 69.2 cm. GROSSE ISee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Restorations. 30.7 x 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST FROM AA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Balkan, late 19th century Balkan, Ende 19. Jh. Oil on wood panel. Damages to the borders. 108 x 50 cm. MONUMSee Sold Price
Sold2018KLEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTIA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. With a gilded polychrome border in the Russian-revival style. The edges minimally chipped, minimal missingSee Sold Price
Sold2016A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRISTA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST Russlan, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Realistically painted in bright colours. The background ornately incised. Minimal vertical crack restoreSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE DEPOSITION OF CHRIST FROMA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE DEPOSITION OF CHRIST FROM THE CROSS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Central Russian, 19th century Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera aufSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROMA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. The figures wearing prominent golden haloes. Restored. 77 x 66.4 cm. MONUMENTALE IKSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ICON WITH GILDED BRASS OKLAD SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRISTRUSSIAN ICON WITH GILDED BRASS OKLAD SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST 2nd half of 19th c., 31 x 26cm On the back information about the owner and the order of the oklad.See Sold Price
Sold2018MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER PASSION UND DER KREUZIGUNGA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PASSION AND THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST WITH KYOT Russian, 19th century Wood carved, tempera on wood panel. Minimal losses. 100 x 84 cm (with kyot). MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DSee Sold Price
Sold2017A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THEA DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST AND SELECTED SAINTS HEILIGEN Russian, dated 1835 Russland, datiert 1835 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. MinimallSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ANASTASIS Russian, 18thA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ANASTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon showing Christ against a green radiating glory twice; in the lower part his Descent into theSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGHA VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek,A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicts the Descent into Hell, showing Christ holding the cross symbolizinSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON THEA RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON THE STYLITE Russian, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is portrayed frontally half-length. The facial features are executed in greaSee Sold Price
Sold2015A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE FROM ANA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE FROM AN ICONOSTASIS Balkan, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The youthful saint shown frontal, holding a sword and his shield. Attired in a Roman military unifoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE LUKE FROM AA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE APOSTLE LUKE FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, circa 1700 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is depicted on a green ground, full length in three-quarter profiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE NEVERA LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE NEVER SLEEPING EYE' Italo-Cretan, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a tooled gold background. Vertical crack and borders restored. 55.8 x 64.2 cm. GSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL FROM AA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 61.5 x 38 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGELSee Sold Price
Sold2018A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OFA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the background gilded. Overlaid with an embroidered oklaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING FIVE CHURCH HIERARCHSA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING FIVE CHURCH HIERARCHS Russian, Klyuch, dated 1917 Oil on wood panel. The metropolitans portrayed full-length, all haloed and dressed in liturgical vestments. Against a goldenSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITYA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The border engraved witSee Sold Price
Sold2017A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OFA MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russian, late 18th century Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed onSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILTAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Nikitin, 1841 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silveSee Sold Price
704 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA monumental Russian icon showing the Deisis with brass halos, from an iconostasis, 19th centurySee Sold Price
701 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Christ Pantokrator with silver-gilt oklad and cloisonné-enamelled halo, lateSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST INTO THE TEMPLE€120(2 bids)
713 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT OF CHRIST INTO HADES (ANASTASIS)€100(1 bid)