Sold2022English Sterling Silver Victorian Lady's PurseEnglish sterling silver lady's purse or calling card holder, with a angled line design and larger link chain handle, hallmarked with date cypher for 1892, Birmingham, and maker's mark of Henry Pope. 1See Sold Price
Sold2017STERLING. Assorted Grouping of Hollow Ware andFlatware. Includes 2 pair of monogrammed floral Moderne sterling footed shakers; an English silver gravy boat - Birmingham city stamps, maker's mark of Charles S Green & Co, date letter of 1914; a steSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PURSEAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER PURSE maker's mark M with an arrow running through, Patent No. 1898, import marks, Robert Friederich, London 1905, the chain mail mesh purse with a novelty clasp modelled aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF GEORGE III STYLE SILVER SAUCEBOATS Maker's mark rubbed, Birmingham, 1929 (4)A PAIR OF GEORGE III STYLE SILVER SAUCEBOATS Maker's mark rubbed, Birmingham, 1929 On shell-moulded pedestal feet, with gadrooned rim and leaf-capped scroll handles, together with a pair of king's paSee Sold Price
Sold2023BIRMINGHAM GUILD OF HANDICRAFT LTD. ARTS & CRAFTS QUAICH, BIRMINGHAM 1897BIRMINGHAM GUILD OF HANDICRAFT LTD. ARTS & CRAFTS QUAICH, BIRMINGHAM 1897 silver, stamped maker's marks, hallmarked Birmingham 1897 (19cm wide, weight: 4.4oz)See Sold Price
Sold2022A.W.N. PUGIN (1812-1852) FOR JOHN HARDMAN & CO., BIRMINGHAM PYX, BIRMINGHAM 1856A.W.N. PUGIN (1812-1852) FOR JOHN HARDMAN & CO., BIRMINGHAM PYX, BIRMINGHAM 1856 silver and silver gilt, stamped maker's mark, hallmarked Birmingham 1856 (4.3cm diameter)See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE V SILVER HAMMERED SUGAR BOWL, CREAM JUG AND SPOONA GEORGE V SILVER SUGAR BOWL, maker's mark rubbed, Birmingham 1928, the spot-hammered bowl beneath a band embossed with plain roundels, raised on a circular foot; A GEORGE V SILVER CREAM JUG, by J B CSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE V SILVER VESTA CASEA GEORGE V SILVER VESTA CASE, lacking maker's mark, Birmingham 1930, heart-shaped. 4.5cm by 4cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GROUP OF ASSORTED SILVER AND PLATEA SET OF SIX GEORGE V SILVER HANDLED TEA KNIVES, by John Sanderson & Son Ltd, Sheffield 1921; A GEORGE V SMALL SILVER MUG, maker's mark T S, Birmingham 1934; A PAIR OF GEORGE V SILVER NAPKIN RINGS, bySee Sold Price
Sold2023A modern silver-mounted walking cane,A modern silver-mounted walking cane, A modern silver-mounted walking cane, makers marks KC, Birmingham 1992, the terminal with a head of a soldier, with a tapering shaft, with a metal ferrule, 98cm lSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Victorian Silver Three-Piece Tea Service Height of teapot 5 inches.A Victorian Silver Three-Piece Tea Service Maker's Mark Obscured, Birmingham, 1891 comprising a teapot, creamer and sugar. hallmarked for Sterling on collar below rim 17 ozt 11 dwt gross Height of teaSee Sold Price
Sold201679. Gold Dress Cane-Birmingham hallmarks, ca.79. Gold Dress Cane-Birmingham hallmarks, ca. 1900-Plain and circular 9 karat rosé gold knob with a short neck struck with a full set of Birmingham hallmarks and “J.H” makers mark for Jonathan HoSee Sold Price
Sold2024C. 1915 English Sterling Silver Cigar Case 3.5 OZTCirca 1915 English Sterling Silver Cigar Case 3.5 OZT. Highly Decorated and Monogrammed. Markings (Image 9): English Sterling Silver Birmingham, 1915. Makers mark B&S*Weight: 3.535 OZT. Size: 5 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art deco sterling silver cigarette / cigar boxes, one by mappin & WebbTwo Art Deco sterling silver cigarette / cigar boxes including one by Mappin & Webb, fully hallmarked with Birmingham silver marks, maker's marks for Mappin & Webb and letter date for 1936, fitted wooSee Sold Price
Sold2020unusual silver rattle, England around 1845, solidlyunusual silver rattle, England around 1845, solidly silver, hallmarked Birmingham with makers mark with pipe and bells, very nice original condition, 11.5 cm German Description Ausgef. Silberrassel, ESee Sold Price
Sold2023A GEORGE V SILVER-TOPPED IRIDESCENT GLASS SCENT BOTTLEA GEORGE V SILVER-TOPPED IRIDESCENT GLASS SCENT BOTTLE maker's mark indistinct, Birmingham 1905, the swirling blue-green iridescent glass body with three clear glass windows, with a pull-off silver coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eleven cocktail picks, England, 192Eleven cocktail picks, England, 1928, city mark Birmingham, maker's mark AS, sterling silver 925/000, finial in the shape of a cock, polychrome enamelled, l. 8.5 cm, gross total weight approx. 25 g, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Victorian Silver Mounted Malacca Walking StickA Victorian Silver Mounted Malacca Walking Stick Maker's Mark 'J&S', Birmingham, 1879 the silver handle with an engraved crest above the motto 'Factis non Verbis' surmounting a malacca shaftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Berry SpoonsThree Berry spoons, comprising a sterling silver spoon, Birmingham, 1931, Makers's mark for Barker Brothers, Ltd, together with two plated berry spoons. Dimensions: 8.5 in.l. Weight: ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2018An early 20th century 9ct gold double sovereign holder.An early 20th century 9ct gold double sovereign holder. With engraved monogram, opening to reveal two coin holders. Maker's marks for Aaron Lufkin Dennison. Hallmarks for Birmingham, 1914. Length 6.6cSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Hardy Bamboo Silver Crystal Pendant NecklaceMETAL: Sterling silver. GEMSTONES: Rock crystal. MEASUREMENTS: Necklace is 18" long, pendant - 13mm in diameter. MARKED: Maker's mark JH 925. WEIGHT: 4.6 grams.Gemstones have not been gradedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Hardy Silver Heart Tag Classic Chain BraceletMETAL: Sterling Silver. MEASUREMENTS: Bracelet is 6.5" long, heart tag/charm - 18mm x 12mm (with scratches). MARKED: Maker's mark JH 925. WEIGHT: 7.3 grams.Gemstones have not been graded forSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique English "Pocket Book" Silver PursePurse with dings, dents, etc. With fitted green leather interior (somewhat as is). With Hallmarks "(Anchor)(Lion) n". Also with maker's mark "FHA Ld" (F. H. Adams, Limited). Total weight 2.78 Oz. TroySee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique 800 Silver Purse FrameGriffin and floral design. With unidentified maker's mark. 8-1/4" wide x 4-1/2" high, 15" chain. 7.7 troy ounces.See Sold Price
BonhamsAn Officer's Full Dress Pouch And Belt Of The Leicestershire Yeomanry Cavalry (Prince Albert's Own)£380
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsLadies Purse, Austrian Sterling Silver frame w/petit point Renaissance garden scene, stamped$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftHoch LTD.Sterling Silver Table Articles Incl. Shakers & Salts, Cobalt Glass Inserts, Thai Salts$50
11 hrs LeftHammersite An Elkington Sterling Silver and Parcel Gilt Bowl, England, Birmingham, 1891$160
May 16Heritage Auctions74222: A Tiffany & Co. Silver Cake Stand, New York, 191$500(1 bid)
May 16Heritage Auctions74219: A Tiffany & Co. Silver Footed Cake Platter, New $400
May 16Heritage Auctions74215: A Tiffany & Co. Silver Centerpiece Bowl, New Yor$600
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA RARE 17TH/18TH CENTURY COLONIAL AMERICAN SILVER SPOON makers mark IRB, bearing Bishops Mitre crest£80
May 22Curated AuctionsA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT SILVER TEA GLASS HOLDERS, CANTON C.1880£950