Sold2018A Chinese gilt-lacquered bronze figure of AmithabaA Chinese gilt-lacquered bronze figure of Amithaba Buddha, Ming H.: 29,5 cm Provenance: A Belgian private collection. ------ Please request condition reports by e-mail on info@rm-auctions.com or bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese gilt lacquered bronze figure of WenshuChinese gilt lacquered bronze figure of Wenshu, shown seated on a Buddhistic lion in lalitasana, and holding a scroll in his right hand, 20.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2023A small Chinese gilt-bronze figure of a striding dragon 铜鎏金行龙 SixA small Chinese gilt-bronze figure of a striding dragon 铜鎏金行龙 Six dynasties to Tang dynasty 六朝至唐 The serpentine dragon cast in mid-strideSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR ANTIQUE LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURESPAIR ANTIQUE LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURESPair of antique, Chinese gilt lacquered bronze figures; each of a monk standing in layered robes, with hands clasped together; upon lotus pedestal bases; possiblySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large and Rare Chinese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Bronze Figure of a Female Attendant Height 26 1/2 "A Large and Rare Chinese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Bronze Figure of a Female Attendant Ming Dynasty The standing figure with sideward glance and holding an offering, cast with parted hair tied in ribbonsSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Ming-type gilt-lacquered bronze figure of aA Chinese Ming-type gilt-lacquered bronze figure of a Buddha, probably Qing Dynasty, seated in dhyanasana with hands held in dhyana mudra on a double-lotus base, wearing flowery robes, elongated earloSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Chinese gilt and lacquered bronze figure of crownedA Chinese gilt and lacquered bronze figure of crowned laughing Buddha, Ming Dynasty H.: 22,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Small Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of BuddhaA Small Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni carved seated in dhyanasana with legs crossed in the pose of meditation and with the hands in the vitarkamudra, wearing distinctive drapSee Sold Price
Sold2020A small Chinese gilt lacquered wood figure of a seatedA small Chinese gilt lacquered wood figure of a seated Buddha Ming dynasty or earlier Seated in flowing robes, hands in anjali mudra.H: 8 in.PROVENANCE:Private Collection, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021A MING DYNASTY GILT-LACQUERED BRONZE WEITUOA MING DYNASTY GILT-LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURE OF WEITUO. Dimensions: 19 x 8 3/4 x 5 in. Provenance: Robert Edwards (1883-1979) and his wife Gloria (1886-1960). Thence by descent. Robert arrived in ShangSee Sold Price
Sold2019A MING DYNASTY GILT-LACQUERED BRONZE GUANYINA MING DYNASTY GILT-LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURE OF GUANYIN. Dimensions : 12 x 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 in. Provenance: The David Collins(1902-1975) Collection, acquired during Mr. Collins' career in the British ConsSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE LACQUERED BRONZE RECLINING BUDDHAAntique Chinese gilt and lacquered bronze figure of Buddha; reclining serenely atop a rectangular base, draped in finely detailed robes; L: 29 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese bronze figure of WeituoMing dynasty, A Chinese Ming type gilt lacquered bronze figure, depicting a guardian of Buddhist monasteries who guards the Buddhist teachingsThe bronze figure generally in very good condition with miSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO SMALL MING BRONZE FIGURES OF BUDDHATWO SMALL MING BRONZE FIGURES OF BUDDHATwo small, Chinese Ming Dynasty, lacquered bronze figures of Buddha: one standing and offering a lotus blossom in both hands; the other seated in lotus positionSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Polychromed and Gilt Lacquered Bronze Seated Figure in Loose RobesEstate / Collection: From an International Collector, Washington DC Cast to depict a seated immortal atop a recumbent fu lion. Height 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021GILT BRONZE LACQUERED FIGURE OF BUDDHAA CHINESE GILT BRONZE LACQUERED FIGURE OF BUDDHA 26 cm H x 16.2 cm W x 15.7 cm T x Weight 5020 gram. The bronze-lacquered and gold Buddha statue is well-proportioned overall, with a broad forehead, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016TANG DYNASTY PARCEL-GILT BRONZE BODHISATTVASmall, Chinese Tang Dynasty, parcel-gilt bronze figure; of a seated Bodhisattva; seated in a position of ease, with flaming mandorla behind; Provenance: From the Hashimoto Estate; H: 2 1/4", woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Small Chinese Gilt and Red Lacquered WoodA Pair of Small Chinese Gilt and Red Lacquered Wood Figures of Guardians each carved as left foot step on a turtle and right foot rested on a sneak. Height 10 1/4 in., 26 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017A GILT-LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURE OF GUANYIN, MING DYNASTYThe figure is seated majestically with legs crossed in padmasana, the hands in mudra of meditation, dhyanamudra, held above the thighs, the rounded face with eyes downcast providing a benevolent expreSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF SEATED GURU. Height: 53CM Condition: small old chips. Provenance: St. Louis , MO Estate, family had business in China in 1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF SEATED SHAKYAMUNIQing Dynasty. Height: 33CM Condition: small old chips. Provenance: St. Louis , MO Estate, family had business in China in 1980s.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNI. Total height: 4.6 inches. Base height: 1.1 inches. Total height: 11.6cm Base height: 2.8cm Weight: 480g Condition: Small old chips. Provenance: Montreal, Ca Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Gilt Lacquered Bronze Figure of a Daoist Immortal,A Gilt Lacquered Bronze Figure of a Daoist Immortal, Zhen Wu ming dynasty (1368-1644) the figure depicted seated with his left hand raised at front and the right hand placed on the right knee, dressedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Bixiayuanjun, Ming Dynasty 明 銅局$500
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A GILT LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURE OF WENSHU (MANJUSHRI) ON A LION, MING DYNASTY€2,000
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A LARGE GILT AND LACQUERED BRONZE FIGURE OF THE DAOIST IMMORTAL TIANGUAN, MING DYNASTY€1,000
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA WITH A BURMESE FIGURE. The bodhisattva standing in the£120
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gilt-lacquered figure of the star god Lu 祿, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A RARE EARLY-MING GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF MANJUSHRI, YONGLE INCISED SIX-CHARACTER MARK AND OF THE€15,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩$1,000