Sold2022Early 20th C. Lulua Wood Power Figure w/ Stick Pouches**Originally Listed At $300** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Lulua (also Luluwa) peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved male power figure that stands on two thick legs wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Chokwe Chieftan Figure, African ArtCarved Wood Chokwe Chieftan Figure, African Art. Made by the Chokwe people, and carved of dark wood, male figure is standing, holding a musical instrument. Dimensions are 16.5 in h x 8.25&#See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) NEAR-LIFE SIZE BAMILEKE BEADED SCULPTURES(lot of 2) African near-life size fertility sculptures, Bamileke people, Western Cameroon, carved wood and polychrome beaded male and female figures, male: approx 67"h, 15"w, 12"d, female: approx 59.5See Sold Price
Sold20193 Piece Masai African Tribal Wall Art Pieces3 Piece Masai African Wall Art Pieces. This lot includes three pieces of African Tribal wall art attributed to the Masai people. Includes two carved wood portraits of a male and female and one spear.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Bakongo Nkondi Nkisi Nail / Wood Fetish FigureAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Bakongo peoples, ca. 19th century CE. This hand-carved wood power figure, called a nkisi nkondi, is carved in the likeness of a human being which symbolizes iSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Art Bakongo Nkondi Nkisi Nail / Wood FetishAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Bakongo peoples, ca. pre-1940's. This hand-carved wood power figure, called a nkisi nkondi, is carved in the likeness of a human being which symbolizes its puSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Art Bakongo Nkondi Nkisi Blade / Wood FetishAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Bakongo peoples, ca. pre-1940's. This hand-carved wood power figure, called a nkisi nkondi, is carved in the likeness of a human being which symbolizes its puSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mangbetu Male Ancestor sculpture, African ArtThis is a Male Ancestor sculpture from the Mangbetu peoples, Congo, Africa. Carved from a hard wood in male form, with linear designs ( Tribal Tattoos ).Of note, the figures hands are behind her backSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Conjoined Male/Female Power FigureAfrican Conjoined Male/Female Power Figure. Carved wood and copper wire. Size: 8.5'' x 5.75'' x 4.25'' (22 x 15 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021PNG IATMUL CARVED WOOD ANCESTRAL FIGUREPNG IATMUL CARVED WOOD ANCESTRAL FIGUREPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River Region, 20th century, Iatmul People. Polychrome decorated, carved wood figure of a standing male with cowry shell inset eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Peoples, twin ere ibeji figures, ex-museumYoruba Peoples, twin ere ibeji figures, ex-museum, 19th/20th c., Nigeria, carved wood male figures with blue pigmented hair, metal and beaded jewelry, each approx. 10"h Provenance: Deaccessioned worksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kifwebe Mask, Songe People, Congo/ZaireAfrican Tribal Art: Songue people, Zaire: Kifwebe Mask. Carved wood, Incised decorations polychromed with brown, blue, sienna and kaolin clay pigments. Early 20th century. Impressive shapes, the noseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Misc Carved Wood and Brass, etc. Lot including People, Nut Cracker, Tribal, etc.Misc Carved Wood and Brass, etc. Lot including People, Nut Cracker, Tribal, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2021CONGO SONGYE PEOPLES CARVED NKISI POWER FIGUREAfrican carved wood "Nkisi" power figure, Songye peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo, animal horn, almond-shaped eyes, applied metal plates, hands resting on torso, approx 35.5"h, 14.75lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Figure From GhanaThis African hand carved wood male figure is from Ghana. It is from the waist up and embelished with brass tiling and shell buttons, and trade beads on the pointed hat. It was purchased in the 1980'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024West & Central African Style Figures and Whisk (3)Three (3) pieces, including a Kuba peoples style whisk, a Mambila style wood carving, and a carved wood male figure, West and Cenrtal Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 14" long (whisk), 5" long (smaller fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ngata Funerary Bonganga-nganga Figure, D. R. CongoStanding carved wood male figural reliquary or sarcophagus. Ngata Nkundu Ntomba people, the head with facial features simplified to three slits for eyes and mouth, a long triangular bar for the nose,See Sold Price
Sold2020OLD FINE CARVED STATUE SONGYE 47cm 18"Congo. Songye people. Carved wood statue with horn. Ex. GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLECTION. Rare 1188 gr. (41,6 oz.) - 47x13x13 cm (18,3x5x5 inch). The Songye people, sometimes written Songe, are a Bantu ethniSee Sold Price
Sold2018BAMANA PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF MALIProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund BAMANA PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF MALI Bamena People processional marionette totem Carved wood with aged rich patina. Male and female figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bakongo Peoples, Nkondi Nkisi Fetish figureBakongo Peoples, Nkondi Nkisi Fetish figure, 20th c., Democratic Republic of Congo, carved wood kneeling power figure with nails and metal objects protruding form his chest, white and red pigment andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bongo People, Standing Commemorative Figure20th century, African, Sudan, Bongo, elongated carved wood funerary male figure on round base and metal stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 76 in. From the CompleteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved wood janus male/female rhythm pounder, 32"hHand carved wood janus male/female rhythm pounder, Dogon peoples, Mali, the faces having almond eyes and closed mouths, resting on a tapering base, 32"h x 4"w x 6"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AFRICAN CARVED WOODEN STATUESTWO AFRICAN CARVED WOODEN STATUES Carved wood figure of a male with metal accents, possibly Kusu power figure, Congo. Smaller lighter colored figure with painted head and feet.See Sold Price
Sold2016Kota Reliquary FigureKota Reliquary Figure, Kota/Mahongwe People, Gabon, Central Africa, 20th C. Brass and Copper over Carved Wood. Based. Size: 27"H x 8"W x 4.5"D (68.5 x 20.5 x 11.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items arSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DIPTYCH "COUPLE" SCULPTURE, "SEATED ROYAL FAMILY," BAMUN/BAMILEKE, CAMEROON, MID 20TH$150
22 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200