Sold2023Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Cover, C. 18th C.Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Cover, C. 18th C. Tibetan script carved in relief, traces of gilding, rich patina.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Antique Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Covers2 Antique Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Covers. Size: 1) 14.75'' x 4.5'' x 1'' (37 x 11 x 3 cm). 2) 18.25'' x 6.25'' x 1'' (46 x 16 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Manuscript Book Cover w/Four BodhisattvasCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate wear, very smooth high points, original patina, some surface wear on the sides. Smaller size measures approx. 11" x 4" x 5/8" thick. Purchased 1993 TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Panel Book Manuscript CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, and very minor losses. Excellent original patina. Large size measures approx. 26 3/4" x 9" x 1/2" thick. Shows Prajnaparamita, the goddSee Sold Price
Sold202118th Century Tibetan Manuscript Cover18th Century Tibetan Manuscript Cover. Carved wood, polychrome pigment. Size: 28.5'' x 6.5'' (72 x 17 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Manuscript - Carved Gilded Wood CoverItem/Description: Burmese Parabaik. Two-sided folding / accordion bamboo, or palm leaf, strip book. Used to records spells and other magic practices. Carved wood front and back covers, both painted anSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN GILT AND PAINTED WOOD MANUSCRIPT COVERTibetan,13th c., manuscript cover carved with lightly etched lozenge design to the central panel. Having lion, dragon, and peacock roundels in the center lozenges and with the EightTreasures motif aloSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Antique Tibetan Manuscript Covers, 17th-19th C.Three Antique Tibetan Manuscript Covers, 17th-19th Century. Carved wood, carved wood with gold and pigment remnants, and Sino-Tibetan, polychrome pigment, applied gold. Sizes: 1) 14'' x 3.25'' (36 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2016Vajrasattva Manuscript coverTibetan manuscript cover with seated pragyaparmita in the middle surrounded by other boddhisattvas. Crafted in carved wood with the trace of pigments and gilding. Details Weight: 9 lb Length: 29.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold201615th Cent. Style Book Cover15 Century Style, Tibet. Tibetan manuscript cover with Manjushree, Pragyaparmita and Buddha. Details Weight: 5.6 lb Length: 29.25 in Width: 10.25 in Height: 0.7 in Shipping Domestic: Buyer pays for shSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Carved Lionhead Manuscript Cover14-15TH CENTURY. The manuscript is rectangular-shaped and in the center of it is decorated with a lion's head. The manuscript is supported by a metal stand. Length: 14.25 inch. Height: 6.75 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tibetan Bronze-gilt Manuscript CoverA Tibetan Bronze-gilt Manuscript Cover L: 71cm; W: 2cm; H: 24cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Wood Manuscript CoverHimalayan polychrome wood sutra cover, with three floral roundels over a black ground surrounded by concentric circles over a red ground, 9.25"h × 28.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN OR THAI CARVED MANUSCRIPT CHESTTIBETAN OR THAI CARVED MANUSCRIPT CHEST. Comprising a carved wood relief decorated manuscript box on four cabriole legs and with mirror decoration. The interior opening to reveal 16 individual gilt lSee Sold Price
Sold201814th C. Tibetan Carved Wood Book Cover - 5 BuddhasCentral Asia, Tibet, ca. 14th to 15th century CE. An extensively carved wooden book cover depicting five Buddhas displaying various mudras, seated upon lotus thrones and surrounded by mandorlas, in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Painted Wood Manuscript Cover, C. 17th C.Tibetan Painted Wood Manuscript Cover. C. 17th C. Size: 27.5'' x 9.5'' x 1'' (70 x 24 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Carved Hardwood Book CoverAntique Tibetan Carved Hardwood Book Cover. Size: 8'' x 26'' x 1'' (20 x 66 x 3 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Carved Wood Book Cover on Stand.Tibetan carved wood book cover displaying pairs of birds flanking a central urn. Accompanied by a custom stand. From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: book cover measures approx. 13" w x 4.25&qSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan Carved Hardwood Book CoverTibetan Carved Hardwood Book Cover. Carved with Various Buddhist Symbols & A Seated Buddha being Attended by Servants; Thick: 2 inches, Height: 9 incehs, Diameter: 27 inches (acorrs)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Carved Indonesian Wooden Manuscript CoverHand Carved Indonesian Buddhist Wooden Manuscript Cover. Features iconography of Buddha and elephants. Measures 39.5 inches x 9 inches x 1.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Wood Bon Manuscript Book Cover, Tibet, ca 16th cA Carved Bon Manuscript Book Cover Tibet, circa 16th century Wood 27.5 in x 9.5 in Carved with 5 Bon deities on the front. The back is painted in various script and designs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Buddhist Hand Carved Sutra CoverAntique Tibetan Buddhist carved wood relief "Sutra cover" featuring intricate design work. 28 1/2" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Painted Wood Manuscript Book CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, no chips, breaks or repairs. Large size measures approx. 27 1/4" x 8 3/4" x 1/2" thick. Purchased from Peaceful Wind, Sante Fe, NM, 199See Sold Price
Sold2015Four Tibetan Buddhist Carved Wood Sutra CoversFour Tibetan Buddhist Carved Wood Sutra Covers Each carved in relief to the center with shaped reserves, Buddha images, and auspicious emblems, enclosed within borders of inscriptions and foliate pattSee Sold Price
3 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal A Malachite Carved Tripod Covered Censer 1950-70sCA$200(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14thC Tibetan Book Cover. Superb example. The Central Figure almost Alive!$9,400
6 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsHand Carved Chinese Jade Chop Box with 4 Chops & Carved Dragon Cover$10
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA chenxiangmu (Agarwood) peach-shaped box, Qing Dynasty (private Hongkong collector)£1,000
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA carved zitan 'Kui dragon' box and cover, Qing Dynasty (London private collector)£400(1 bid)