Sold2017White Tara Thangka PaintingItem: White Tara Thangka Painting Artist: Unknown Weight: 1 kg Width: 12.5 in Length: 16 in Height: 0.005 in Goddess of compasion Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Tibetan Hand-Colored White Tara Thangka Painting.Vintage Tibetan Hand-Colored White Tara Thangka Painting. Size: approx. 15.25”W x 18.75”H. White Tara is a revered figure in Buddhist mythology, often depicted as a compassionate and serenSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Superb Color Painting 'White Tara' Thangka With InscriptionsA Superb Color Painting 'White Tara' Thangka With Inscriptions. The figure is seated, overhead a nimbus, behind back a holy, magnificent screen. 17th Century. Size:45cmx59cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE 19th CENTURY TIBETAN THANGKA OF WHITE TARA CIRCA 1850-1900LARGE 19tH CENTURY TIBETAN THANGKA OF WHITE TARA CIRCA 1850-1900 THANGKA OF WHITE TARA SEATED IN MUDRAS SURROUNDED BY BODHISATTVAS AND BUDDHAS, THIS PAINTING STILL HAS VIBRANT COLORS WITH GREAT DETAILSee Sold Price
Sold2015Framed Tibetan ThangkaChina, late Ming period, 15th C., Tibetan Thangka, gold and color painting of Manjushri Buddhisattra of Wisdom, White Tara and Sakyamuni Buddha on silk, in a gold leaf frame. Height 68 1/3 in., WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Thangka of VasudharaFramed Thangka of Vasudhara. The painting depicts Vasudhara within a mountain landscape, surrounded by Amitabha, Tara, and White Tara, with two flaming protector deities below. Distemper on cloth. {HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Tibetan Buddhist thangka paintingsPair Tibetan Buddhist thangka paintings, 19th c., gouache and gold pigment on canvas, one depicting the goddess Green Tara and the other Bodhisattva White Manjushri on a tiger, with Ekajati or Blue TaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karsang Lama: White Tara ThangkaArtist: Karsang Lama Item: White Tara Thangka Weight: 1.5 kg Width: 26 in Length: 34 in White tara is the female deity of the Buddhist Pantheon. White tara was believe to be born from tear of the BoddSee Sold Price
Sold2021A White Tara ThangkaA White Tara Thangka. Provenance: This lot comes from a San Francisco collector. He's been a collector for over 50 years.18.1"x27.2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Green Tara Thangka PaintingItem: Green Tara Thangka Painting Artist: Unknown Weight: 1 kg Width: 17.5 in Length: 23 in Height: 0.005 in Goddess of compasion Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A WHITE TARA BUDDHA THANGKA.White Tara Buddha Thangka. Provenance: From the collection of residents of the Tibetan areas. This lot was acquired during the "Chinese Cultural Revolution" when temples were forced demolished.See Sold Price
Sold2021A WHITE TARA BUDDHA THANGKA, MING DYN.White Tara Buddha Thangka, Ming Dyn. Provenance: From the collection of residents of the Tibetan areas. This lot was acquired during the "Chinese Cultural Revolution" when temples were forced demolisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Himalayan Thangka, White TaraHimalayan painted thangka, White Tara, ink and color on textile, the right hand in varada mudra and a lotus blossom in the left, seated in the lotus position, accompanied by three Buddhas including ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exhibited 18th C. Tibetan Thangka White Tara, ex-Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
Sold2018Himalayan Painted Thangka, White TaraHimalayan painted thangka, White Tara, ink/gilt and color on textile, with right hand in the wish-granting mudra and left hand holding a lotus blossom, sumptuously adorned with jewels and celestial siSee Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF WHITE TARA, DOLONNOR, INNER MONGOLIA, 18TH-19TH CENTURY€1,500