Sold2016AARON SOPHER (AMERICAN 1905-1972), LOT (2) INK ANDAARON SOPHER (AMERICAN 1905-1972), LOT (2) INK AND WASH, CARTOONS, SIGNED. FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2015Aaron Sopher. Artist and Canvas, watercolor(American, 1905-1972). Probably a self portrait, pen and ink with watercolor on paper, signed "Aaron Sopher" lr, sight size: 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Aaron Sopher. The Chess Players, pen and ink(American, 1905-1972). Pen and ink with wash, signed "Aaron Sopher" lr, 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Aaron Sopher Ink DrawingSopher, Aaron (American, 1905-1972) ink on paper drawing of people gathered on street corner, titled 'Street Corner,' signed lower left, 10.5 x 10.5 inches in brown wooden frame 18 x 17.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Aaron Sopher mid 20th c. signed W/c parlor sceneAaron Sopher (American, 1905-1972) mixed media on paper, executed in ink, watercolor and gouache, depicting a parlor filled with smoking and conversing men and women, signed lower left, sight of sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2017AARON SOPHER 3 PEN & INK DRAWINGS OF MEN WALKING WITHAARON SOPHER 3 PEN & INK DRAWINGS OF MEN WALKING WITH BACKS TURNED, FRAME MEASURES 9 1/2" X 15 1/2", FROM WOODSTOCK, N.Y. ESTATE COLLECTION. AARON SOPHER WAS BOR IN 1905, AND DIED IN 1972. BORN IN BLTSee Sold Price
Sold2015Aaron Sopher. "Museum No. 16," watercolor(American, 1904-1972). Pen and ink with watercolor on paper, signed, titled, and dated "Aaron Sopher, August 1942" ll, sight size: 9 1/2 x 13 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Sopher (American, 1905-1972) 'Married Couple' Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Aaron Sopher (American, 1905-1972) Watercolor on paper painting titled: 'Married Couple No. 1' signed lower left, mounted in ornate gilt frame, artist inscriptions at verso with I.d. tagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aaron Sopher - Cocktails & Crazy HairAaron Sopher (American, 20th C) Cocktails & Crazy Hair, 2 Ink and Wash on Paper.Larger Framed 12.75" H x 15.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Sopher Signed Gouache and Pen OriginalAaron Soper (American, 1905 - 1972) signed gouache and pen original drawing. Signed "Aaron Sopher /38" lower right. Titled "Reptile House, Nat. Zoo Park - Washington" lower right above signature. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Prints, Doris Lee and Helena Kupperthorn(lot of 2) Doris Lee (American, 1905-1983), "Reading in the Field, lithograph, signed in plate lower right, and "Nourishment IV," 2004, ink jet print, signed "Helena Kupperthorn," dated, and titled loSee Sold Price
Sold2017AARON SOPHER PENCIL DRAWING OF MAN, WOMAN, CHILD & BABYAARON SOPHER PENCIL DRAWING OF MAN, WOMAN, CHILD & BABY ON A STOOP, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, FRAME MEASURES 13 1/2" X 12 1/2", BORN IN BALTIMORE IN 1905, DIED IN 1972, WAS AN ILLUSTRATOR AND CARTOONIST FORSee Sold Price
Sold2017AARON SOPHER PEN & INK DRAWING OF BLACK WOMAN WITHAARON SOPHER PEN & INK DRAWING OF BLACK WOMAN WITH BROOM…SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, FRAME MEASURES 9" X 11 1/2", FROM WOODSTOCK, N.Y. ESTATE COLLECTION. AARON SOPHER WAS BOR IN 1905, AND DIED IN 1972.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima - Minguren II coffee table (1972)Lot 43 George Nakashima American (1905-1990) Minguren II coffee table (1972) English walnut 15 x 41 1/2 x 45 inches Provenance: From the collection of Susan Nayor Acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2021George Nakashima - Amoeba nesting tables, two setsLot 47 George Nakashima American (1905-1990) Amoeba nesting tables, two sets of three (1972) black walnut tops signed with client name to underside of each example [Nayor] tallest: 21 x 21 1/2 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEROY NEIMAN - Femlin Has a Club - Ink drawing on paperArtist: LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012). Title: "Femlin Has a Club". Medium: Ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1972. Dimensions: Overall size: 7 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (184 x 216 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Three paintings by Aaron Sopher (1905-1972) to includeThree paintings by Aaron Sopher (1905-1972) to include a watercolor, "Museum No. 12", sight size 10 1/4" x 8 3/4"; a watercolor, Joe's Fish Market, sight size 8 1/4" x 12"; and a sun tanning beach sceSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROBERT PINART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1927-), LOT (2) INK ANDROBERT PINART (FRENCH/AMERICAN 1927-), LOT (2) INK AND GOUACHE MACQUETS FOR STAINED GLASS WINDOW INSTALLATIONS INCLUDING TEMPLE EMANUEL OF SOUTH HILLS, PITTSBURGH, PA-WINDOWS FOR THE LIBRARY, SIGNED 1See Sold Price
Sold2016RAPHAEL ELLENDER (AMERICAN 1906-1972), LOT (2) OIL ONRAPHAEL ELLENDER (AMERICAN 1906-1972), LOT (2) OIL ON MASONITE, MODERNIST/CUBIST ORIGINAL WORKS, SIGNED. LARGEST 40 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2017DON RUSSELL (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDDON RUSSELL (AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER INCLUDING "SAN JUAN TAXCO MEXICO", SIGNED, C.1956, FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 18" AND "THE BEGGER, MEXICO", SIGNED, C.1956, FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2015EZIO MARTINELLI (ITALY/AMERICAN 1913-1980)EZIO MARTINELLI (ITALY/AMERICAN 1913-1980), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR, FEMALE TORSO'S, SIGNED NOV 1961. FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 1/4 X 24" AND 17 X 24"See Sold Price
2018MARIO CICERMA (LATIN/AMERICAN 1946-), LOT (2) GRAPHITE,MARIO CICERMA (LATIN/AMERICAN 1946-), LOT (2) GRAPHITE, INK & WASH DRAWINGS, SIGNED, SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2" & 13 1/2 X 10 3/4"; FRAMED & GLAZED-22 X 26" & 26 X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK ANDAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR, MAN AND WOMAN, UNSIGNED, C.1840. SIGHT 10 X 7 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 3/4 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN GEE (AMERICAN -1979), LOT (2) ORIGINAL PEN AND INKJOHN GEE (AMERICAN -1979), LOT (2) ORIGINAL PEN AND INK COMIC STRIPS, "THE TIMBERTOES", FOR HIGHLIGHTS FOR CHILDREN, 1956 & 1963. SIGHT 15 3/4 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 17"See Sold Price
May 16EDEN Fine Antiques Galleries1972 HUANG JUNBI LONELINESS IN THE DEEP MOUNTAINOUS PAINTING$700(5 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions39050: Vivian Maier (American, 1926-2009) Self Portrait$2(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanRalph Elmer Clarkson (American, 1861-1942) Twilight Harmony, 1903-1904$1,500
BonhamsLOUIS MARJORELLE (1859-1926) MARQUETRY OCCASIONAL TABLE, Nancy, France, c. 1905, walnut and othe...$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoe Beeler Original Ink Drawing On Board Native American Horse Signed Artwork$500
BonhamsEugene Berman (1899-1972) Music for Mona Lisa (and a smaller ink drawing of a horse and skeletal...£460
BonhamsDoug Rickard (born 1968); #29.942566, New Orleans, LA. 2008 from the series A New American Picture;$1,000