Sold2022A Yoruba Walking staffA long slender carved wooden walking cane with ancestor type figure and twisted form. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The Staff measures 37 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Lignum Vitae Wood Chief Staff 37"African Lignum Vitae Wood Chief Staff heavy wood with a figure carved to the top,light wear, 37", From the estate of Robert Goodwin , Colgate university professor, longtime collector and central New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Pende Staff Ex Sotheby'sA very finely carved wooden staff featuring a well carved anthropomorphic figure on top with a deep well handled surface patina. The Staff measures 37.5 inches tall. 39 inches tall on professional cusSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Tribal Ceremonial StaffAfrican Tribal Ceremonial /walking staff. Material: Hand crafted Wood design. Measurement: 30” tall. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Handsome male Ancestor sculpture, African ArtA very finely carved wooden sculpture of a male ancestor of chief holding a ceremonial staff. Baule peoples, ivory coast, Africa. The figure measures 18 inches tall. Provenance: the Dr Brian Healy estSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon Dyommo Rabbit Mask Ex Christie's Ex MapplethorpeA Very fine old carved wooden mask in the form of a Rabbit with tall ears and painted designs of traditional stylized mask with large open geometric eyes and organic pigments. Dogon peoples, Mali, AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mende Parade StaffA carved wood and painted staff featuring a Bundu woman's helmet mask and various carved and painted designs. The Staff measures 22 inches tall. A Metal display stand can also be included for an additSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Yoruba Ibeji twin idol, African ArtA carved wooden male idol with tall conical hat with incised designs, traditional facial scars, metal inset eyes and reddish patina with antique glass bead adornment. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2016Baule, Ivory Coast figural walking staff carved withBaule, Ivory Coast figural walking staff carved with traditional standing figures and masks having styled hair, pronounced facial features, and body scarfication, 37.5" Provenance: Retired Southern CaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Vintage Benin Bronze Memorial HeadA skillfully cast bronze effigy of a royal personage with facial scars and traditional cap, openwork designs. Benin peoples, Benin , West Africa. The Bronze measures 10 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Bronze Chiefs Ceremonial Scepter 63'' TallMagnificant African cast bronze ceremonial chiefs scepters / staff figural head with detailed animal & insects on lower part 63'' Tall. Condition very good. Mid 20th. C.See Sold Price
Sold2019A BAGA SNAKE SCULPTURE, AFRICAN ARTA very finely crafted wooden serpent sculpture with incised designs and geometric patterns, with wavy and curling form. The sculpture measures 33.5 inches tall ( 36 inches on custom display stand whicSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Classic Pende Staff / Walking StickA tall slender carved wooden staff or walking stick with anthropomorphic head, detailed facial features, and a flared geometric panel with incised linear designs and a mask face. The Staff is well useSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Yoruba Offering Bowl with Kneeling FemaleA Finely carved wooden female with offering bodl effigy , featuring elaborate incised and raised design and traditional style. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The figure measures 14 inches tall x 10See Sold Price
Sold2020Extremely Rare Old Urhubo Prestige Staff for the ChiefA very rare and well handled / field used prestige staff with a mask like face , accented with indigo blue pigments. Urhubo or Isoko peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The staff measures 17 inches tall. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Prestige Staff Ex Danenberg Collection.A tall carved wooden staff with reddish mineral pigment and a janus mask face as a central motif as well as a classic power figure on top of the staff with incised designs on top finial. Songye peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Nsapo/Songye chief's staff Ex Levitt CollectionA fine and very rare carved wooden Nsapo/Songye cheif’s staff finial. The staff measures 32.5 inches tall. A metal display stand can be included for an additional $40.00 - Ex. Sol and Josephine LeviSee Sold Price
Sold2018Finely carved Old Yoruba Shango Wand or Staff, AfricanA finely carved wooden staff featuring two ancestor faces and incised designs on a criss cross shaped handle. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Measures 10.5 inches tall on simple metal display stand.CSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Yoruba Shango Wand with Drummer EffigyA tall carved wooden staff figure featuring a Drummer, with tall central crest and traditional facial style. The staff has a well handled and worn surface. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The figureSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Rare Luba Prestige Staff Ex Al Gordon CollectionThis is a very fine and rare carved wooden Eastern Luba Chief's staff, accented with hammered aluminum and incised designs. Luba peoples, DRC/Congo, Africa. Provenance: Irwin Cernic, NY, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baga Serpent Eating a Turtle sculptureA Carved Wooden serpent effigy shown eating a tortoise, with painted and incised designs, well handled surface. Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. The snake carving measures 50.5 inches tall on its baSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Tabwa Staff with Ancestor face, Field CollectedThis is an antique carved wooden staff or walking stick with a finely carved ancestor face and incised designs. Tabwa or Rungu peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The Staff measures 44 inches tall. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance mask, African MaskA tall carved wooden mask with heavy incised linear designs and traditional form and style. This mask was used by the Kifwebe society as part of their ceremonial dances. Striated face masks known as kSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exceedingly Rare 19th Century Benin Royal Wood StaffA very rare mid 19th century carved wooden royal staff with image of the Oba, the traditional ruler of the Benin with ornate scalloped and linear designs, encrusted surface. Benin peoples, Benin, AfriSee Sold Price
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYZuni Snake Ring Size 7 Effie Calavaza Sleeping Beauty Turquoise Sterling Silver$66(1 bid)
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYNavajo Cluster Ring Sz 7 Orange Spiny Oyster Turquoise Sterling Silver$90