Sold2015GEORGE- JACQUES GATINE French Costume EngravingsAntique Print-COSTUME-SPAIN-MADRID- Cravestissemens No 1 "Costume Espanol" and No 2 "Costume Basque" Lante-Gatine-1825. From Ursus Prints NYC. Original engraving, hand colored at time of publication.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Jacques Gatine Set of 9 Fashion EngravingsGeorges Jacques Gatine (French, 1773-1824). Set of 9 colored fashion engravings. All unframed, each sheet 13 3/8" x 9 3/4". All with minor tears and creasing at edges and corners, staining and foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS MARIE LANTE Lithograph ArtworkLOUIS MARIE LANTE Lithograph, inscription reads ‘LM LANTE’, subject women in 19th century French clothing, measures 13 x 16 inches, gilt wooden frame, surface wear to frame, surface wear to frame,See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Assortment of Antique French Fashion PrintsAntique French fashion prints, engravings, and etchings of costumes and decorative arts, including: Regional French costumes; "Galerie Armoricaine" prints; engravings after Louis-Marie Lante, Jean-AntSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GEORGES GATINE FRENCH HAND COLOR ENGRAVINGAfter Georges Jacques Gatine (French; circa 1773 – after 1841) hand-colored intaglio engraving on paper, Le Bon Genre, No. 109 La Danse du Schall. Circa: 19th century. Signed in the print lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buffon, George Louis Marie Leclerc;30. Buffon, George Louis Marie Leclerc; . Comte de Buffon; & M.A. Richard. Oeuvres Completes de Buffon. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 98 (of 100) hand-colored engraved plates of mammals and birds afSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4pc) FRANCOIS MARTINET, HISTOIRE NATURELLECopper plate engraving Late 18th century, c. 1770-86, four plates by Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800) from "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux" by George Louis Marie Leclerc, Comte de BuffonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Framed Fashion Engraving Georges Gatine #2 ARTIST: Jacques GatineARTIST: Jacques Gatine TITLE: Fashion Plate MEDIUM: Color Engraving ART SIZE: 13"x16" PROVENANCE: Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Framed Fashion Engraving Georges Gatine #1 ARTIST: Jacques GatineARTIST: Jacques Gatine TITLE: Fashion Plate MEDIUM: Color Engraving ART SIZE: 13"x16" PROVENANCE: Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ART] DE SEVE, JACQUES. LOT OF 2 CAT PRINTS. 1756de Seve, Jacques [del.]; Baquoy, Jean-Charles. [sculp.]; Le Grand, Louis [sculp.] * A lot of 2 prints from tom. VI of ILLUSTRATIONS DE HISTOIRE NATURELLE by Buffon, Georges-Louis Leclerc (1756) sold tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A German Reticulated Silver BowlA German Reticulated Silver Bowl George Roth and Co., Hanau, 19th Century decorated with portraits of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette. marked on border of interior base 28 ozt 4 dwt   Width 15 3/4See Sold Price
Sold20191st Ed., Madame RoyaleDescription: Nice first edition, Madame Royale, daughter of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette: Her youth and marriage. By Ernest Daudet. London / New York: Heinemann / George Doran, 1913. First Edition iSee Sold Price
Sold20201st Ed., Madame RoyaleDescription: Nice first edition, Madame Royale, daughter of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette: Her youth and marriage. By Ernest Daudet. London / New York: Heinemann / George Doran, 1913. First Edition iSee Sold Price
2017Jacques Adnet Black Leather Club Chairs36 in W - 26 in H - 26 in D - Seat Height 18 inFeaturing a representation from: George Nakashima, Herman Miller, George Nelson Vladimir Kagan, Paul Evans, Karl Springer, Venini, Louis Vuitton, Hermes,See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Jacques Vignon (French, 1897-1985), o/cLouis Jacques Vignon(French, 1897-1985)Terrace viewoil on canvassigned lower left Vignon35 1/2 x 22in (90 x 56cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883)(After) Louis-Marie Morise (French, 1818-1883) 'Napoleon Bonaparte à Cheval' Bronze Sculpture Undated, cast signature on base, lacking foundry mark; patinated bronze on a marble plinth Height: 25 incSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture, "Francois I a Cheval," signedLouis Marie Moris (French, 1818-1883), large 19th century bronze sculpture, medium brown patina, circa 1870's, "Francois I a Cheval," signed, very good quality, W: 36 inches, H: 32 inches, D: 15 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ngangela Mask, "mue tchinongue"Maske, "mue tchinongue" Ngangela, Angola Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Roland Tassin de Montaigu, NY, USA (lt. Inventarblatt von G.-J. Haefeli). - Georges-Jacques Haefeli (1934-2See Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGogol (Nikolay) The Overcoat, one of 160 copies, Verona, Officina Bodoni, 1975 & others, press (4)£800