Sold2024(2) Sportsman Lithographs: Barnes and CowanTwo signed and numbered sportsman's offset lithographs: -Al Barnes, "Evening Flight", 3/10, Conservation Edition, frame: 28 x 35 in. -John Dearman, "Done Deal", 131/200, frame: 31See Sold Price
Sold2021AL BARNES (1937-2015) SIGNED PRINT EVENING FLIGHTFramed offset lithograph on paper, "Evening Flight," hand signed lower right Al Barnes (Texas, 1937-2015), numbered 74/ 300, sight: approx 18.75"h, 24.75"w, overall: 27"h, 33"w, 11lbs Start Price: $80See Sold Price
Sold2023MERKEL, Anna (1903 – 85). Al G. Barnes – Sells Floto and Jo...MERKEL, Anna (1903 – 85). Al G. Barnes – Sells Floto and John Robinson Combined Circuses. The Human Fly. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co., ca. 1938. One-sheet offset color lithograph advertisingSee Sold Price
Sold2024[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Al G. Barnes Circus / Hippo Trainer. Eri...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Al G. Barnes Circus / Hippo Trainer. Erie Litho Co, 1931. Gouache and pencil on paper mounted on board. Maquette for the lithograph depicting two hippopotamuses with an animal trainSee Sold Price
Sold2024[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Al G. Barnes Wild Animal Circus / A Trul...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Al G. Barnes Wild Animal Circus / A Truly Big Show / Hippo. Ca. 1930s. Gouache and ink on paper mounted to board. Surface wear, soiling, some tears. Maquette for the lithograph featSee Sold Price
Sold2017Al. G. Barnes and Sells-Floto Combined Circus.Al. G. Barnes and Sells-Floto Combined Circus. Chicago: Central Ptg. and Illinois Lithography, 1938. Color lithograph circus poster. 42 x 28". Evidence of detachment on bottom edge, minor toning on toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Al Barnes, "On the Sabinal"Al Barnes (Texas, 1937-2015), "On the Sabinal", oil on canvas sight: 36 x 48 in., frame: 47.5 x 53.5 in. Provenance: includes original label to verso from Meredith Long Gallery (Houston, TexSee Sold Price
Sold2024Al Barnes, "Nice Surprise"Al Barnes (Texas, 1937-2015), "Nice Surprise", acrylic on board sight: 21 x 30 in., frame: 30.5 x 38 in. Provenance: Property from a home in the historic Monte Vista neighborhood of San AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Al Barnes, Bay Fishing SceneAl Barnes (Texas, 1937-2015), bay fishing scene, acrylic on board sight: 21.5 x 29.5 in., frame: 30.5 x 38.5 in. Provenance: Property from a home in the historic Monte Vista neighborhood of San AntoSee Sold Price
Sold2023AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Pedernales Flood Plain," 2009, 24 x 36 in. (UnframAL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Pedernales Flood Plain," 2009, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Barnes," reverse with a gallery label from Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas; 24" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Al Barnes 1937-2015 American Sailfish PaintingGuaranteed authentic Al Barnes (1937-2015) Texas, Original oil on panel painting. Depicts a pair of large Sailfish swimming in the open ocean and chasing a fishing lure. Signed lower right. Work measuSee Sold Price
Sold2021AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "SmallAL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Small Rapids," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Barnes," verso titled on stretcher, and an old gallery label. 30" x 40" Provenance: Meredith Long & CompanySee Sold Price
Sold2018Al Barnes (Am. 1937-2015), Sparkling City by the Sea,oil on board, 22 x 30, signed lower right: BarnesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Al Barnes (Am. 1937-2015), The Derolick, c. 1975, oilThe Derolick, c. 1975, oil on canvas, 24 x 36, signed lower left: Barnes, This concludes the selection of paintings donated by CASETA membersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Barnes (American, 1937-2015) Morning RestTitle: Morning RestSubject: BoatsType: PaintingMaterials: Oil on canvasMarkings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom rightDate: Late 20th centuryMaker: Al Barnes (American/Texas, 1937-2015)Description: An oiSee Sold Price
Sold2021AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A DRAWING, "BlackAL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A DRAWING, "Black Bellied Whistling Ducks," pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Barnes." 13 1/2" x 20 3/4" Provenance: Private Collector, Pearland, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2018AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "KingAL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "King Fish," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 20" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2017HIRSCHFELD, Al. Lithograph "The Sopranos"Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 52/120 lower left. Albert Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003). - Dimensions: Sight - 15.75" high x 21.75" wide.See Sold Price
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionAL BARNES (AMERICAN, 1937-2015) "LIGHT AIR" WATERCOLOR ON PAPER.$2,200
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsAl Hirschfeld Original Lithograph Fine Art Limited Edition The King of Queens Kevin James Leah$100
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Picasso: 200 Opere dal 1920 al 1953 - Color offset lithograph$3,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsAl Hirschfeld Original The Sopranos Lithograph Caricature Signed Framed Artwork$500