Sold2021Bruno CECCOBELLI (b. 1952 - ) ItalianBruno Ceccobelli, oil, collage / canvas, "Si Al Volar, 1988", flamboyantly signed and dated 1988 verso. Shainman Gallery, 560 Broadway, New York, NY" label verso. Dimensions, 44.5" x 50". Bruno CeccobSee Sold Price
Sold2019Al Loving SketchAl Loving, American, 1935-2005. Colored pencil sketch/drawing on graph paper depicting "Monumental Wall Assembly". Signed and titled in pencil along the lower margin; within a composite wood and metalSee Sold Price
Sold2018STEVEN SORMAN MIXED MEDIA MULTIPLE WITH COLLAGESTEVEN SORMAN (US, B.1948), MIXED MEDIA MULTIPLE WITH COLLAGE, 1988, EACH PANEL: H 60", W 23", "FAR AWAY" :A STAGGERED 3-D FOLDING 4 PANEL FLOOR SCREEN WITH SHELVES; AP 4/4; SIGNED, DATED, TITLED ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christo, Running Fence (Project for Sonoma and Marine County, State of California)Firmato, datato e intitolato in basso al centro, Collage e tecnica mista, W. 71 - H. 56 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'Estate of Christo V. Javacheff, New York in data 26 febbraio 2021 con il n. 302-09See Sold Price
Sold2023Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Collage And Mixed Media on Masonite, 1971, "Enchanted Woman", HRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Collage And Mixed Media on Masonite, 1971, "Enchanted Woman", H 8.25" W 11" | Signed lower left. Framed Measurements H 16.5" W 20.25" Provenance: The Artist; SheldSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROY LICHTENSTEIN - "IMPERFECT 67" - Woodcut and screenprint in colors with collageROY LICHTENSTEIN (1923 - 1997)"IMPERFECT 67" (Corlett 222)Woodcut and screenprint in colors with collageYear : 1988 Signed in pencil, dated and numbered XX/45 (total edition includes 14 artist's proofSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Melton Halsey (American, 1915-1999) Floating Forms I, 1988William Melton Halsey (American, 1915-1999) Floating Forms I, 1988 collage on wooden panel signed Halsey (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 15 x 13 inches. Property from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Ruppersberg, The Sky Above The Mud BelowAllen Ruppersberg The Sky Above The Mud Below (two works) 1988collage on paper 36 h × 24 w in (91 × 61 cm) Signed and dated to verso of one of example 'Ruppersberg 1988'.See Sold Price
Sold2019Billy Al Bengston Eight-Eight SilkscreenEighty-Eight silkscreen by Billy Al Bengston, 1988. Signed, dated and numbered: 39/250.See Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, PutuAl Held Putu 1988-89aquatint in colors image: 35.5 h × 44.5 w in (90 × 113 cm) sheet: 40.75 h × 53.75 w in (104 × 137 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to verso 'Al HelSee Sold Price
Sold2022TONY BERLANT (B. 1941) Jasmine 21-88, 1988TONY BERLANT (B. 1941) Jasmine 21-88, 1988 found metal collage on plywood with steel brads 8 1/2 x 7 3/8 x 6 1/8 in. 21.6 x 18.7 x 15.6 cm. Footnotes: Provenance L.A. Louver, Venice, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Khalid Al-Jadir (Iraqi, 1924-1988), Crowded Street, Signed in Arabic lower right., Condition: MinorKhalid Al-Jadir (Iraqi, 1924-1988) Crowded Street Signed in Arabic lower right. Oil on canvasboard, 13 x 16 in. (33.0 x 40.5 cm), framed. Condition: Minor surface grime. Provenance: Collection of MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Ruscha + Billy Al Bengston, 'Zapato - Tiempo' EtchingED RUSCHA + BILLY AL BENGSTON'Zapato - Tiempo,' 1988Color etching.Signed and dated by both artists and numbered at lower corners.Number 22 from the edition of 30. Overall, framed: 34.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTO, WRAPPED STATUES, 1988 SCREENPRINTChristo (Bulgarian 1935-2014), "Wrapped Statues," 1988, screenprint with collage on wove paper, project for Die Glyptothek, München, from: "Seoul Olympic Games", signed to lower right, framed Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023Al Held 1928-2005 Apus X 1988 Watercolor PaintingAl Held (American, 1928-2005). An original watercolor painting on paper. Titled, "Apus X," produced 1988. A colorful work painted in the artist's Hard Edge style, with geometric forms and shapes. OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Al Held (American, 1928-2005) Putu, 1988Al Held (American, 1928-2005) Putu, 1988 color aquatint signed, dated, and numbered 16/25 in pencil 35 1/8 x 44 3/4 inches. Published by Crown Point Press, San Francisco Property from a Corporate CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996)Joseph Glasco (American, 1925-1996) "Untitled", 1988-1995 acrylic and collage on canvas signed and dated twice en verso. Unframed. 90-1/2" x 84" Provenance: Estate of Carol A. Straus, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Al Taylor, Untitled (Double Spiral)Al Taylor Untitled (Double Spiral) 1988etching on Somerset Satin image: 27 h × 11 w in (69 × 28 cm) sheet: 34 h × 21.5 w in (86 × 55 cm) Signed, dated and numbered tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) Wrapped Statues (Project for 'Der Glyptotek-Munchen', West Germany)Christo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) Wrapped Statues (Project for 'Der Glyptotek-Munchen', West Germany) Aegina Temple, from Games of the XXIVth Olympiad Seoul, 1988 color screenprint with collage signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raymond Jennings Saunders (b. 1934), "Poivron de Paris," 1988, Mixed media with graphite on paper,Raymond Jennings Saunders(b. 1934)"Poivron de Paris," 1988Offset lithograph with collage on paperFrom the edition of 100With the red ink stamp of the artist's last name, lower right: SaunderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis NEVELSON: Untitled - ScreenprintLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) "Untitled" screenprint with collage, from the Facade Portfolio, 1966, numbered 29/150, Chiron Press, signed lower right. Provenance: Phillipe DePury, 01/28/10. [FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Hall Morse ''Quiet Interior'' CollageEmily Hall Morse (1906-1988 Washington) ''Quiet Interior'' Collage on Canvas 44''x54'' Image. Signed l.l. Original framing 45''x55''. A few scattered minor surface marks. Overall excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Al Taylor, Untitled (Double Spiral)Al Taylor Untitled (Double Spiral) 1988etching on Somerset Satin image: 27 h x 13.5 w in (69 x 34 cm) sheet: 34.125 h x 21.5 w in (87 x 55 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '22/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Hall Morse ''Evening Fog'' CollageEmily Hall Morse (1906-1988 Washington) ''Evening Fog'' Collage on Canvas 40''x44'' Image. Signed l.l. Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Some scattered surface loss and light scratching.See Sold Price
12 hrs LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers2 - World Series MVPs Jack Morris and Frank Viola Signed Official MLB Rawlings Baseballs with$20
21 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumCarl Ramos, Untitled (Collage Study), Color-aid collage$200(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMike Kelley (American, 1954-2012) Youth Aspiring to Glory, c. 1988$30,000
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988$16,000
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLullabye For Dumbo Lousie Nevelson Process Proof From Facade: An Homage to Edith Stillwell$200(1 bid)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHTrix and Robert Haussmann, 'Amor Stripe - Wogg 12 - Zebra' sideboard, 1988 (design)€4,000
BonhamsChristo & Jeanne-Claude (American/Bulgarian, 1935-2020; 1935-2009) Package on a Table, Project 1...£2,000
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAngelo Mangiarotti, Two 'Egisto 38 parete' wall lights, 1985 (design)€500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
Featured15 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions POL BURY, Statue Of Liberty Silver Print Gelatin Photo Collage$440(3 bids)