Sold2024Genaro de Carvalho (1926 - 1971): Needlepoint TapestryBahia, Brazil, 1960s; red, black, beige and grey wool, mounted to backing and framed; signed in the weave 38 x 50 in. (96.5 x 127 cm.), Frame: 47 x 60 in. (119.4 x 152.4 cm.) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ MONGRELL TORRENT (Valencia, 1870 – Barcelona, 1937). “Marina†Óleo sobre lienzo.JOSÉ MONGRELL TORRENT (Valencia, 1870 - Barcelona, 1937). "Marina". Oil on canvas. Signed on the left side. Measurements: 50 x 70 cm; 81,5 x 102 cm (frame). The influence of his mentor JoaquÃnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Jeanneret, StoolsPierre Jeanneret Stools from the College of Architecture, Chandigarh, set of three France/India, c. 1960enameled steel, teak 27.5 h x 19.25 dia in (70 x 49 cm) Painted stencil marks to each exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) English Primroses signed and dated 1984 (lower right) oil on canvas 50" x 64" (127 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrant citySee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Uutmaa (1905 – 1977)Meri.1958. Õli. Lõuend. 50.5 x 70 cm. Richard Uutmaa ja tema abikaasa Linda kuulusid G.Ernesaksa tutvusringkonda. Keegi on maha tõmmanud sõnad “Euterpe altaril” püSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jüri Arrak (1936 – 2022)Siin oleksid seisnud lauanõud. 1971. Õli. Papp. 50.5 x 70 cm.Jüri Arraku eredavärvilised maalid koomilis-fantastiliste tegelaste – maividega – , kes parodeerivad inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) Glowing ThunderheadEd Mell (American, b. 1942) Glowing Thunderhead Oil on canvas 50 x 38 inches (127 x 96.5 cm) Signed lower right: Ed Mell PROVENANCE: Private collection, Dallas. HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2023Elmer Schooley, MirageElmer Schooley(1916 - 2007)Mirageoil on canvassigned lower right: ELMER SCHOOLEY50 x 56 in. (127 x 142.2 cm.), Frame: 51 7/8 x 57 7/8 x 2 1/4 in. (131.8 x 147 x 5.7 cm.) Private Collection, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irene Rice Pereira, Polarity of LightIrene Rice Pereira Polarity of Light 1963oil on canvas 50 h x 40 w in (127 x 102 cm) Signed to lower right 'I Rice Pereira'. Titled to verso 'The Polarity of Light'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) (Painted in 1929.)Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940) Surf signed 'Waugh' (lower right) and inscribed with title, signed again and dated '1929' (on the reverse) oil on board 43 3/8 x 50 3/8 in. (110.2 x 128 cm.) Painted iSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed)John Hoyland R.A. (British, 1934-2011) Blue Moon signed, titled and dated 'BLUE MOON/1.5.006/John Hoyland' (verso) acrylic on canvas 127 x 153 cm. (50 x 60 1/4 in.) (unframed) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold202377022: Julian Stanczak (1928-2017) Crisp, 1977 Acrylic Julian Stanczak (1928-2017) Crisp, 1977 Acrylic on canvas 50 x 60 inches (127 x 152.4 cm) Signed and dated on the reverse: Julian Stanczak 1977 Signed, titSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Vesey (1924-1992): Neoclassical-Style Bureau Plattc. 1960; brass, steel, mahogany and leather; unsigned 30 x 50 x 26 in. (76.2 x 127 x 66 cm.) Provenance: the desk was custom made by John Vesey and published in Designers West September 1986, Volume 3See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARDO SALCEDO (1939-2007, Colombia)Retrato subversivo en camara lenta, 1973 Ensamble de objetos y madera Medidas: 70 x 50 x 50 cm Pieza unica Buen estado de conservacion. Coleccion privada. Certificado de Margarita Salcedo Rivera.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Sinatra, 1915-1998 (USA)Frank Sinatra (1915-1998) . 1989 . Oil on canvas , size 150 x 119,5 cm (59 x 47 inches). Frame dimensions 157,5 x 127 cm (62 x 50 inches). Signed and dated lower right. Monogrammed by the artist on thSee Sold Price
2024Ligne Roset Togo Sofa Setwith Ligne Roset tag, black leather, one corner section, two two-seater, and single seat two seater: 26 1/2 x 50 x 43 in. (67.3 x 127 x 109.2 cm.), seat height: 12 in. (30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Chihuly, Cadmium Red Light Macchia, Emerald Lip WrapDale Chihuly Cadmium Red Light Macchia with Emerald Lip Wrap USA, 1988hand-blown glass17.5 h x 27.5 w x 23 d in (44 x 70 x 58 cm) Incised signature and date to underside: [Chihuly 1988].See Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn, Meadow in the EveningWolf Kahn Meadow in the Evening 1969oil on canvas 32 h x 50 w in (81 x 127 cm) Signed to lower right 'Kahn'. Provenance: Gallery Reese Palley, New York | Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022JESSIE OONARK, INUIT, Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1966-68JESSIE OONARK, O.C., R.C.A (1906-1985) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1966-68 stroud, felt, and embroidery thread, 33 x 50 in (83.8 x 127 cm) signed, "á…ᓇ". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Marble-Top Center Table18th century;the round marble top on a reeded dished support over a triangular pedestal supported by sphinxes, on a tripartite platform 31 x 50 in. (78.7 x 127 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) (Painted in 1993.)Paul Resika (born 1928) Pines signed 'Resika' (lower left) and inscribed with title and dated '1993' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 32 1/8 x 24 1/8 in. (81.6 x 71.4 cm.) Painted in 1993. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) (Executed in 2006.)Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door signed 'DOUG BREGA' (lower left) watercolor on paper 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) Executed in 2006. Footnotes: Provenance Robert Wilson Galleries, NantuckSee Sold Price
SoldEarl Kerkam (1891-1965) Abstract 20 x 15 5/8 in. (50.8 x 39.7 cm.) (Painted in 1961.)Earl Kerkam (1891-1965) Abstract signed 'Kerkam' (lower right) and dated '1961' (on the reverse) oil on board, unframed 20 x 15 5/8 in. (50.8 x 39.7 cm.) Painted in 1961. Footnotes: Provenance GastonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972)Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Lady in Red (Portrait of Mable Reese(McGowen) Robertson) signed and dated 1937 (lower right) oil on canvas 30" x 27 1/2" (76 cm x 70 cm) Accompanied by a certificate isSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCountry Chippendale Wooden Works Tall Case Clock (New England, ca. 1820)$600(2 bids)
Featured2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Painted Tin Squirrel Cage (America, 19th century)$100(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsArt Deco Relief of Man and Woman with Child (America, ca. 1939)$50(2 bids)