Sold2021Alexander Calder "Sun Moon & Stars USA" PrintAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976). Color lithograph on paper titled "Sun, Moon, and Stars, USA," 1975, depciting a white star and moon with a face above a yellow moon centered between aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder Red Sun, Black Moon Signed PrintAlexander Calder Red Sun, Black Moon Signed Limited Edition Print 73/90, approx. W/ Frame 40.75 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022ORIGINAL CALDER "BLACK MOON, RED STAR" LITHOGRAPHORIGINAL CALDER "BLACK MOON, RED STAR" LITHOGRAPH. PROVENANCE: MILLIOUD GALLERY. Height: 30 in. by Width: 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Signed Alexander Calder Abstract tileTitled "Black Stabile with Red Moon" Signed Alexander Calder tile. Number 2 of 100 in the edition. Height:9.5 Width: 7.5 Depth:See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Alexander CalderAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), Untitled, Red Sun, Red Moon, and Planets, lithograph in colors on japon paper, pencil signed lower right, edition L/L, sheet: 20.5"h x 28"w, overall (framed): 2See Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER ALEXANDER CALDER: THREE WORKSeach: color lithograph on paper; the first: "Le Petite Balloons" (13 1/4 x 10 3/8 inches sheet); the second: "Black Sun Red Moon" (20 x 26 inches sheet); the third: "Balloons" (29 1/2 x 23 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Calder - Silkscreen in Red and BlueA. Calder silkscreen with sun, moon, and star. Signed LR in pencil. Inscribed EA in pencil LL. H 30-1/4" W 23". Condition: Excellent condition. Provenance: Vincent J. Longhi NYC, Playwrite for LincolnSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Moon tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Moon tapestry CAC PublicationsUSA / Nicaragua, 1974-75hand-woven maguey fiber 47.5 h x 66 w in (121 x 168 cm) Woven signature, date and number to lower edge 'CA 75See Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Star tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Star tapestry 1975hand-woven maguey fiber 71.5 h x 48 w in (182 x 122 cm) Woven initials, date, and number to lower edge 'CA 75 11'. This work is number 11 from the editSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Moon tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Moon tapestry CAC Publications/Bon Art1975hand-woven maguey fiber 67.5 h x 47 w in (171 x 119 cm) Woven initial, date, and number to lower edge 'CA 75 23'. FabricSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER "Red, Yellow And Blue Coral With Shells - 1974"ARTIST: ALEXANDER CALDER TITLE: Red, Yellow, and Blue Coral with Shells YEAR: 1974 MEDIUM: Lithograph printed in colors on Arches paper DESCRIPTION: Signed in pencil and numbered 8/125 CONDITION: In ESee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder - Red and Blue SwirlArtist: Alexander Calder Title: Red and Blue Swirl Dimensions: 43in. by 23in. Edition: 91 from the limited edition of 120 Medium: Original lithograph on paper SignaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Calder - Red and Blue Swirl with SunArtist: Alexander Calder Title: Red and Blue Swirl with Sun Year: 1975 Dimensions: 20in. by 29in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 90 Medium: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder 'Red and Blue Spirals' Lithograph SignedAn Alexander Calder (American, 1898–1976) artist edition color lithograph titled "Red and Blue Spirals with Sun", 1975. Pencil signed lower right. Certificate of authenticity from 1985 and descSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Calder, Red Sun, LithographArtist: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Title: Red Sun Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 24.5 x 35 in. (62.23 x 88.9 cm) Frame Size: 26 x 36.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder: Red Sun LithographAlexander Calder (American 1898-1976) Red Sun Color lithograph; signed and dated (19)68 in the stone Size-24x35 in. In good condition Alexander Calder was an American sculptor known as the originatorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Calder: Red and Yellow Among BlacksUnsigned and unknown edition, likely a Museum Shop Lithograph Print. Framed under glass in a red painted steel frame. Not inspected out of the frame, overall measurement: 24" x 18". Work shows very smSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder, Red Sun, LithographArtist: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Title: Red Sun Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 24.5 x 35 in. (62.23 x 88.9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER 'Red Sun' Offset Lithograph'Red Sun' by Alexander Calder, 1968 One of the artist's protest images during the Vietnam War. 26 x 36.5 Inches Offset lithograph in colors on 240gsm fine art paper. Signed in the plate and dated in bSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Alexander Calder "Red Sun" LithographAfter Alexander Calder "Red Sun" lithograph, lithograph on paper, signed in image, 24" x 34-1/2" sheet, good condition with a few spotsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder - Red Sculpture - Offset LithographRed Sculpture by Alexander Calder, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 15 x 11 inches, with an image size of 12.5 x 11 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not fSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausAlexander Calder Vintage Lithograph Framed Abstract Art 1960s 15.5in x 19.5in Red$10
15 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalOriginal Alexander Calder Painting - "Succession of Colorful Circles" (1970)$1,900(4 bids)
Oct 01Choice Furniture & Auction GalleryL.E. Smith Pair of Moon & Star Candy Dishes Pair of 1970's vintage amberina red glass candy dishes$70
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDerriere Le Miroir No 173 October 1968 Alexander Calder Original Limited Edition Signed Magazine Lit$100
Featured4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAlexander Calder original lithograph from 1974 Sunrise Sunset$600