Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Lo Oscuro Invade;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Lo Oscuro Invade, 1970 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, initialed in pencil and signed by the author Carlos Franqui, numbered 283/500, the full sheet. sheet 28 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), Lo Oscuro InvadeAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), Lo Oscuro Invadelithograph in colors, 1970, pencil signed by Calder lower right and by Carlos Franqui lower left, numbered 350/500, matted and framed. Image SizSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), LITHOGRAPHALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), LITHOGRAPH, "LO OSCURO INVADO", PENCIL SIGNED AND NUMBERED WITH ADDITIONAL SIGNATURE OF CARLOS FRANQUI. SHEET 28 1/4 X 41 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER (1898 - 1976)abstract; lithograph in colors, signed and numbered 72/145; Provenance: The Jim Belushi Collection, a Michael Smith Installation; 22 x 29 1/2 inches; 26 1/4 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER (1898 - 1976): "LA MARRAQUE ROUGE"1968; original lithograph in colors; pencil-signed lower right, numbered 77/90 lower left; 30 x 22 inches sheet; 40 3/4 x 32 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976)"Sunburst" from Flying Colors; 1974; Lithograph; 20" x 25.75"; Signed Lower Right (in plate); Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976)Color lithograph, "Sky Bird" from The Flying Colors Collection for Braniff Airlways, initialed and dated 1974 in the plate, watermark dated 1975 at the lower right corner. The piece has been framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER CALDER (1898 - 1976): THREE WORKSfrom "Derriere Le Miroir"; each: lithograph; each unsigned; each Maeght Editeur; the first and second: 212 DLM, January 1975 (14 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches sight and 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight); the third:See Sold Price
Sold2019After: Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976) PrintAfter: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Colored Print "Autumn" Signed and Dated 1969. Sheet measures 17-1/2" H x 25-1/2" W, frame measures 26" H x 34" W Condition: Good condition Estimate: $50See Sold Price
Sold2022After: Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Print "Horse" Signed in the Plate. Measures 29-1/4" x 21". Frame measures 47" x 36-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $250.00 DomesticSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three (3) Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976) PrintsGrouping of Three (3) Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Colored Prints. All titled "Derriere Le Miroir". Maeght Editeur. Largest measures 23" H x 30" W, smallest measures 21-3/4" H x 18-1/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder, (1898 - 1976) - "Acrobat"Original lithography by Alexander Calder, published in Paris by Galerie Maeght, 1978. Size 56 x 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022After: Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Print "Green Ball" Unsigned. Measures 26-1/4" x 19-3/4". Frame measures 39-3/4" x 32". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $250.00 Domestic ShSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976)After: Alexander Calder, American (1898 - 1976) Poster Print "Big Prints From Rome" Signed in the Plate. Sight measures 34-1/4" x 27-1/4", frame measures 40-5/8" x 33-1/2". Condition: Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Floating Circles - N°52/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterFloating Circles - N°52/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed, dated 'Calder 74' and numbered '52/100'Model created in 1974216 × 149See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Turquoise - N°66/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterTurquoise - N°66/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed, dated 'Calder 75' and numbered '66/100'Model created in 1975142 × 217 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976)Alexander Calder (1898-1976) tapestry hand-woven maguey fiber, woven initialed signature date lower right CA 75 numbered 48/100 lower left, CAC publications/Bon Art, USA, 1975 73" x 98" Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Endangered Bird.Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Endangered Bird. Gouache and ink, signed and dated '68 lower right. Provenance: Perls Galleries New York (No. 9108); Hokin Gallery Palm Beach (F.674), Acquired from the abSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Swirl - N°52/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterSwirl - N°52/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed and dated 'CA 75' and numbered '52/100'Manufacturer's label, on the backModel createdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Balloons - N°7/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterBalloons - N°7/100TapestryJuteEdited by Bon-Art, limited edition of 100 Signed, dated 'Calder 75' and numbered '7/100'Model created in 1975213 × 142 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976), after Hammock - N°9/100Alexander Calder (1898-1976), afterHammock - N°9/100Cotton and walnutLimited edition of 100Woven ' C.A. 74 9'Labeled on the reverseModel created in 1975320 × 160 cmProvenance :- Purchased fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Tapestry - N°AFTER ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976); BON ART; Jute fiber tapestry, "Swirl," Nicaragua,1974; Embroidered CA 74, cloth tag. - Dimensions: 71" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Octopus, from Our Unfinished Revolution;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Octopus, from Our Unfinished Revolution, 1976 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 6/175, published by Alba Editions, Inc., New York, printeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); The Way to the World;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) The Way to the World, 1968 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 111/150, the full sheet. sheet 29 3/8 x 43 1/4in (74.6 x 109.9cm)See Sold Price
May 16BonhamsALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) Untitled (An envelope addressed to Olga Tamayo) 4 1/8 x 9 1/2 in (1...$650
May 18Palm Beach Modern Auctions Alexander Calder GRANDE COMPOSITION FOND JAUNE Lithograph$1,200(1 bid)