Sold2022Alexei Alexeevich Harlamoff (Russian, 1840-1925) Gypsy girlAlexei Alexeevich Harlamoff (Russian, 1840-1925) Gypsy girl signed 'Harlamoff' (lower left) oil on canvas 62.5 x 49.5cm (24 5/8 x 19 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance With The McEwanSee Sold Price
Sold2015ST. ALEXEI, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW WITH SILVER ANDST. ALEXEI, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW WITH SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), probably Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil in wood panel, with velvet backing. The saint shown frontally full leSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXEI PETROVICH BOGOLYUBOV (1824-1896) RussianLeaving the harbour, oil on canvas, 11 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches, signed. Note: “Leaving the Harbour,” as we have titled it, demonstrates Bogolyubov transitional shift from Romanticism to RealisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexei von Jawlensky (1864 - 1941)Alexei von Jawlensky (Russian Federation, Germany, 1864 - 1941) "Against the Window" 1931 watercolor on paper. With inscription verso. Identified on a label from Kleemann Galleries, New York. InitialeSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY ALEXEI JAWLENSKYAlexei von Jawlensky, Russian, German, 1864 to 1941, oil painting on board depicting an Expressionist portrait. Signed with initials, lower right. Framed. Alexej Georgewitsch von Jawlensky, surname alSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexei Leonov, Space Flown Suits, Signed HelmetFlight suits and helmet owned and used by the first man to walk in space, Alexei Leonov A collection of a high altitude flight suits and its components including the helmet and its detached olive greeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexei M. Gritsai (Russian, 1914-1998), , Road in theAlexei M. Gritsai (Russian, 1914-1998)Road in the GrainsSigned in Cyrillic bottom right; also with artist, title and date '1952' on label verso, oil on board7 x 9 7/8 in. (17.8 x 25.1cm)Unframed.PROVESee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexei Harlamoff Portrait of a Young GirlAlexei Harlamoff (Russian, 1840-1925), portrait of a young girl, oil on panel, signed, 14 1/2" x 11", frame 21 1/2" x 18". Provenance: Boca Raton, Florida Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexei Kondratyevich Savrasov (Russian, RussianAlexei Kondratyevich Savrasov (Russian, Russian (1830-1897) Oil on Canvas, Landscape with Rainbow. Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 19-1/2" H, 27" W; frame measures 26" H, 33-3/4" W. ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexei von Jawlensky: Abstract LandscapeAlexei von Jawlensky (1864-1941)Attributed: Abstract Landscape signed. Verso bears the impression of a collector's or gallery's stamp reading Levin Bisch Schweiz-Helvetica. Gouache on paper unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr to Alexej Harlamoff, Girl with cherriesAttributed to Alexej Alexejewitsch Harlamoff (Russian, 1842-1922/25)Portrait of a young girl with cherriesoil on canvassigned center right A Harlamoff24 x 20in (61 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. METROPOLITAN ALEXEI OF MOSCOW AND ALL RUSSIA19th c. 38.8 x 25.5 cm The saint stands next to a table with quill pen and holds a scroll inscribed with his parting words to Great Prince Dmitriy Donskoy, 'Behold, I am departing from this life: toSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Alexei Petrovitch Gratcheff (1780-1850 Russian)A patinated bronze figural group, with a couple and driver within a sled pulled by three horses, on an integral stepped oblong base, signed and inscribed in Cyrillic to base, 4.75'' H x 9.875'' W x 6.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexei Kondratyevich Savrasov (Russian (1830-1897) OilAlexei Kondratyevich Savrasov (Russian (1830-1897) Oil on Canvas, Landscape with Rainbow. Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 19-1/2" H, 27" W; frame measures 26" H, 33-3/4" W. Shipping $285.See Sold Price
Sold2016Russian lacquer box Palekh 1926 artist Alexei VataginRussian lacquer box Palekh 1926 artist Alexei Vatagin (1881 - 1947). 5 1/4" x 3 1/2" x 2". Inscribed and dated in Cyrillic. Alexei Vatagin was one of the first and most famous Palekh artists.See Sold Price
Sold2017A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXEI, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOWA RARE ICON SHOWING ST. ALEXEI, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW WITH EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an ebroidered oklad. Brass-mounted frame. Minor lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian lacquer box Palekh 1926 artist Alexei BlokhinRussian lacquer box Palekh 1926 artist Alexei Blokhin. 5 1/4" x 3 3/4" x 1 1/2". Inscribed and dated in Cyrillic. Alexei Blokhin was one of the most famous Palekh artists.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexej von Jawlensky Portrait of a Woman DrawingAlexej von Jawlensky Portrait of a Woman Drawing. This pastel on paper drawing by artist Alexej von Jawlensky (Russian, 1864-1941) features a portrait of a woman as its subject. Signed in the upper leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexej von Jawlensky (Russian, 1864-1941) - Oil onThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, framed under glass. This Russian expressionist painting depicts a human figure glowing in shades of cool teal and blue. A hand-painted inscription at lowSee Sold Price