Sold2022HEMMING, Walter (1894-1979). Mitropa. 1929. Berlin:HEMMING, Walter (1894-1979). Mitropa. 1929. Berlin: Richard Keltz & Co. 39 5/8 x 24 ¾”. Linen backed. Scattered repaired tears around edges, some extending into image; several repaired tearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studien eines Mannes im Profil und einer stehenden Frau Zwei Zeichnungen. Bleistift bzw. schwarze Kreide/Papier. Verso Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Frau mit Reisigsack"/"Holzsammlerin". Originaltitel Radierung, Vernis mou und Stoffdruckverfahren/gewalztes China auf Kupferdruckkarton, um 1902. Sign.; Wvz. Rosenbach 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Der verstopfte Ofen". Originaltitel Heliogravüre. Kaltnadel u. Roulette/Kupferdruckkarton, um 1901. Sign. u. betitelt. Überdies in der Platte nochmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Studie einer Frau Schwarze Kreide oder Kohle/Papier. Verso montiertes Hinterleg-Papier mit Nachlass-Stempel in Rot ''Nachlaß Prof. Heinrich Zille'' (RosenbachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zille, Heinrich: Mann mit HomburgerHeinrich Zille 1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin draftsman and painter; 1872 training as a lithographer in Berlin; Studied at the art school with Th. Hosemann and Carl Domschke; sent 1901 the winter exhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Vorstadt Tingel-Tangel". Originaltitel Heliogravüre u. Roulette/gewalztes Chinapapier auf Kupferdruckkarton, 1903. Sign.; In der Platte l. u. sign. u. dat. (1See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Der Frühlingsmaler". Originaltitel Heliogravüre/gewalztes Chinapapier auf Kupferdruckkarton, um 1901. Sign.; In der Platte sign.; Auf dem ChinapapiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Medallion. Ahmed Faud I1929 Berlin. 2 3/4" diameter. This lot is being offered on behalf of the New York County Public Administrators Office From the Estate of Rene Fuss.See Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Vadding in Frankreich" und "Vadding in Ost und West"/"27 Bilder von H. Zille". Originaltitel Drei Hefte. I-III. Folge der "Vadding"-Serie. Erstausgaben (jeweils 1.-20. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) "Schwangere mit Kind auf dem Arm". Originaltitel Aquarellierte Heliogravüre, Radierung u. Feder/gewalztes China auf Kupferdruckkarton, 1908. Sign.; ÜSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Zwei Autographen von Heinrich Zille Eine Künstler-Postkarte mit rückseitigem Zille-Motiv ("Wurstsuppe"- "Mutta wächst so ne Wurscht immerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Brief an die Redaktion des "Ulk" Eigenhändiger Brief mit Unterschrift, dat. 11.12.1912: "Der verehrten Redaktion des "Ulk". Anbei eine Zeichnung mit der BitteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Heinrich Zille(1858 Radeburg - 1929 Berlin) Künstler-Alben bzw. Hefte "Berliner Luft", "Berliner Rangen" und "Erholungsstunden". Originaltitel Erschienen im Verlag der "Lustigen Blätter", BerlSee Sold Price
Sold2017OPPLER ERNST OPPLER Original Hand Signed Etching GermanERNST OPPLER 1867-1929 Hannover 1867 – 1929 Berlin (German) Title: Cello Sonata | Cellosonate Technique: Original Hand Signed and Numbered Etching on Laid Paper Paper size: 27 x 33 cm. / 10.6 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017OPPLER ERNST OPPLER Original Hand Signed DrypointERNST OPPLER 1867-1929 Hannover 1867 – 1929 Berlin (German) Title: Violinist | Geigenspielerin Technique: Original Hand Signed and Numbered Drypoint on Wove Paper Paper size: 30 x 24 cm. / 11.8 x 9.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED EISENSTAEDT - Truempy Ballet, Berlin, 1929Artist: Alfred Eisenstaedt Title: The Truempy Ballet School, Berlin, 1929 Medium: Sheet Fed Gravures, 1973, Japan Dimensions: 8.6x9.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOTTE JACOBI - Niura Norskoya, Berlin, 1929Artist: Lotte Jacobi Title: Niura Norskoya, Berlin, 1929 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Italy Dimensions: 7.6x6"Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Johanna Alexandra "Lotte" Jacobi (1896 - 1990See Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Bronze Patera After the Hildesheim TreasureGrand Tour French Gilt bronze patera after the famous work from the Hildesheim Treasure depicting the infant Hercules strangling the serpents in high relief, now in the Altes Museum, Berlin (Inv. no.:See Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand Barbedienne Bronze StatueFerdinand Barbedienne (France 1810-1892) "Young Praying Man" after an antique model (acquired by Frederick II, now in the Altes Museum, Berlin). Late 19th century bronze with brown patina, foundry marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bear w Eagle Target Character Stein 1890 BerlinCharacter Stein 1/2L Reinhold Merkelbach #731. “X Deutsches Bundesschiessen Berlin 1890.” Bear with eagle target. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2022Berlin Shield & Targets Shooting Contest SteinBlown Green Glass 1/2L. Shooting Contest Stein. “X Deutsches Bundeschiessen Berlin.” Berlin shield and targets. Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Steinhardt, 9 woodcuts for the Book of Ben-SiraNeun Holzschnitte zu usgewahlten Versen aus dem Buche Jeschu ben Elieser ben Sirah (9 woodcuts for the Book of Ben-Sira) printed by Soncino, German and Hebrew. Berlin, 1929. See Sold Price
May 15BonhamsYAYOI KUSAMA (B. 1929) Red Spots 20 x 18 x 6 in (50.6 x 45.5 x 15.2 cm) (Executed in 1965)$1,200,000
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMotorcycle 1929 Harley-Davidson JDL 45ci Engine, 2 cylinder, Ser.#4437, Good+ cond w/parts absent$900(6 bids)
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large Antique KPM Berlin Painted Porcelain Plaque Children Eating Grapes and Melon H 11.5'' W 9.5''$1,500
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncFritz Heinemann (Altena 1864 - Berlin 1932) Bronze Titled A Dancer$130(4 bids)