Sold2021Alvar AALTO (1898-1976) Caisson Bouleau, placage deAlvar AALTO (1898-1976) Caisson Bouleau, placage de bouleau 66 x 38 x 69.5 cm. Huonekalutehdas Korhonen Oy, circa1935 Return features five drawers Birch, laminated beech 25.98 x 14.96 x 27.36 in. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model 111, 'Hand Grenade'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model 111, 'Hand Grenade'Set of six ceiling lampsBrass and painted metalEdited by ValaistustyoMarked 'Valaistustyo' and numbered 'A110'Model created in 1952H 48 × Ø 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Pair of armchairsBirch and sheepskinModel created in the 1930'sH 65 × L 77 × P 80 cmBibliography : J. Eisenbrand et M. Kries, Alvar AaltSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Michael Schilkin (1900-1962) Model n°901Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Michael Schilkin (1900-1962)Model n°901TrolleyBirch, glazed ceramic and linoleumEdited by Artek and Arabia (ceramic)Produced by HedemoraSigned 'M.Shilkin ARABIA'Model creaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°A332, 'Beehive'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°A332, 'Beehive'Pair of ceiling lampsLacquered metal and brassEdited by ValaistustyoModel created in 1952H 36 × Ø 35 cmBibliography :- T. Kellein, Alvar &See Sold Price
Sold2024Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Set of four suspensions model A110Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Set of four suspensions model A110Lacquered metal and brassEdited by Valaistustyö OyStamped with 'VALAISTUSTYÖ'H 145×Ø 15cmBibliography: Alvar Aalto Second NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Sofa - Custom orderAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Sofa - Custom orderBirch, fabric and leatherEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1960H 80 × L 255 × P 70 cmProvenance : Model created for the Finnish chemical industry oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°A203Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°A203SuspensionLacquered metal and brassEdited by ValaistustyöManufacturer's stampModel created circa 1940H 138 × L 68 × W 28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°400, 'Tank chairs'Pair of armchairsLacquered wood and fabricModel created circa 1980H 63 × L 75 × P 80 cmBibliography : J. Eisenbrand et M. Kries, Alvar ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Aino Aalto (1894-1949) Set of ten chairs Model n°615 and a diningAlvar Aalto (1898-1976) & Aino Aalto (1894-1949)Set of ten chairs Model n°615 and a dining tableTeak, birch and rattanEdited by ArtekModel created in the 1950'sTable : H 70 × L 255 × PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Set of six adjustable bookcasesAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)Set of six adjustable bookcasesBirch and glassEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1930H 155 x L 285 x P 33 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°41, 'Paimio'Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°41, 'Paimio'ArmchairBirch and painted birchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1950H 63 × L 60 × P 85 cmProvenance : Model created for Paimio sanatorium, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°42Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°42ArmchairBirch and painted birchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1935H 67 × L 61 × P 74 cmProvenance : Model created for the Paimio sanatorium, FinlandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°901Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°901TrolleyBirchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1940H 56 × L 90 × P 47 cmBibliography :- P. Tuukkanen, Alvar Aalto Designer, Alvar Aalto Museum, VammalaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model A112Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model A112Set of nine shelvesBirchEdited by ArtekModel created circa 1936H 25 x L 90 x P 25 cmBibliography : T. Kellein, Alvar & Aino Aalto, Design collection Bischofberger, Ed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model n°36/401Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model n°36/401Pair of armchairsBirch wood and sheepskinEdited by ArtekModel created in 1933H 98×L 62,5×P 70cmBibliography:- M. Lahti, Alvar Aalto: Designer, GalliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) BenchAlvar Aalto (1898-1976)BenchPainted pine wood Model created in 1926H 100 × L 345 × W 55 cmProvenance: Muura churchSee Sold Price