Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED CAST-BRONZE PATRIOTICAMERICAN FOLK ART PAINT-DECORATED CAST-BRONZE PATRIOTIC DOOR KNOCKER, shield form with hinged hammer. Retaining original red-, white-, blue-, and gold-painted surface. Fourth quarter 19th/early 20th cSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED SOAPSTONE DOOR STOPAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED SOAPSTONE DOOR STOP, carved "E. EVANS.", above a centered geometric design. Second half 19th century. 8 1/2" HOA.Very good overall condition with moderate to heavy areas of weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Wood Parrot Door KnockerFolk Art Carved Wood Parrot Door Knocker. Brass tacks for knock noise. Early 20th century folk art. Dimensions: 51/2" X 2"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art Painted Cabinet Door IndianCountry Blue Folk Art Painted Cabinet Door. Interior features a portrait of a Native American Indian Warrior. 17 1/4" by 23".See Sold Price
Sold2022Two African American Cloth Doorstop DollsTwo African American maid folk art type cloth door stop dolls. 18" h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lion's Head Brass Door Knocker, C. 1900Folk art elaborately detailed lion's head door knocker. Wonderful patina & detail. 8 h x 4 1/2 w circa. 1900 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $45.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternationaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK / TRAMP ART HANGING CUPBOARDAMERICAN FOLK / TRAMP ART HANGING CUPBOARD,featuring two hinged doors concealing one fixed shelf, with wallpaper lining, with key. Retains likely original gilt-painted surface.Late 19th/early 20th cenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Smith Hand Forged Antique Door Knockerthis is a fantastic selection of antique hardware from the lifetime collection of Greensboro Antique dealer Mary Wells.See Sold Price
Sold2021African American Folk Art Pie Safediscorvered in Eastern North Carolina. Very Naive construction ca. 1890 to 1910. original white paint. Very folky one door design. Tins are very naïve. 68"H, width of front 37.5", depth 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART HANGING CABINET.Late 20th century. Dovetailed case with scalloped edges and heart crest. Single door with glass pane. Original red and green paint. Split in back. 18.5"h. 9"w. 5.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021American Folk Art Tramp Art display cabinetAmerican Folk Art Tramp Art display cabinet with a glazed door above a solid door USA, circa 1920 chip carved and fretsawed varnished and painted pine, glass, pressed tin chip carved and fretwork acceSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AMERICAN FOLK ART]. Squirrel Cage with Treadmill. [N.d.]. ...[AMERICAN FOLK ART]. Squirrel Cage with Treadmill. [N.d.]. Hand-built cage (shaped like a small house) with door and windows, and rotating exercise treadmill. House is painted metal, treadmill is metaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 6 American art pottery: glazed green vase, green drip glaze ceramic vessel with door knockerLot of 6 American art pottery: glazed green vase, green drip glaze ceramic vessel with door knocker detail, celadon green jar with door knocker detail, Brush McCoy amaryllis bud vase, miniature verdigSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART HANDMADE COPPER MODEL OF HOUSEAn American Folk Art handmade sculpture model of fishermen's village house and lighthouse tower. Made of copper with many high quality small parts (boats, paddles, doors, windows, ropes, inscriptions,See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) American Folk Art miniature cabinets(2) American Folk Art miniature cabinets, 19th c., incl. a bookcase with double hinged glazed doors opening to shelves of miniature books, 5"h x 6"l x 1.75"d, and a Shaker style rustic four-drawer cheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central and South American Folk Art AssortmentCentral and South American Folk Art Assortment (4) items including (3) hand painted Peruvian retablos having cases and doors; figures fill the interiors with (1) stamped; and a brightly painted candelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Central and South American Folk Art AssortmentCentral and South American Folk Art Assortment (4) items including (3) hand painted Peruvian retablos having cases and doors; figures fill the interiors with (1) stamped; and a brightly painted candelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benny Carter(American, born 1943) Could This Be New York, signed lower right "Benny Carter", oil on wood door panel, 40 x 26 in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American Folk Art MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN CARVED FOLK ART POPLAR HANGING CUPBOARDAMERICAN CARVED FOLK ART POPLAR HANGING CUPBOARD nailed case with applied picture-frame molding with carved vines, one hinged panel-door with carved design above, concealing two fixed shelves. PeriodSee Sold Price
Sold201719C. American Black over Red Stain Pine HutchUNITED STATES, 19TH CENTURY An American primitive folk art step back pine hutch. The hutch consists of a cabinet and two drawer low section with a beveled door front supporting a multi tier shelving uSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DRAWING OF AAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART DRAWING OF A FARMHOUSE, pastel and pencil on paper, charming small clapboard structure with red brick chimneys and yellow front door, grounds with extensive fenSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. Perates$4,000