Sold202219th Century American School, Two PortraitsTwo oils on canvas, depicting a lady and a gentleman, likely mid 19th century. Dimensions: 34" H x 28.5" W framed, 28" H x 24" W canvas. Provenance: From a Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020WINTER SKATING SCENE.American school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Mountainous landscape with village and skaters on a frozen lake. 24"h. 32"w., framed, 32"h. 40"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO NAIVE AMERICAN FARMSTEAD SCENES.Early 20th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Wooded scene with buildings and livestock. Minor wear and small repair. 24"h. 36"w., framed, 28"h. 40"w. And a couple at a well. Wear. Unframed, 17"h. 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020PORTRAIT OF AN OLDER WOMAN.American school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Woman with white hair and wearing black dress. 25"h. 20.25"w., framed, 28.25"h. 24"w.See Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN SCHOOL MID 19TH C. PAINTING ON CANVASFramed oil on canvas, portrait of a woman in a bonnet, American School, mid-19th c., craquelure throughout, lined, sight: 29"h, 24"w, overall: 34.75"h, 30"w, 10.25lbs *Provenance: Estate of Howard HanSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Lincoln Family engravingAmerican School, Lincoln Family engraving, American School (19th c.), Lincoln Family, published by George Stinson, 1871, 17.5"h x 24.5"w (sight), 26.5"h x 34.5"w (frame size), matted and framed underSee Sold Price
Sold2021PORTRAIT OF AMISH BOY IN STRAW HAT.American school, late 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Young man in a straw hat. Restored with inpainting, rebacked on canvas. Indistinct signature. 18"h. 24"w., framed, 20.5"h. 26.5"w. From theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Mother and Child. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. From a Carmel, NY collection - Dimensions: 36" h x 28" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19th C. AMERICAN SCHOOL, KAATERSKILL FALLSKaaterskill falls, New York Oil on board No apparent signature, framed h. 24 w. 9-1/4 in. overall: 27-1/2 x 13 in. (frame) Limited Preview: Please note that this auction has a limited in-person previeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School, "The Old Mill," 19th c., H.- 24 3/4 in., W.- 30 in., Framed- H.- 29 1/2 in., W.-Continental School, "The Old Mill," 19th c., oil on linen, unsigned, with a "Lafayette Gallery, Lafayette" label on stretcher, presented in a gesso and giltwood frame, H.- 24 3/4 in., W.- 30 in., FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN.American school, 2nd quarter 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Dapper young man in brown frock coat. Restoration including rebacking on canvas. 30"h. 25"w., framed, 34'h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF RAPHAEL PEALE STILL LIFE OIL.19th C. American school cabbage/radishes/onion/pork, label of stretcher read “Raphael Peale Pork and Vegetables.” Image 20”H x 24”W. Frame 24”H x 28”W.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasAmerican School portrait of a woman in a white lace cap seated in a chair, oil on canvas laid down on Masonite, 19th century. Image: 36" H x 28" W; 39.75" H x 31.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN WINTER SCENE.Late 19th century. Oil on artist board, unsigned. Naive image of wood gatherer near a homestead. Mica fleck accents. Minor wear. 18.5"h. 24"w., framed, 23"h. 29"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Pope Attr Portrait of a Gentleman Oil, 19th C19th century American School oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman, attributed to John Pope (American, 1821-1881), no apparent signature. Image: 29" H x 24.25" W; frame: 33.5" H x 28.75" W x 1" D. FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLKSY WINTER SCENE WITH SANTA CLAUS.Late 19th century, oil on artist board, unsigned. Farm house with Santa and eight tiny reindeer in the foreground. Surface wear and creases. 18"h. 24.5"w., framed, 25"h. 31"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020LANDSCAPE (AMERICAN SCHOOL, MID 19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas, unsigned. Naive view of the Hudson River Valley with farmhouse and shack on the near shore. Wear and crazing. 22.5"h. 28.25"w., framed, 25.5"h. 31.5”w.See Sold Price
Sold202419th / 20TH C SOUTH AMERICAN SCHOOLThe Gathering Indian Encampment Oil on canvas Signed lower left indistinctly Canvas: H 25 x W 34" Framed: H 33 x W 42"See Sold Price
Sold2015C.T. Weber (American 19th c.) The Sleeping BabyOil on canvas. Unsigned. Image 24 in. h. x 20 in. w. Framed 31.5 in. h. x 28 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2017C.T. Weber (American 19th c.) The Sleeping BabyC.T. Weber (American 19th c.) The Sleeping Baby Oil on canvas Image 24 in. h. x 20 in. w. Framed 31.5 in. h. x 28 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT OF MOTHER AND CHILD.English school, 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Mother and child reclining on a divan. Loss with some restoration including rebacking on canvas. 28"h. 44"w., framed, 36"h. 52"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO PORTRAIT PAINTINGS.American school, 2nd half 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Bearded, seated man wearing a black suit with bow tie. His right arm rests on a book. Tear. 40"h. 33"w., framed, 46.5"h. 39.5"d. And aSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT OF RICHARD WAGNER.Most likely American, late 19th century. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Image after print of Wagner wearing a cap. 28"h. 24"w., framed, 33.5"h. 29.5"w.See Sold Price