Sold2017(4) German porcelain soldier figurinesGroup of four similar early 20th century German polychrome decorated porcelain figurines, manufactured by Scheibe Alsbach and modeled in the Napoleonic style, maker marked on bases, with "DE BEAUHARNASee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) German porcelain soldier figurinesTwo similar early 20th century German polychrome decorated porcelain figurines, manufactured by Scheibe Alsbach, maker marked, each 11.75"h x 3.25" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019AN EARLY 17TH CENTURY GERMAN BELLARMINE JUG decoratedAN EARLY 17TH CENTURY GERMAN BELLARMINE JUG decorated with a mask head and roundel. 23 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2019Small Meissen Figural Mythical Group19th to early 20th century, Meissen (German, founded 1710); polychrome decorated hard-paste porcelain; figural scene of the young Cupid and Venus. Maker's marks for 1815-1924. Approx. h. 7.25". ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY 17TH C GERMAN PROCESSIONAL SWORDThe two-handled processional sword struck with maker's mark. The ricasso decorated with chased line work. The handle covered in green velvet ending in a wrought iron guard with stylized fleur-de-lis.See Sold Price
Sold2021A MID 17TH CENTURY GERMAN ALABASTER FIGURE OF JUDITHA MID 17TH CENTURY GERMAN ALABASTER FIGURE OF JUDITH WITH THE HEAD OF HOLOFERNES the polychrome decorated figure carved in the full round, holding the head of Holofernes in her left hand, raised on aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CONTINENTAL CARVED AND POLYCHROME DECORATED BUST OF THE MADONNA, LATE 16TH/EARLY 17TH CENTURYA CONTINENTAL CARVED AND POLYCHROME DECORATED BUST OF THE MADONNA LATE 16TH/EARLY 17TH CENTURY With separate but probably original stepped plinth base 51.5cm high overall, the base 35cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUEDDEUTSCHE SCHULE DES FRUEHEN 17. JH. WAHRSCHEINLICH CHRISTUS VOR PILATUS (FRAGMENT)SOUTH GERMAN SCHOOL OF THE EARLY 17TH CENTURY PROBABLY CHRIST BEFORE PILATE (FRAGMENT) Oil on softwood panel. 54,5 x 23 cm. Part. min. old rest. Provenance: South German collection. SUEDDEUTSCHE SCHULSee Sold Price
Sold2015German porcelain covered vaseEarly 20th century German porcelain covered vase manufactured by Erdmann Schlegelmilch of Thuringia, polychrome decorated with hand-painted gilt details and transfer scenes, depicting a trio of figureSee Sold Price
Sold2023A South German Baroque walnut table cabinetA South German Baroque inlaid walnut table cabinetlate 17th/early 18th centuryThe central doors enclosing a configuration of drawers.height 17 3/4in (45cm); width 15 1/4in (39cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A set four of Spanish Baroque relief panelsA set four of Spanish Baroque parcel gilt and polychrome decorated relief panelslate 17th/early 18th centuryMounted in two frames.overall height of each frame 74in (188cm); width 21in (53.5cm); depthSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Italian Baroque models of cherubsA pair of Italian Baroque polychrome decorated models of cherubslate 17th/early 18th centurythe larger height 12in (30.5cm); width 14in (35.5cm); depth 6in (15cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Continental Baroque Parcel Gilt and PolychromePair of Continental Baroque Parcel Gilt and Polychrome Decorated Figures of Putti late 17th/ early 18th century Height 19 inches Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., SnowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Baroque processional reliquaryAn Italian Baroque giltwood and polychrome decorated double sided processional reliquarylate 17th/early 18th centuryDepicting the Annunciation and the Holy Trinity.height 25in (63.5cm); width 8in (20cSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Russian polychrome decorated icon Early 20th century, in the 17th century style (3)A Russian polychrome decorated icon Early 20th century, in the 17th century style Together with two Greek icons formally taken from a triptych, 11cm wide, 1.5cm deep, 14cm high (4in wide, 0 1/2in deepSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inlaid Walnut CabinetInlaid Walnut Cabinet fitted with paneled cupboard doors decorated with figural inlays of saints, an open niche to the left side, a drawer to the base, South German or Swiss, 17th century and later heSee Sold Price
Sold2016Important early Northern Italian Tyrol crocifissoImportant early Northern Italian Tyrol crocifisso depicting the crucifiction of Jesus, 17th/18th Century, having a polychrome and partial gilt decorated carved wood body, 36"h x 24"w x 6"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine German Carved Wood Figure Of Saint BarbaraGerman,17th Century. Santo, Related To Workshop Andreas Faistenberger, Premier South German Sculptor Of The Baroque Period. Munich, 1646-1735, Later Polychrome And Gilt With Castle At Her Feet, HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Polychrome Decorated Pine Chest, Late 18th C.German or American, late 18th/early 19th century. A polychrome decorated pine blanket, dowry chest or trunk having a rectangular form with twin paneled cover or lid with hand forged iron strap hinges,See Sold Price
Sold2019German carved wood figureGerman carved wood figure, of Jesus holding a child, early 20th century, depicted gazing outward and wearing a partial polychrome decorated robe, 26.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold201817C. South East Asian Bronze Rain DrumSouth East Asia,17th-Early 18th Century Decorated with banded archaic concentric designs throughout with center star medallion and three tier figural frog handles on a waisted base with loop handles.See Sold Price
Sold2022GREEN GILT FLORAL PORCELAIN CONVERTED OIL LAMPLikely Ackermann & Fritze (German 1908-1959), early 20th century, apple green ground gilt porcelain electrified oil lamp, having reserves decorated with polychrome florals and figural landscape scenesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre-Columbian Nazca Polychrome VesselSouth America,17th Century or earlier Waisted form decorated with repeated figures and geometric design, thin pottery wall. From a Newton, Massachusetts estate. 6" tall x 5" diameter,See Sold Price
Sold201818TH CENTURY GERMAN WOOD ST. CHRISTOPHERPolychrome wood St. Christopher, South Germany, early 18th century. The Saint, with goatee & stylized long hair, faces front. He wears a loose tunic which drapes over his left arm & shoulder & flows oSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare 16th-early 17th C. German Halberd Polearm of the Guard of Austrian Archduke Ferdinand$2,000
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsImpressive Very Large 16th-17th C. German English or Italian Hand-and-a-Half BASTARD Sword with$1,200
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExceptionally Battle-worthy 16th-17th C. German French or Italian Swept-hilt Rapier War Sword with$1,200
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsLovely Early 17th C. Norden Swedish or Dutch Aristocrat's Rapier Sword, with Elegant Hilt Consisting$750
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsMuseum Quality 16th-17th C. German Nobleman Swept-hilt Rapier Sword. Top of the Line Example with$6,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 16th-17th C. German Landsnecht BULLOCK Dagger with Gilt and Engraved Blade$2,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsWonderful 16th-17th C. German Hungarian or Polish Horseman's Battle Axe / War Hammer with Pierced$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Good Pair of 17th C. Spanish or German Black & White Gauntlets for a Knights Suit of Armor$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Antique 19th C. Porcelain Plaque Painting of a 16th-17th C. English or German Soldier in$500
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Large 17th C. Russian Caucasian Georgian Warrior's KILIJ SHAMSHIR Sword with Very Fine$1,200(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsOutstanding 17th C. Italian Nobleman's Swept-hilt Rapier by ''FEDERICO PICININO'' Actually Better$4,000
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare Russian Caucasian Cossack SHASHKA Sword with Rare 17th C. Blade and Fine Niello Silver & Horn$1,200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsExquisite Quality American Revolution era German or French Officer's EPPIE Sword with State of the$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Nice American Revolution era Officers EPPIE Rapier Sword, Fine Pierced Silver Mounts, 17th C.$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine American Revolution era French Officers EPPIE Sword with 17th C. Import Spanish Rapier Blade by$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Late 17th C. French or Italian Yong Nobleman's Rapier Sword with Gold Gilt Hilt & Fine Blade$500
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsAwesome 16th-17th C. European PEAR Of ANGUISH or PEAR Of AGONY Mechanical Torture Device, All Steel$1,200
7 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsExceptionally Long 16th-17th C. French or Italian Rapier Sword with Very Seldom Encountered$1,500