Sold2022FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRISTFINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST 18th c., 32 x 27,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST FROMA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 38.6 x 69.2 cm. GROSSE ISee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Restorations. 30.7 x 26.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwSee Sold Price
Sold2018KLEINE IKONE MIT DER VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTIA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. With a gilded polychrome border in the Russian-revival style. The edges minimally chipped, minimal missingSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ICON WITH GILDED BRASS OKLAD SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRISTRUSSIAN ICON WITH GILDED BRASS OKLAD SHOWING THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST 2nd half of 19th c., 31 x 26cm On the back information about the owner and the order of the oklad.See Sold Price
Sold2017A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THEA DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST AND SELECTED SAINTS HEILIGEN Russian, dated 1835 Russland, datiert 1835 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. MinimallSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGHA VERY FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AS HIGH PRIEST Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Christ bearing a mitre with perpendulia, in combiSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek,A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Greek, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicts the Descent into Hell, showing Christ holding the cross symbolizinSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE NEVERA LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'THE NEVER SLEEPING EYE' Italo-Cretan, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a tooled gold background. Vertical crack and borders restored. 55.8 x 64.2 cm. GSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILTAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Nikitin, 1841 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silveSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE RUSSIAN STUCCO ICON SHOWING CHRISTRARE RUSSIAN STUCCO ICON SHOWING CHRIST end of 19th c., 31 x 26 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, Palekh,A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, Palekh, 2. Häflte 18. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ wearing a golden halo, portrayed bust-length admist swirling clouds on a red grounSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian,AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. 25.6 x 23.2 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS, DEM G†See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SILVER OKLAD ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATORMoscow 1885 31 x 26 cm, Kiot: 34 x 30 cm Condition: Oklad torn and bent at the edges..See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Moscow orAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST'S DESCENT INTO HELL Moscow or workshop of a monastery, 3rd quarter 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ is standing on the gates of hell in an aureole. His riSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE FOURA LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE FOUR EVANGELISTS Greek, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Greek inscription on the lower border. Minimal vertical cracks,See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLADAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1875 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with an engraved silver oklad. Marked with city haSee Sold Price
Sold2017A BRASS AND ENAMEL TETRAPTYCH, AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST,A BRASS AND ENAMEL TETRAPTYCH, AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST, THE BLESSED SILENCE AND A BRASS AND ENAMEL ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Cast, with green, white, yellow and blue enamel. EnSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATORRUSSIAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR 2nd half of 19th c. 31 x 26 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLADAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Karl Boianovski, 1849 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a ricSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background stripped to gesso, minimal paint blisterings, minimal losses, minimally restored. 30.8 x 26.See Sold Price
Sold2018A SILVER OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATORA SILVER OKLAD OF AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, St. Petersburg, 1894 Silver, chased and engraved. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'EG.P' in CyrilSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLADAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an emboSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The halo gilded. Minimally restored. 30.9 x 25.5 cm. IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR Russland, 19. Jh. LaubhSee Sold Price
701 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Christ Pantokrator with silver-gilt oklad and cloisonné-enamelled halo, lateSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING THE PRESENTATION OF CHRIST INTO THE TEMPLE€120(2 bids)
713 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN METAL ICON SHOWING THE DESCENT OF CHRIST INTO HADES (ANASTASIS)€100(1 bid)