Sold2021George III Irish silver fish slice, John PowerGeorge III Irish silver fish slice, John Power, Letter dated 1811, Dublin, the shaped knife blade decorated with pierced and etched fish design, 12"l, approx. 4.3ozt Provenance: The Collection of JoySee Sold Price
Sold2023Georgian Irish Sterling Silver Fish SliceGeorge III Irish sterling silver pierced and heavily chased fish slice depicting Neptune on a chariot with dolphins. Family crest to the terminal. Dublin, 1818, by Samuel Neville. 12.5", and 5.28 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental silver soup ladle and fish slice1) Unusual Irish silver soup ladle, maker initials MK, probably Michael Keating, Dublin, late 18th century, shell bowl, armorial crest, 13 1/2 in. L., and 2) George IV silver fish slice, Rebecca EmesSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver Fish Slice and Fork SetAmerican Coin Silver Fish Slice and Fork Setcirca 1850, both having matching naturalistic fish relief pattern handle, slice blade with hippocampus engraved design. Both unmarked, with matching periodSee Sold Price
Sold2021A George III sterling silver fish slice, London 1767 byA George III sterling silver fish slice, London 1767 by William Plummer (reg. 8th April 1755) Double shell and scroll terminal, incised edge, the reverse with an asymmetrical C scroll and rocaille carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Whiting Sterling Silver Fish Slice 1890sThe shaped blade and handle acid etched with fish amongst waves and seaweed. Length 11 3/4 inches, approximately 4 ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2021An early George III sterling silver fish slice, LondonAn early George III sterling silver fish slice, London 1763 by Paul Callard (reg. 8th Jan 1752) Old English pattern, virginal erased. The spade shaped blade with pierced decoration of nought-cross andSee Sold Price
Sold2016GORHAM "LADY'S" PATTERN STERLING SILVER FISH SLICEC. 1865, l. 10 1/2 in., wgt. 4 toz, vermeil slice w.engrv.See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III SILVER FISH SLICEA GEORGE III SILVER FISH SLICE, by Richard Meach, London 1775, with pierced blade and openwork terminal to the handle. 23.5cm long, 3.2 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A George III Silver Fish Slice.A George III Silver Fish Slice. Filigree silver blade with a green ivory handle. Together with a George III silver pie / torte server with a triangular pierced serving surface (Length: 11") Fish serveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Four George IV Silver Serving Spoons and an American Coin Silver Fish SliceGroup of Four George IV Silver Serving Spoons and an American Coin Silver Fish Slice The spoons marked John, Henry & Charles Lias, London, 1829, monogrammed and engraved with crest; the fish slice marSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental silver fish slice and stuffing spoon1) George IV silver fish slice, maker RR, probably Robert Rutland, London, 1826-27, 13 in. L. (monogrammed), and 2) Continental silver stuffing spoon, unidentified maker, 13 1/2 L.; 11.40 ozt t.w.See Sold Price
Sold2022SILVER FISH SLICESilver fish slice by J.I. Cox; together with another marked S.K. and a 'Kings' pattern ladle by Bailey & Co.. Largest: 13.75"lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Silver fish slice, 833/000, with cut and engraved scoopSilver fish slice, 833/000, with cut and engraved scoop provided with floral decoration, attached to a shaft, with acanthus. MT .: Lang & Koops, Rotterdam, jl.:Q:1850. 34 cm. In very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sterling Silver Fish Slice, J.E. CaldwellSterling Silver Fish Slice, J.E. Caldwell & Co., 20th C., Persian style decoration to handle. 4.1 ozt. Dimensions: 10 3/4" L. (QMOST1101)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2024Large William IV Sterling Silver Fish Slice,hallmarked London, 1838, MC (Mary Chawner), in kings pattern, slice decorated with incised borders surrounding a pierced foliate center, total weight 219gm, length 33cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wood & Hughes "Medallion" coin silver fish sliceNew York, NY, circa 1870, 10 1/4 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2020A William IV silver fish slice, London 1835 by MaryA William IV silver fish slice, London 1835 by Mary Chawner, fiddle and thread pattern, 32.5 cm, 7 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2024AN AMERICAN COIN SILVER FISH SLICE, RETAILED BY HYDE & GOODRICH, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA, CIRCAAN AMERICAN COIN SILVER FISH SLICE, RETAILED BY HYDE & GOODRICH, NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA, CIRCA 1840s-1850s, with hand engraved flowers and charming fish, terminal with monogram, marked at back, "HYDESee Sold Price
Sold2016George III sterling silver fish slice c1811maker mark of William Eley, William Fearn & William Chawner, London, with a griffin armorial crest, 7.30 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early Silver Fish SliceEarly Silver Fish Slice. Pierced and engraved blade with twisted handle. 3.9 ozt. L 12".See Sold Price
Sold2024A Tiffany & Co. Richelieu Sterling Silver Fish SliceA Tiffany & Co. Richelieu Sterling Silver Fish Slicepatented 1892, script monogram to handle. 12 1/2 in. Private Collection, Winston-Salem, North Carolina Additional high-resolution photos are availabSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-19th century American silver cruet set, Baltimore circa 1860 by Samuel Kirk and Son£300
2 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA silver "Kings Pattern" part canteen of flatware and cutlery in a mahogany case, the set comprises:£1,400
5 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MID 20TH CENTURY IRISH SILVER GILT RELIGIOUS CHALICE, set with semi-precious stones, chased &€2,500
5 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA SET OF SIX GEORGE III IRISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN DINNER FORKS, by John Egan, retailed by Matthew€300(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA SET OF TWELVE GEORGE III IRISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN SIDE FORKS, by Thomas Townsend, retailed by€400(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA SET OF SIX GEORGE III IRISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN TABLE SPOONS, by Samuel Neville, hallmark,€200(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA GEORGE IV SET OF SIX IRISH SILVER FIDDLE PATTERN DINNER FORKS, Dublin 1824, by Samuel Neville,€400
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery14 Buccellati Italian Sterling Solid Silver Fish Knives in Quirinale Signed$2,000