Sold2018Arte Islamica Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94Islamic Art Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94 AD) and signed Seyyed Muhammad al-ma'ruf bi-hami, student of the famous calligrapher Seyyed Ali al-Wasfi (active in 1762 AD). . Cm 12,50 x 18,00. RestSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th century North African QuranA North African, handwritten Quran, dated 1289 HD (1871 AD) and signed Mohammed bin Abd Al-Litif. Including some additional texts about the development of the Arabian civilization, its sciences, and tSee Sold Price
Sold2023koran Qur'an Sign? 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, 1278 Signed Islamic hand written, manuscript calligraphKORANSigned 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, Istanbul, dated 1278 H/1861Arabic manuscript on paper of 304 sheets. Calligraphic text in refined Ottoman naskh of 15 lines per page. Titles of the suras inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold201918th/19th century Turkish Illuminated Quran Book, Koran18th/19th century Turkish Illuminated Quran Book, Koran. signed and dated AH 1235 and written by Abd Al-Daeef Al-Mushtaq, (written in AlWaraq city, Egypt under Ottoman Empire) Illuminated Arabic ManusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif"Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif" - the Sultan's hajj towards Mecca- signed by Abd Al Rahim and dated 1347 (1926 AD) Turkey, early 20th century. . Cm 128,00 x 91,00. This importantSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE AND FINE CALLIGRAPHY BY OTTOMAN COURT CALLIGRAPHER "IBRAHIM DAIMI"Turkey Signed and Dated (1171 AH / 1756 AD)The present, extremely fine calligraphy comprises a Bismillah in Tuluth and hadiths of the Prophet Muhammad in naskh script. The original illumination reflecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): UntitledSaadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): Untitled Oil on board, 1998, signed 'S. Al Kaabi' and dated lower right. 39 1/2 x 35 1/4 in., 40 1/4 x 36 1/4 in. (frame). Note: Iraqi artist Saadi Al Kaabi is a member of hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): UntitledSaadi Al Kaabi (b. 1937): Untitled Oil on wood, 2000, signed 'S. Al Kaabi' and dated lower right. 39 1/2 x 35 1/2 in., 40 1/4 x 36 1/2 in. (frame).  Gift of Queen Rania of Jordan.See Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY 18TH CENTURY INDO PERSIAN KASHMIRI QURAN,AN EARLY 18TH CENTURY INDO PERSIAN KASHMIRI QURAN, signed " Muhammad muhdi and dated 1110, the binding finely painted lacquer work, the Quran with many pages of painted decoration and script, 29cm x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED GERALD CAPLIN (AL CAPP), (American, 1909-1979),ALFRED GERALD CAPLIN (AL CAPP)(American, 1909-1979)Thass All Thar Is!!1976, oil on canvassigned and dated AL Capp '76 lower right42 x 60 in., frame: 43 x 61 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Souza (b. 1944): Fish StoryAl Souza (b. 1944): Fish Story Puzzle pieces on wood, 2000, signed 'Al Souza', titled and dated on the reverse, with label from Charles Cowles Gallery, NY. 53 3/4 x 46 1/4 in., 54 x 46 1/2 in. (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Al Capone Signed Baseball – Dated June 27, 1928 – Certified Authenticity Included"Historic Al Capone Signed Baseball – Dated June 27, 1928 – Certified Authenticity Included. Immerse yourself in the captivating allure of the Roaring Twenties with this extraordinary Al Capone sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Hunt, b. 1935, Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)Richard Huntb. 1935Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)1967welded steel sculpture17 1/2 x 22 x 17 inches (includes base, which is 2 1/2 inches high)signed and datedProvenance: Al Lavergne. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 100 Kurush gold coinThis Egyptian 100 Kurush gold coin is form the Ottoman era.It is dated 1277 AH (1861 AD) and weighs 8.45 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIE DANIELS 1976 RIVER PALM HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGWillie Daniels (1950-2021) Vintage Highwaymen painting of a night river scene with large palm tree, dock, and cloudy moon lit sky. Signed lower right by Al Black and dated 76'. Al Black, a great salesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Moser Cherry Lolling Chair & OttomanThomas Moser (Maine) cherry adjustable lolling chair and ottoman in black leather, each piece signed and dated. Chair 40"h x 28.25"w x 24.5d / 13.5" seat height Ottoman 15.5"h x 24"w x 17.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ann Lofquist (American, B. 1964) Catskill SycamoresAnn Lofquist (American, B. 1964) Catskill Sycamores Initialed and dated 'AL 2006' bottom right; also signed, titled, and dated verso, oil on canvas25 x 68 in. (63.5 x 172.7cm) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Haring, Swatch Ad with original drawingKeith Haring Swatch Advertisement with original drawing 1985offset lithograph in colors17 h × 10¾ w in (43 × 27 cm) Signed, dated and illustrated with crawling baby to center 'K. HariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, UntitledAl Held Untitled 1989watercolor on paper 18 h × 23.75 w in (46 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Al Held 89'. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto | Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eddie Arning. Cigarette Ad With Couple & Horse.Eddie Arning. Cigarette Ad With Couple And Horse. Not signed or dated. Craypas on poster. Excellent condition. Image is 22"w x 32"h. Frame is 29"w x 39"h. Est. $3,000-4,000. Ship: $125See Sold Price
Sold2021BOBBY FALWELL SIGNED ROCKING CHAIR & OTTOMAN, 1977Fantastic organic modernist rocking chair and ottoman, hand-carved by artisan Bobby Falwell, each signed and dated '77 on left leg. Features tufted brown bonded leather upholstery. Dimensions: (Chair)See Sold Price
Sold2024AN OTTOMAN LARGE BROWN BROCADE WITH GILT AND SILVER WIRE EMBROIDERY, 19TH CENTURYA brown ground metal thread textile embroidered with the shahadah and other pious formulas. The inscription of Quran surah al-Ahzab vv, 56 Central panel middle cartouche inscription with al kursi vv 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Indian G.R. Santosh Acrylic on CanvasDated 1956 AD. Acrylic on canvas attributed to the Indian artist G.R. Santosh, signed and dated on back of canvas; wooden frame. 3.6 kg, 99.5 x 69cm (39 1/4 x 27 1/4"). From the private family collectSee Sold Price
2023Saint George Slaying the Dragonoil on panel; signed and dated lower center "Nicholaus de Siona [illegible] pinxit AD MCMXXVIII" Frame: 56 1/4 x 28 5/8 in. (142.9 x 72.7 cm.) Provenance: Christies label to versoSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A.D. GREER (American/Texas 1904-1998) A PAINTING, "Bluffs over the River," 1986$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFARROW, Al (American, b. 1943). Study for Woman with Death....$200(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HUNT SLONEM (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Green Diamond," 2017$2,500(2 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSLOANE, R.K. (American, 1949 - 2006). GAITHER, Jeff (Americ...$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GallerySUPERB ANTIQUE CHINESE SIGNED & DATED PORCELAIN SNUFF BOTTLE QING$350(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions German School Cubist Mixed Media Kane & Abel, Signed, Dated 1921$30(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftAGOPBBelkis Ayon Manso (Cuban, 1967-1999) Untitled, Signed, dated '93, and inscribed PA in the lower$1,000
9 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Eau-forte of Salvador Dali, Don Quixote Limited edition numbered 42 of 99 dated 1963$1,500(1 bid)