Sold2023RARE AND FINE CALLIGRAPHY BY OTTOMAN COURT CALLIGRAPHER "IBRAHIM DAIMI"Turkey Signed and Dated (1171 AH / 1756 AD)The present, extremely fine calligraphy comprises a Bismillah in Tuluth and hadiths of the Prophet Muhammad in naskh script. The original illumination reflecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arte Islamica Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94Islamic Art Ottoman Qur'an dated 1208 AH (1793-94 AD) and signed Seyyed Muhammad al-ma'ruf bi-hami, student of the famous calligrapher Seyyed Ali al-Wasfi (active in 1762 AD). . Cm 12,50 x 18,00. RestSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 100 Kurush gold coinThis Egyptian 100 Kurush gold coin is form the Ottoman era.It is dated 1277 AH (1861 AD) and weighs 8.45 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Ottoman walrus ivory-hilted gold-damascened steel sword (yataghan) by Usta Ahmed Turkey, date...An Ottoman walrus ivory-hilted gold-damascened steel sword (yataghan) by Usta Ahmed Turkey, dated AH 1218/ AD 1803-4 the single-edged steel blade of slightly curved form, engraved and decorated in golSee Sold Price
Sold2023koran Qur'an Sign? 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, 1278 Signed Islamic hand written, manuscript calligraphKORANSigned 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, Istanbul, dated 1278 H/1861Arabic manuscript on paper of 304 sheets. Calligraphic text in refined Ottoman naskh of 15 lines per page. Titles of the suras inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOBBY FALWELL SIGNED ROCKING CHAIR & OTTOMAN, 1977Fantastic organic modernist rocking chair and ottoman, hand-carved by artisan Bobby Falwell, each signed and dated '77 on left leg. Features tufted brown bonded leather upholstery. Dimensions: (Chair)See Sold Price
Sold2016Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif"Arte Islamica Turkish painting "Mahmel nabawi sharif" - the Sultan's hajj towards Mecca- signed by Abd Al Rahim and dated 1347 (1926 AD) Turkey, early 20th century. . Cm 128,00 x 91,00. This importantSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Moser Cherry Lolling Chair & OttomanThomas Moser (Maine) cherry adjustable lolling chair and ottoman in black leather, each piece signed and dated. Chair 40"h x 28.25"w x 24.5d / 13.5" seat height Ottoman 15.5"h x 24"w x 17.5"dSee Sold Price
SoldAn Ottoman silver scribe's pencase (divit) by Fenni Turkey, Period of Abdülmecid I (reg. 18...An Ottoman silver scribe's pencase (divit) by Fenni Turkey, Period of Abdülmecid I (reg. 1839-1861 AD) of oblong form with hinged lid and bombe-shaped ink-pot, decorated to each end and to the edSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine & Unique Silk Hereke 'Shirinian' Rug WithVery Fine & Unique Silk Hereke 'Shirinian' Rug With Ottoman Tugra Of 'Fatih Sultan Mehmet' (14x14 Knotting) 'Signed', Turkey, circa 1960/1970, pure natural silk, approx. 132 x 99 cm, condition: 2 (gooSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Eames Midcentury Rosewood Lounge ChairAnd Ottoman (17" h x 26" x 21"). In brown leather signed with Herman Miller label and dated. Good age and nice original patina, brown leather upholstery. From a Woodbury CT estate. - DiSee Sold Price
Sold2020AN EARLY 18TH CENTURY INDO PERSIAN KASHMIRI QURAN,AN EARLY 18TH CENTURY INDO PERSIAN KASHMIRI QURAN, signed " Muhammad muhdi and dated 1110, the binding finely painted lacquer work, the Quran with many pages of painted decoration and script, 29cm x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A.D. Greer "Untitled (Landscape)" oil on canvas,A.D. Greer "Untitled (Landscape)" oil on canvas, 1994. Signed and dated lower left, "A.D. Greer 94". Canvas: 18"H x 24"W; Frame: 28.75"H x 35"W. PROVENANCE: From the Collection of Elizabeth and Bill MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tammy Garcia (Santa Clara, b. 1969) Redware Pottery Jar, with TurkeysTammy Garcia (Santa Clara, b. 1969) Redware Pottery Jar, with Turkeys dated and signed Tammy Garcia on base 1993 height 4-1/2 inches x diameter 6-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Box turkey call, Neil Cost, Greenwood, South Carolina.Box turkey call, Neil Cost, Greenwood, South Carolina. Signed and dated 1989. Turkey foot on bottom. Made for Richard Dixon. 9.75" long.See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE PATINATED BRONZE OF A FEMALE BY TARKAYTARKAY, Itzchak, (Serbian, 1935-2012): 18" in height, 20" with marble plinth, signed, dated 1994, ArtCorp logo, numbered 67/350. From the personal collection of Sandra J. Francis, a close personal friSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Haring, Swatch Ad with original drawingKeith Haring Swatch Advertisement with original drawing 1985offset lithograph in colors17 h × 10¾ w in (43 × 27 cm) Signed, dated and illustrated with crawling baby to center 'K. HariSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Lichtenstein Brushstroke Chair & OttomanManner of Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923- 1997), 'Brushstroke" chair and ottoman, laminated and lacquered plywood. Signed underside chair and ottoman. Approx. height of chair 70", seat width 19", seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669), St. Jerome in a Dark ChamberRembrandt van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669), St. Jerome in a Dark Chamberetching, 1642, on laid paper, possibly a Basan edition, with additional window pane bars, signed and dated in the plate lower center,See Sold Price
Sold2016Ibrahim Safi (Turkey, 1898-1983), Istanbuloil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a later frame. SS 23 x 31 in.; DOA 26.75 x 34.75 in. Acquired by a neighbor of the consignor from the artist in Istanbul in the 1960s.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eddie Arning. Cigarette Ad With Couple & Horse.Eddie Arning. Cigarette Ad With Couple And Horse. Not signed or dated. Craypas on poster. Excellent condition. Image is 22"w x 32"h. Frame is 29"w x 39"h. Est. $3,000-4,000. Ship: $125See Sold Price
Sold2021Indian G.R. Santosh Acrylic on CanvasDated 1956 AD. Acrylic on canvas attributed to the Indian artist G.R. Santosh, signed and dated on back of canvas; wooden frame. 3.6 kg, 99.5 x 69cm (39 1/4 x 27 1/4"). From the private family collectSee Sold Price
2023Saint George Slaying the Dragonoil on panel; signed and dated lower center "Nicholaus de Siona [illegible] pinxit AD MCMXXVIII" Frame: 56 1/4 x 28 5/8 in. (142.9 x 72.7 cm.) Provenance: Christies label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indian N.S. Bendre River Ghat PaintingDated [19]61 A.D. A painting of the River Ghat and development along its banks; oil on canvas; signed bottom right; attributed to N.S. Bendre and dated '61. 1.85 kg, 47.5 x 64 cm (18 3/4 x 25 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftNazmiyal AuctionsRare Antique 17th Century Ottoman Textile Embroidery 6 ft x 3 ft 2 in (1.83 m x 0.97 m)$5,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsAntique Ottoman Empire Greek or Balkan Short Sword Dagger with 1824 Dated Presentation Inscription$150
22 hrs LeftNoble House Collection GallerySUPERB ANTIQUE CHINESE SIGNED & DATED PORCELAIN SNUFF BOTTLE QING$350(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry Scene with Dog, Oil on Wood Panel, Ludolf De Jongh (1616-1679)$1,100(2 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryStephen Rolfe Powell (American, 1951-2019), Massive Screamers Sculpture$4,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923–1997) Reflections on Soda Fountain, 1991$25,000
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MATT SMITH (American b. 1960) A PAINTING, "More Snow Coming,” 2002$300