Sold2022Collectible Chinese Painted Pottery FiguresSet of two painted pottery figures depicting elegant ancient ladies playing various instruments, with wood stands. 8inch H, 5inch L, 3.75inch W (larger w/o stand).See Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF HORSEAn ancient Chinese Tang Dynasty finely modelled and hand painted terracotta pottery figure of a horse. The figure is posed with one of the front legs high raised. The horse has a knotted tail. The figSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF HORSEAn ancient Chinese Tang Dynasty finely modelled and hand painted terracotta pottery figure of a horse. The horse has a knotted tail and a saddle with tassels along its body, which were probably cast sSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF HORSEAn ancient Chinese Tang Dynasty finely modelled and hand painted terracotta pottery figure of a horse. The figure is posed with one of the front legs raised and slightly thrown back onto the hind legsSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENTCHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA HORSEAn ancient Chinese Tang Dynasty finely modelled and hand painted terracotta pottery figure of a horse with bent hind legs. The horse has a knotted tail and a saddle with tassels along its body, whichSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Han Dynasty Pottery Horse & Groom FiguresAn ancient antique Chinese painted art pottery horse and groom equestrian figurines. Featuring a white ground with painted pigments., both groom and horse are modeled in an upright standing pose. AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT HAN DYNASTY WARRIOR POTTERY TOMB FIGUREAn ancient Chinese Han Dynasty hollow molded grey and terracotta pottery ceramic tomb figurine of a warrior rider sitting on a horse. The warrior is decorated with a painted tunic. He would have origiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Chinese neolithic Pottery Urn 2000 BCThis is a large ancient pottery urn or vessel from Neolithic China, featuring painted designs and a rare raised human figure, likely the image of a shaman. The Urn measures 14.5 inches tall x 12 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of GuardiansA Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Guardians TANG DYNASTY (618-907) each figure is shown standing on a demon supported on a rectangular base, with both hands on the hip, the face with severeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Equestrians Height 13 "Two Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Equestrians Tang Dynasty Depicting a male and female figure with traces of polychrome decoration. Height 13 inches C The Collection of Jay I. Kislak sold to beneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of DucksLot 68 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Ducks (Han Dynasty) each painted with stylized feather patterns height (larger): 14 inches width (larger): 17 inches Additional Information: the largSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of HorsesLot 141 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Horses (Han Dynasty) height: 14 inches width: 18 1/2 inches Provenance: From the Private Collection of Joseph RondinaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT CHINESE,A PAINTED POTTERY VASEANCIENT CHINESE,A PAINTED POTTERY VASE height:23cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Chinese Painted Pottery FiguresThree Chinese Painted Pottery Figures 19TH CENTURY comprising two figures of standing warriors and and one roof-tile in the form of a mythical beast-mounted rider. Height of largest 11 1/2 in., 29.2 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Court LadiesLot 128 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Court Ladies (Tang Dynasty) having red-orange tops and ties around skirts height (larger): 12 inches width (larger): 3 1/4 inches Additional InformSee Sold Price
SoldA Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of AttendantsA Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Attendants Ming dynasty (1368-1644) both shown wearing flaring robes painted in orange and white, one with peaked cap, one with beard, the heads separatSee Sold Price
SoldA Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of an Ox and a RamA Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of an Ox and a Ram Tang Dynasty (618-907) the ox figure depicted standing, the ram in recumbent posture. Length of larger 10 in., 25.4 cm. This lot is locatSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Tall Chinese Painted Pottery FiguresThree Tall Chinese Painted Pottery FiguresThree tall Chinese painted pottery standing figures, one musician and two soliders; H: 25" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery FiguresLot 182 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures (Han Dynasty ) height: 28 7/8 inches width: 11 1/2 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR CHINESE PAINTED POTTERY FIGURESunsigned; Condition: two figures with damage to hands; Provenance: Property from a Hancock Park, Los Angeles, CA Estate; each approximately 9 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of DancersLot 179 Pair of Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Dancers (Han Dynasty) each with traces of pigments on the surface height: 13 1/2 inches length: 11 3/4 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE PAINTED POTTERY FIGURE OF A COURT LADY, TANG DYNASTY (618-907AD) TL TESTED. FinelyA CHINESE PAINTED POTTERY FIGURE OF A COURT LADY, TANG DYNASTY (618-907AD) TL TESTED. Finely modelled facial features and elegantly posed leaning to her right side. 33.5cm tall. With Oxford TL test ceSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese painted pottery figure of a prancing horse Tang dynastyDepicted with one foreleg raised, on rectangular base; together with an original thermoluminescence test result #1831019, dated October 19, 1983, from "Labor for Falschungserkennung" Haigerloch, GermaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Painted Pottery Figure of a Female AttendantChinese Painted Pottery Figure of a Female Attendant, possibly Tang Dynasty, height 10 3/8 inches. Provenance: Spink and Son Ltd., London, October 8, 1985.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Foreigners, Tang Dynasty and Later 唐及以$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Kneeling Liubo Players and A Green Glazed Pottery Model of a$1,200
23 hrs LeftChinese Antique 999CHINESE ANTIQUE WHITE BLUE PROCELAIN SNUFF BOTTLE BALL GAME ON HORSE$20
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Figures of Standing Officials, Probably Tang Dynasty 或為唐$500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese Pottery Figures of Court Ladies, Possibly Tang Dynasty 或為唐$400
5 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresDepiction of Achilles and Hector on Ancient Greek Black-Figure Chalcidian Krater$450
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsCOLLECTION OF THREE CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA MUSICIANS - TL TESTED£300
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Pottery Figure of a Standing Warrior, Probably Han Dynasty 漢 彩$500