Sold2015Italian Gilt Framed Numbered LithographsAncient Roman ruins, signed by P. FOURDRINIER SCULP, gold painted wood frame, professionally framed and matted, measures 22 inches by 27 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Tibetan ThangkaBeautiful Tibetan Thangka with gold highlights, hand painted. Dimensions: 10-3/4" x 12-7/8" (w/frame)See Sold Price
Sold201618th Century Sino-Tibetan style Thangka, BuddhaDepicting the lord Buddha surrounded by scenes from the former Buddha's lives, gouache and gold paint on canvas, painted image size: 40'' H x 23.5'' W, silk fabric frame size: 67.5'' H x 34.5'' W, estSee Sold Price
Sold2016A very nice Russian Icon depicting ChristA very nice Russian Icon depicting Christ, early 19th Century, with vibrant color and detailed with gold leaf. The scene is painted on an old wood panel with crossing frames, an old collector or dealeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mirror with painted gold frameMirror with painted gold frame Dimensions: 32 inches x 37.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Painted Gold FrameRepeat swirl pattern and rope inset decorative edging. Measures 22-1/2 x 28-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2019Leonardo M. Nierman AbstractLeonardo Nierman, Mexican, b. 1932. Abstract acrylic on masonite entitled "Volcanic Landscape", signed lower right and titled verso, in a painted gold frame. Light surface scratches at the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonardo M. Nierman AbstractLeonardo Nierman, Mexican, b. 1932. Abstract acrylic on masonite entitled "Reflections", signed lower left and titled verso, in a painted gold frame. Minor wear, overall the image appears to be in gooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Loran Speck (American, 1943-2011) Oil on BoardLoran Speck (American, 1943-2011) Oil on Board Undated, signed lower left, depicting a still life of figs and blackberries, in a painted gold frame Property from: an Estate, DeKalb, Illinois Height: 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Chalkware raised placque of President Martin Van Buren by Albany, N.Y. area Artist Edward P. Buyck.Chalkware raised placque of President Martin Van Buren by Albany, N.Y. area Artist Edward P. Buyck. In painted gold frame, nice estate condition. The placque measures 13.5" x 9". From Hudson, N.Y. estSee Sold Price
Sold2015A. J. BAUM OIL ON CANVAS 1939A. J. BAUM (1875-1952), OIL ON CANVAS, 1939, 24" X 36", 'WISCONSIN, AUTUMN':Monogrammed and dated '39 lower right, in a painted gold frame of the period. Also pencil signed along the stretcher, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph P. Grieco, Oil Painting on BoardJoseph.P. Grieco, 20th/21st C., American. Titled "Curtin Call," painted to depict a wooded landscape with closing sky. Signed and titled en verso. Framed in painted gold frame, 15" H x 17" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERY ON RED CLOTHTHREE HERONS ON RED BACKGROUND WITH BORDERS IN 1920S WOOD PAINTED GOLD FRAME 21" X 57 1/2" UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles W. Fryer (American, 1890-1958) Oil on CanvasCharles W. Fryer (American, 1890-1958) Oil on Canvas Undated, faintly signed lower left, illegible writing lower right, depicting a pathway through a forest, in a painted gold frame Property from: a PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Hanging CurioVintage hanging curio cabinet with painted gold frame, with glass inset door opening to painted interior with two glass shelves height 31 in. x width 20.5 in. x depth 6 in. Shipping available for thSee Sold Price
Sold2015Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas,Continental School (19th Century), oil on canvas, Portrait of a Young Man, bears a resemblance to William of Orange, 30" x 25" sight, areas of paint loss, painted gold frame with lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Gold Painted MirrorHand carved gold painted mirror, no apparent inscriptions or markings, frame to mirror made of wood and plaster painted gold, frame decorated with vine designs, mirror measures 25 inches tall by 21 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas Pan-European Seascape Painting.Oil on Canvas Pan-European Seascape Painting. Unsigned. Depicts a Hermitage with boats on choppy seas and cliff castle village in background. In an ornate painted gold frame, 39" x 51" overall. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2022COMPANION PR SPRINGER STYLE END TABLESMarble top. One painted silver frame. One painted gold frame. 18 1/4" h x 27" w x 21 1/8" d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th c oil on boardAn early 20th century oil on board depicting a dwelling. Impasto technique. Unsigned. Board is bowed; heavily varnished. Image 11 5/8 x 16 1/4", in a painted gold frame of the period, 20 1/4 x 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Vintage Artist Signed Batik PaintingLarge, vintage artist signed batik painting, 36 by 47 inches, in a painted gold frame measuring 37 by 48 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Elaborate Cross Stitch of Young GirlLarge elaborate Victorian cross stitch of a young girl, in a painted gold frame measuring 38 by 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021War of 1812 Engraving "Death of Lawrence"Colored engraving depicting the death of James Lawrence in the War of 1812. Set in a painted gold frame with red backing, image 7" H x 9.25" W, frame 8.5" H x 10.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ida Calzolari (Italian, B. 1936)Miniature painting of a Venice scene, under domed glass with brocade pattern liner and painted gold frame. Signed lower left. Image: 2.5 x 3.5 in. Frame: 7 x 7.75 inSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyCharles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Oil on Canvas$500
23 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape under twilight sky, after George Innis, Robert Herron, oil on canvas, gold painted frame,$300(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEdward Percy Moran (American, 1862-1935) Oil on Canvas$400
Featured6 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesBrian Coole English Merchant Ships at Port Canvas$10(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyGeorge Walter Harris (British, 1835-1912) Oil on Canvas$150