Sold2021Mary Ann Vessey (VA,20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Mary Ann Vessey (Virginia, 20/21 century) NAME: Peaceable Kingdom MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 25 inches / 53 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021ANNA PRISCILLA RISHER (1875-1946) OIL PAINTINGAnna Priscilla Risher (1875-1946) Painting. Oil on Board. Artist Signed. Frame measures 10" tall x 8-1/4" wide. Condition is good. No damage. Starting Bid $150.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maximilien Roth (1868-1946) Landscape Oil PaintingMaximilien Eugen Roth (German, 1868-1946). Original antique oil painting on canvas. A figural landscape depicting a girl figure on a rural path. Artist signature lower right. Displayed in an age approSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BRUSHES BY ANATOLY PUTILINAnatoly Putilin (Russian, born 1946) oil painting on linen, Three Brushes, 1986. Signed, titled, and dated, on verso. Framed. The original auction paper labels on the back. Provenance: collection of ASee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR TO CARLTON ALFRED SMITH BRITISH OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Carlton Alfred Smith (British, 1853-1946) oil painting on canvas depicting an interior scene with a couple sitting in a kitchen with knitting thread. Framed. Carlton Alfred Smith was a BSee Sold Price
Sold2018HARRY W NEWMAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEHarry W Newman (American, 1873 - 1946) oil painting on canvas depicting a wooded landscape. Signed lower left. Measures 19 3/4" (50cm) x 15 1/2" (39.3cm) + 3" (7.5cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017BENJAMIN KILVERT OIL PAINTING OF CANVAS STILL LIFEBenjamin Sayre Cory Kilvert (Canadian-American, 1879-1946) oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers and fruit. Signed upper right. Measures 33 1/2" (85cm) x 27 3/4"(70.5cm) + 3" (7.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Maximilien Roth (German,1868-1946) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Maximilien Eugen Roth (Germany, 1868 - 1946) NAME: Strolling Lady YEAR: 1896 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor stable craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 1/2 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Erich Kuithan (German,1875-1917) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Erich Kuithan (Germany, 1875 - 1917) NAME: Rosengarten MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Hartson (NY,WY,IA,1866-1946) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Walter C Harston (New York, Wyoming, Iowa, 1866 - 1946) TITLE: Twilight MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few scattered inpaintings. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. ART SIZE: 12 x 10See Sold Price
Sold2023John Califano (IL,CA,Italy,1862-1946) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Califano (Illinois, California, Italian, 1862 - 1946) TITLE: Beggar Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some minor scratches/paint losses. Minor stable craquelure. Few minoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilbur Crane (NY,1875-1934) oil painting antiqueARTIST: A Wilbur Crane (New York, 1875 - 1934) TITLE: Autumn Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few small paint losses. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Califano (IL,CA,Italy,1862-1946) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Califano (Illinois, California, Italian, 1862 - 1946) TITLE: Girl Filling Jugs MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some repaired tears and punctures. Some paint losSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franck Taylor Bowers (NY,1875-1932) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franck Taylor Bowers (New York, 1875 - 1932) TITLE: Autumn Landscape YEAR: 1918 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some paint losses (see pictures carefully). Few small inpaitings. Some damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Orientalist School Oil PaintingsA grouping of three Orientalist schools oil paintings, to include: Leon Giffard (1875-1946), oil on panel landscape; Vera Pratz, oil on canvas painting of nomads; and Wiltberger oil on canvas paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE OIL PAINTINGS ATTR TO FREEDLANDERAttributed to Arthur M. Freedlander, American, 1875 to 1940, pair of antique oil paintings on canvas depicting camping scenes with horses. Both signed lower right. Circa: 19th century. Framed. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY LOUIS MATHIEU VERDILHANLouis Mathieu Verdilhan (French, 1875-1928) oil painting on canvas depicting a Marseille landscape. Signed lower to the center. Framed. Verdilhan, an artist known especially for his paintings of the OSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON BOARD BY TOURJANSKI SNOWLeonid Tourjanski (Russian, French, 1875-1945) oil painting on board, The Melting Snow, 1921. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York, 12 December, 2015, lot # 20. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed G.M. Munthe (Dutch, 1875-1927) Oil Painting on Panel Fishers & Boat SceneSigned G.M. Munthe (Dutch, 1875-1927) Oil Painting on Panel Fishers & Boat Scene. Signed lower left and dated, measures H: 12" x W: 15 1/2", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023A.R. MAGNESS OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, DATED 1967. TITLED NAVAJO SHEEPHERDERS, TULA CITY. 30" x 24" IMAGE SIZE / 38" x 32" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jasper Francis Cropsey 1875 Signed Oil PaintingJasper Francis Cropsey 1875 Framed Signed Oil On Canvas Painting; Landscape w/ Cows; Frame Height: 20", Width: 28"; Canvas Height: 12", Width: 20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. To Arnoldi (America, 1946) Abstract Painting OnDESCRIPTION: An attrib. to Arnoldi (America, 1946) abstract oil painting on canvas. Signed and dated "Arnoldi 81" on the lower right bottom corner. Framed. Charles Arnoldi is a contemporary American aSee Sold Price
Sold2020JO ANN LOWNEY Oil Painting on Board. INNER SPACE. 1987JO ANN LOWNEY Oil Painting on Board. INNER SPACE. 1987-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 29 inches: W: 25 inches: D: 2 inches ---See Sold Price